All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 December 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary119,913,0000.01
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials189,076,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,497,430,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary924,394,0000.04
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary301,892,0000.01
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,287,550,0000.11
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials70,777,3000
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology7,986,500,0000.37
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,164,400,0000.62
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary232,388,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials77,291,0000
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials614,752,0000.03
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials336,521,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,365,950,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,695,120,0000.22
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials148,683,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,652,440,0000.31
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials907,496,0000.04
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services115,093,0000.01
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials16,202,300,0000.76
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,718,550,0000.31
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials495,103,0000.02
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,872,330,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials70,411,100,0003.29
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,512,810,0000.12
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities12,978,800,0000.61
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate319,451,0000.01
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate553,137,0000.03
APDApn Property GroupFinancials189,221,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary76,321,9000
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,962,890,0000.14
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,516,780,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary563,655,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate888,072,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials83,435,2000
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary21,659,400,0001.01
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology47,020,5000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples556,701,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,818,700,0000.74
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials5,227,800,0000.24
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials875,231,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials10,425,000,0000.49
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology603,446,0000.03
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary459,903,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials375,571,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials11,348,200,0000.53
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care63,409,5000
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,420,270,0000.3
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials536,764,0000.03
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples144,565,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,497,440,0000.07
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples632,905,0000.03
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials423,712,0000.02
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials51,671,1000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care645,379,0000.03
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate465,699,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy123,245,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials242,549,0000.01
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary321,600,0000.02
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,572,950,0000.07
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care1,323,390,0000.06
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate241,707,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials99,078,4000
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary426,065,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,457,430,0000.16
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,943,380,0000.09
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials275,328,0000.01
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials187,766,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,469,430,0000.26
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary264,240,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples809,846,0000.04
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials338,385,0000.02
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,493,060,0000.07
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials282,108,0000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,942,760,0000.23
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials112,620,000,0005.27
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,882,900,0000.09
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,435,280,0000.07
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,385,870,0000.35
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials6,025,790,0000.28
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials19,554,100,0000.91
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,208,310,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,238,660,0000.1
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,825,570,0000.13
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples555,197,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,736,560,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples523,092,0000.02
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy223,414,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care61,004,9000
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care184,416,0000.01
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials215,704,0000.01
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate420,000,0000.02
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology4,023,950,0000.19
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary147,945,0000.01
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology419,969,0000.02
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary545,371,0000.03
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples8,239,120,0000.39
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology1,184,350,0000.06
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials143,071,000,0006.69
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,816,140,0000.08
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,869,000,0000.51
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials153,122,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,273,720,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,042,060,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,981,360,0000.23
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology207,086,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,035,050,0000.24
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials980,278,0000.05
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials132,918,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials10,890,200,0000.51
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,086,430,0000.05
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,200,790,0000.06
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology270,623,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials159,692,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials171,686,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationMaterials473,984,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,390,510,0000.11
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,426,970,0000.07
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,187,030,0000.15
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials930,234,0000.04
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,489,210,0000.12
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy867,530,0000.04
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials126,649,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care13,531,600,0000.63
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy141,936,0000.01
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples21,689,700,0001.01
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,598,510,0000.45
CQECharter Hall Soc in Units FPReal Estate1,044,430,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate2,035,690,0000.1
CRNCoronado Global Res Cdi 10:1 US Prohibited Excluding QIBMaterials1,913,700,0000.09
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care128,663,000,0006.02
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,339,320,0000.11
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,250,520,0000.11
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,629,870,0000.4
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,388,430,0000.06
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials260,922,0000.01
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy516,245,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials365,288,0000.02
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,742,110,0000.41
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate599,336,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,349,010,0000.2
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials222,516,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials314,330,0000.01
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology1,038,960,0000.05
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples348,896,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology2,034,940,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,555,110,0000.21
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials169,976,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,977,660,0000.23
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology572,787,0000.03
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology138,423,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,414,600,0000.63
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials511,419,0000.02
ED1Evans DixonFinancials210,732,0000.01
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials172,360,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care702,331,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials649,657,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples1,002,130,0000.05
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology511,028,0000.02
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology1,415,780,0000.07
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary246,810,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials757,058,0000.04
EQTEquity HLFinancials665,885,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy80,247,4000
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate158,338,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,652,350,0000.31
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,152,460,0000.1
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities152,629,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary147,290,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials172,740,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy295,178,0000.01
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials81,769,3000
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,112,710,0000.19
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy11,847,2000
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials168,532,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials284,213,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials289,335,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,452,590,0000.21
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials29,958,300,0001.4
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials243,962,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,449,360,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care12,021,900,0000.56
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate231,305,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials155,115,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary193,953,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials771,035,0000.04
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate264,133,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate837,897,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary904,248,0000.04
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy208,173,0000.01
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,513,930,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate27,097,100,0001.27
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,860,600,0000.09
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities3,078,030,0000.14
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials121,362,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials993,140,0000.05
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials121,198,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,395,680,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,979,800,0000.56
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials260,401,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary156,573,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary953,713,0000.04
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials871,027,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials378,768,0000.02
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials159,436,0000.01
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy300,766,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials214,191,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary551,266,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,911,820,0000.09
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate476,827,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials47,153,1000
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology688,949,0000.03
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary459,696,0000.02
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,764,430,0000.08
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials681,966,0000.03
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples405,245,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,357,830,0000.25
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy175,767,0000.01
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,234,200,0000.85
IAPInvestec Aust Prop Ordinary Units FPReal Estate910,834,0000.04
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care708,143,0000.03
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,615,630,0000.22
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,748,930,0000.13
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology674,892,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities630,208,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary330,502,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,456,160,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,023,010,0000.19
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials630,593,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials872,937,0000.04
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,272,970,0000.06
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,219,110,0000.06
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials335,727,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,780,460,0000.08
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,186,680,0000.24
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,275,260,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology549,954,0000.03
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary117,645,0000.01
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology1,169,480,0000.05
ITGIntega Group LimitedIndustrials222,375,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,543,320,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,297,790,0000.2
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care303,326,0000.01
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,431,330,0000.07
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials12,820,600,0000.6
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,280,940,0000.06
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials471,104,0000.02
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials489,748,0000.02
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy616,487,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary660,533,0000.03
KMDKathmandu Hold Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary842,835,0000.04
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials194,737,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials229,591,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,078,690,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate863,543,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,900,100,0000.51
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy113,592,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,089,370,0000.14
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,280,900,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology72,743,9000
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology245,283,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,508,970,0000.07
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials216,541,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials517,197,0000.02
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services494,341,0000.02
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Discretionary258,561,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities5,611,700,0000.26
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials9,567,890,0000.45
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,257,400,0000.62
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials931,934,0000.04
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary261,744,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,925,560,0000.14
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials308,209,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials99,799,3000
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials207,734,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,157,620,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,543,360,0000.07
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services417,780,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials65,421,7000
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials400,135,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials174,996,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials683,578,0000.03
MOYMillennium Min LimitedMaterials45,465,0000
MOZMosaic Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary256,836,0000.01
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology1,320,780,0000.06
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,978,050,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials48,922,400,0002.29
MRMMmaoffshorEnergy162,003,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care971,390,0000.05
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary141,925,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,727,770,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care247,575,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care450,066,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials169,432,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary418,852,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials433,400,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care779,563,0000.04
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials74,644,100,0003.49
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care2,003,410,0000.09
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary512,730,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials23,649,600,0001.11
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials181,789,0000.01
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology1,262,660,0000.06
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,010,020,0000.14
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care252,424,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities456,378,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials466,986,0000.02
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,804,810,0000.08
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,078,570,0000.14
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials858,777,0000.04
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials108,888,0000.01
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,520,950,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials6,223,310,0000.29
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,879,210,0000.09
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care157,783,0000.01
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,122,830,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,013,280,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary966,070,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,277,350,0000.11
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology554,148,0000.03
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials327,797,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials199,680,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials369,312,0000.02
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary758,668,0000.04
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care148,700,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care683,291,0000.03
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,897,590,0000.18
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials659,429,0000.03
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy15,322,500,0000.72
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials9,050,110,0000.42
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,344,100,0000.53
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology239,974,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials100,357,0000
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,416,880,0000.16
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials318,251,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials245,338,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care747,395,0000.03
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials161,479,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,763,190,0000.13
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy176,427,0000.01
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials505,175,0000.02
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary315,953,0000.01
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care152,048,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials870,304,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials667,111,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,569,370,0000.12
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary3,112,440,0000.15
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials155,960,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials907,347,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials176,392,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,183,350,0000.06
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate618,625,0000.03
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials239,361,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials97,332,9000
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology996,447,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology230,517,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,861,820,0000.09
PRNPerenti Global LimitedMaterials1,334,900,0000.06
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials1,016,140,0000.05
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials808,611,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care252,309,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,510,990,0000.12
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Information Technology88,192,4000
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary485,425,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,882,800,0000.51
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,609,900,0000.78
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials174,296,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary420,580,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,462,810,0000.26
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary468,421,0000.02
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary113,822,0000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary615,284,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology13,745,700,0000.64
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care896,230,0000.04
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,787,690,0000.27
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials125,576,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate628,057,0000.03
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,747,900,0000.69
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology312,457,0000.01
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples337,713,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,970,900,0001.68
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials489,927,0000.02
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care9,308,480,0000.44
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials668,347,0000.03
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,413,860,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,043,140,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology181,740,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,231,490,0000.15
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials13,345,000,0000.62
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,298,020,0000.15
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,831,800,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,700,400,0000.97
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,534,450,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services194,190,0000.01
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,038,030,0000.14
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate218,371,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials8,163,130,0000.38
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary204,044,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples156,436,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials995,182,0000.05
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials109,681,0000.01
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials705,210,0000.03
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary124,586,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,189,920,0000.1
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,041,000,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,366,460,0000.2
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary162,000,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care14,306,500,0000.67
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples741,001,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care731,014,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,191,440,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,519,050,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,686,500,0000.17
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary353,181,0000.02
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services353,061,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary742,198,0000.03
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials966,649,0000.05
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,588,660,0000.07
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy249,730,0000.01
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary174,459,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,343,300,0000.25
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,880,920,0000.37
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care492,884,0000.02
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials167,174,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate428,903,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,006,480,0000.05
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials403,107,0000.02
STOSantos LimitedEnergy16,977,000,0000.79
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy289,776,0000.01
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,973,470,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,872,900,0000.79
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,498,700,0000.3
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary557,973,0000.03
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials138,664,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary738,253,0000.03
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy495,063,0000.02
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials20,733,900,0000.97
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials144,723,0000.01
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,701,120,0000.45
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials350,224,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials41,952,700,0001.96
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy170,584,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials131,292,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate262,040,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples900,007,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services45,908,100,0002.15
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,922,630,0000.14
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,485,400,0000.3
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,463,000,0000.63
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials67,305,6000
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate403,229,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate303,780,0000.01
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate3,704,830,0000.17
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,309,010,0000.06
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,079,300,0000.47
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,414,090,0000.21
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care392,512,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,961,000,0000.09
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary630,353,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care330,403,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary174,401,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate144,300,0000.01
VUKVirgin Money Uk Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,998,580,0000.14
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,172,540,0000.1
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials339,487,0000.02
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples711,812,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials87,509,900,0004.09
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,703,150,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary48,040,800,0002.25
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials411,833,0000.02
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials798,940,0000.04
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples103,087,0000
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,232,040,0000.15
WJAWameja LimitedInformation Technology127,139,0000.01
WORWorley LimitedEnergy7,805,340,0000.37
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples50,145,800,0002.35
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,518,300,0001.52
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary438,858,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials760,458,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology8,680,330,0000.41
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology11,496,900,0000.54
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy3,882,090,0000.18
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials1,461,910,0000.07
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy1,944,000,0000.09
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials1,205,540,0000.06

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts