All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 December 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary160,234,0000.01
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,312,380,0000.07
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,837,950,0000.1
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary695,495,0000.04
ADAAdacel TechnologiesInformation Technology48,301,1000
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary301,892,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials3,370,160,0000.19
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,316,180,0000.19
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,336,100,0000.69
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary257,647,0000.01
AXPAirxpanders Inc Cdi ForusHealth Care197,078,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials217,528,0000.01
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials208,389,0000.01
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials106,280,0000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials305,474,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,524,170,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,953,160,0000.17
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials364,073,0000.02
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,422,050,0000.36
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary544,161,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services233,980,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,553,800,0000.87
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials7,137,950,0000.4
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials244,429,0000.01
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,054,110,0000.17
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials76,857,700,0004.3
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,383,100,0000.58
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary229,507,0000.01
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,480,010,0000.08
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,338,530,0000.07
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary714,762,0000.04
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate651,174,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials161,612,0000.01
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,108,000,0000.85
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology260,339,0000.01
ARVArtemis ResourcesMaterials98,377,5000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples355,745,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,671,900,0000.65
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,577,870,0000.26
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials876,907,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,066,410,0000.45
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary504,598,0000.03
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials620,534,0000.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,378,440,0000.47
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials990,375,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,584,170,0000.31
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials287,849,0000.02
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials652,951,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples723,320,0000.04
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials109,675,0000.01
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care721,562,0000.04
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate454,301,0000.03
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy268,781,0000.02
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials224,833,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary540,546,0000.03
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary231,150,0000.01
AVNAventus Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,099,260,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate987,424,0000.06
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate231,552,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials149,188,0000.01
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary293,344,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,989,760,0000.22
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,725,800,0000.1
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials279,990,0000.02
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials207,474,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,472,470,0000.19
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary278,959,0000.02
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials75,311,3000
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,263,870,0000.07
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials301,499,0000.02
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples829,856,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,205,050,0000.29
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy52,975,2000
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials98,566,800,0005.51
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,292,430,0000.07
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care70,599,5000
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,144,420,0000.12
BULBlue Energy LimitedEnergy58,790,6000
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials79,654,3000
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,031,160,0000.34
BLYBoart LongyearIndustrials78,888,6000
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,978,890,0000.33
BRNBrainchip LimitedInformation Technology131,198,0000.01
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,365,100,0000.92
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology794,853,0000.04
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,427,150,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,442,520,0000.14
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials111,343,0000.01
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples184,967,0000.01
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,241,920,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples409,860,0000.02
A2BCabcharge AustraliaIndustrials264,948,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care261,848,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care221,514,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,893,490,0000.16
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary157,192,0000.01
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology193,759,0000.01
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,255,360,0000.35
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,094,000,0007.05
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials924,864,0000.05
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,193,650,0000.4
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology530,289,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials491,347,0000.03
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate542,500,0000.03
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials152,037,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,016,180,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,434,720,0000.14
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,818,490,0000.33
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology380,281,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,255,780,0000.18
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials527,690,0000.03
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials138,697,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials13,164,700,0000.74
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate700,367,0000.04
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary856,361,0000.05
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology211,792,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseIndustrials187,912,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials309,692,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,031,910,0000.06
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate847,974,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,973,730,0000.11
CNICenturia Capital Stapled SecuritiesFinancials506,198,0000.03
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,949,260,0000.11
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy656,442,0000.04
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,770,050,0000.55
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,620,300,0000.87
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,854,650,0000.55
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate746,754,0000.04
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,820,360,0000.1
CRDCredible Labs Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 US ProhibitedFinancials111,829,0000.01
CRRConven Retail REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate219,398,0000.01
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care80,354,800,0004.5
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,512,920,0000.08
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,496,400,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,180,110,0000.4
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care813,586,0000.05
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials316,872,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials597,393,0000.03
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,959,890,0000.45
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate417,414,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,470,930,0000.19
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,175,500,0000.18
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials169,106,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials467,926,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology454,625,0000.03
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples384,626,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,398,990,0000.08
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,666,360,0000.15
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,933,850,0000.22
DNADonaco InternationalConsumer Discretionary66,711,0000
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials199,632,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,728,780,0000.21
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology235,582,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology151,606,0000.01
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,639,900,0000.6
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials799,092,0000.04
EDEEden INV LimitedEnergy115,626,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care560,296,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials837,120,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples788,729,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology383,770,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group Stapled Securities FPConsumer Discretionary178,514,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials259,480,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities431,752,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials460,325,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy155,318,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate163,487,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology119,874,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,328,800,0000.3
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,186,930,0000.12
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities260,367,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary192,169,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials192,382,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy376,846,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials198,676,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,814,460,0000.21
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy150,783,0000.01
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials131,639,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials200,003,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedConsumer Discretionary412,728,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,937,860,0000.28
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,447,600,0000.7
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials261,388,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,288,230,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,147,810,0000.4
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate225,299,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials135,100,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary199,530,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials561,416,0000.03
GCYGascoyne Res LimitedMaterials46,900,5000
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate205,978,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate682,610,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,275,060,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials984,296,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate18,592,300,0001.04
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,670,650,0000.09
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials188,800,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials548,436,0000.03
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials141,471,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,639,450,0000.15
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,511,770,0000.53
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials214,108,0000.01
GSWGetswift LimitedInformation Technology40,235,2000
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary429,216,0000.02
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,056,860,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials686,264,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary650,503,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,100,310,0000.06
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials132,273,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials227,372,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary745,803,0000.04
HOMHomeloans LimitedFinancials216,075,0000.01
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate461,693,0000.03
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials145,000,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology705,451,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,935,030,0000.22
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary543,685,0000.03
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,628,700,0000.09
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials863,453,0000.05
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples401,751,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,727,970,0000.21
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,824,400,0000.94
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate433,154,0000.02
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care435,100,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,325,630,0000.13
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,422,420,0000.14
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology364,115,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities444,801,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary309,694,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,243,820,0000.13
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,408,730,0000.19
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials440,246,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials599,504,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate710,456,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,669,270,0000.09
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials337,984,0000.02
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,339,180,0000.19
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care96,643,4000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,116,950,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,129,600,0000.34
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,965,450,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology316,058,0000.02
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology66,000,0000
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary151,933,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,297,720,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,661,850,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care315,220,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials2,151,910,0000.12
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials7,072,430,0000.4
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary489,154,0000.03
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials181,977,0000.01
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials558,312,0000.03
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy233,435,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials535,411,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary300,803,0000.02
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary568,968,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials188,825,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate998,422,0000.06
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate574,998,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,180,990,0000.4
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy268,364,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,719,950,0000.21
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary807,580,0000.05
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology137,311,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,397,930,0000.08
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials198,265,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials506,422,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services451,225,0000.03
MDCMedlab Clinical LimitedHealth Care79,048,2000
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,620,210,0000.26
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,072,880,0000.45
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials575,469,0000.03
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary236,337,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,866,520,0000.16
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials239,867,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials285,960,0000.02
MMIMetro Mining LimitedEnergy228,394,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,177,350,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,322,220,0000.07
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services292,776,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials189,452,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials298,249,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials154,372,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials769,049,0000.04
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology467,307,0000.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials6,664,690,0000.37
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials38,946,600,0002.18
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials150,163,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary308,951,0000.02
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care659,010,0000.04
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary117,551,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,518,640,0000.14
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care223,802,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care279,266,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials274,646,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,044,180,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary373,682,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials397,088,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,544,550,0000.09
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials67,371,500,0003.77
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care938,638,0000.05
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary280,651,0000.02
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary429,300,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,941,200,0000.89
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials413,257,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials714,497,0000.04
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,529,260,0000.09
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care138,232,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar Stapled SecuritiesUtilities489,723,0000.03
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials724,801,0000.04
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,784,740,0000.16
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,259,530,0000.13
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials127,828,0000.01
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,159,830,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,102,850,0000.29
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology106,821,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,300,250,0000.13
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care136,683,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,780,510,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials678,052,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,022,660,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,011,500,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,213,140,0000.12
NZMNZME Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary92,125,3000.01
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology231,733,0000.01
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials434,116,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,490,570,0000.14
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials1,026,690,0000.06
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,019,920,0000.06
OMNOnemarketInformation Technology74,141,0000
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care147,753,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,945,860,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,129,290,0000.06
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy11,401,200,0000.64
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,636,260,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,137,700,0000.62
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials158,603,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,796,310,0000.16
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials272,991,0000.02
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials174,074,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials253,029,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,690,340,0000.15
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities259,498,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary256,206,0000.01
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care214,075,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,179,180,0000.07
PHIPhileo AustraliaReal Estate393,407,0000.02
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate711,281,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,465,390,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,045,490,0000.06
PMPPMP LimitedIndustrials109,689,0000.01
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,643,260,0000.15
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials184,300,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,005,260,0000.06
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials171,686,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care395,453,0000.02
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate507,846,0000.03
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials170,111,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology848,888,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology279,406,0000.02
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,649,200,0000.09
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials362,224,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,649,150,0000.09
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials626,983,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care201,391,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,173,930,0000.18
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary370,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,816,820,0000.55
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials15,040,600,0000.84
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials199,576,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary301,357,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,286,810,0000.24
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary295,120,0000.02
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,019,500,0000.56
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care826,798,0000.05
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,714,780,0000.32
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials163,579,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate722,909,0000.04
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary68,529,6000
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care10,956,800,0000.61
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary320,094,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples427,866,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials27,202,700,0001.52
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology80,439,3000
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care21,359,900,0001.2
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials203,509,0000.01
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials117,290,0000.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,150,900,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials719,636,0000.04
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology129,647,0000.01
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care245,413,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,737,150,0000.21
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,803,000,0000.88
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,026,070,0000.11
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,327,850,0000.13
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,736,300,0001.16
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials609,659,0000.03
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,415,570,0000.14
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services785,319,0000.04
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,141,200,0000.12
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate212,969,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy350,586,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,488,990,0000.36
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,021,180,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials756,880,0000.04
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary166,865,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,186,570,0000.12
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,763,130,0000.49
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,017,870,0000.22
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,716,520,0000.54
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples553,727,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care519,151,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,331,170,0000.07
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials60,079,9000
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,186,720,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,952,730,0000.22
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary863,890,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services382,899,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary430,224,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials241,282,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,276,950,0000.35
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care123,096,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,271,320,0000.41
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care575,439,0000.03
SRGSRG LimitedIndustrials144,356,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate295,297,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials642,950,0000.04
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials579,854,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,497,700,0000.64
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,444,850,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,296,100,0000.97
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,402,570,0000.3
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,025,460,0000.06
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials147,462,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary830,535,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy559,405,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,335,500,0000.86
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials560,074,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,647,020,0000.48
TAWTawana Resources NLMaterials173,426,0000.01
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials239,014,0000.01
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials30,429,700,0001.7
TGP360 Capital Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate226,255,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples744,508,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services34,847,400,0001.95
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,254,770,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,973,380,0000.11
TPETpi EnterprisesHealth Care100,546,0000.01
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,670,960,0000.37
TTMTitan MineralsMaterials61,528,9000
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,169,100,0000.57
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials215,004,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate350,326,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate501,215,0000.03
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate5,071,580,0000.28
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,604,590,0000.09
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,272,000,0000.57
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,840,460,0000.21
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate244,968,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,084,580,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,885,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care393,911,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary177,626,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,502,300,0000.08
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials207,247,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples626,760,0000.04
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials89,201,700,0004.99
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,573,770,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary35,818,000,0002
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials505,106,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials361,294,0000.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,370,960,0000.24
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials195,651,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,082,110,0000.34
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,099,600,0002.13
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy29,076,900,0001.63
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary528,334,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials596,200,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,629,160,0000.31
XAMXanadu Mines LimitedMaterials84,245,7000
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,605,860,0000.31
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy4,082,230,0000.23
YOJYojee LimitedInformation Technology62,710,6000
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials324,800,0000.02
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,128,000,0000.12
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials670,583,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts