All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 January 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary120,611,0000.01
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials180,646,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,323,190,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,011,140,0000.05
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary387,186,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,254,960,0000.11
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials101,635,0000
APTAfterpay LimitedInformation Technology7,632,250,0000.36
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,149,500,0000.63
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary264,383,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials82,331,5000
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials560,360,0000.03
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials328,873,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,428,670,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,547,130,0000.22
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials121,424,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,623,640,0000.32
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials655,007,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services115,093,0000.01
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials16,290,600,0000.78
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,581,090,0000.31
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials577,174,0000.03
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,790,080,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials69,855,100,0003.33
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,630,990,0000.13
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,096,800,0000.62
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate323,155,0000.02
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate574,510,0000.03
APDApn Property Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesFinancials198,762,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary87,490,9000
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,720,080,0000.13
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,498,420,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary623,618,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate855,069,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials77,482,2000
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary21,499,800,0001.02
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology46,409,8000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples575,710,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,179,800,0000.72
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials6,882,760,0000.33
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials884,825,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials10,340,000,0000.49
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology538,312,0000.03
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary434,431,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials379,938,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,234,700,0000.49
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care85,602,8000
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,335,630,0000.3
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials588,500,0000.03
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples147,372,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,361,960,0000.06
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples663,043,0000.03
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials430,437,0000.02
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials51,671,1000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care660,159,0000.03
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate467,328,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy79,863,1000
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials246,768,0000.01
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary305,520,0000.01
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,584,480,0000.08
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care1,365,770,0000.07
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate255,925,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials99,140,7000
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary428,617,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,204,510,0000.15
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,821,030,0000.09
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials257,754,0000.01
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials187,766,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,724,830,0000.27
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary265,341,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples925,538,0000.04
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials381,685,0000.02
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials304,904,0000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,819,700,0000.23
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials114,653,000,0005.46
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,856,750,0000.09
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,475,120,0000.07
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,613,320,0000.36
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,252,050,0000.25
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,147,500,0000.86
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,266,770,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,276,470,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,800,830,0000.13
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples543,932,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,518,140,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples554,154,0000.03
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy239,823,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care89,725,9000
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care172,890,0000.01
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials148,207,0000.01
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials211,256,0000.01
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate406,000,0000.02
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology4,073,670,0000.19
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary141,781,0000.01
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology301,614,0000.01
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary486,357,0000.02
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples8,007,440,0000.38
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology1,340,950,0000.06
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials141,442,000,0006.74
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,693,680,0000.08
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,523,100,0000.5
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,285,810,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples989,956,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,950,770,0000.24
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology242,586,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,160,810,0000.25
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials1,193,080,0000.06
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials154,301,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials10,728,300,0000.51
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,159,160,0000.06
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,038,740,0000.05
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology241,207,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials158,272,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials153,024,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationMaterials449,037,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,646,490,0000.13
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,488,390,0000.07
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,062,720,0000.15
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials1,014,380,0000.05
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,609,010,0000.12
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy984,122,0000.05
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials139,885,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,996,100,0000.62
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy149,910,0000.01
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples19,795,500,0000.94
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,075,960,0000.43
CQECharter Hall Soc in Units FPReal Estate978,023,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,889,650,0000.09
CRNCoronado Global Res Cdi 10:1 US Prohibited Excluding QIBMaterials2,136,000,0000.1
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care125,160,000,0005.96
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,236,110,0000.11
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,232,010,0000.11
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,477,550,0000.4
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,405,720,0000.07
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials260,777,0000.01
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy578,821,0000.03
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials321,144,0000.02
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,132,670,0000.39
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate631,515,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,123,350,0000.2
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials117,239,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials362,162,0000.02
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology1,115,150,0000.05
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology2,157,390,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,515,440,0000.22
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials191,128,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,858,720,0000.23
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology571,247,0000.03
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology141,719,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,833,200,0000.61
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials463,473,0000.02
ED1Evans DixonFinancials220,098,0000.01
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials186,462,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care637,059,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials701,371,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples1,007,200,0000.05
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology463,072,0000.02
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology1,477,400,0000.07
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary247,897,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials839,040,0000.04
EQTEquity HLFinancials635,900,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy85,424,6000
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate162,199,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,476,430,0000.31
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,189,490,0000.1
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities140,059,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary138,953,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials166,252,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy276,337,0000.01
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials76,261,9000
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,044,720,0000.19
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials173,249,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials268,597,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials259,950,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,455,760,0000.21
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials32,914,100,0001.57
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials205,625,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,394,670,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care12,120,500,0000.58
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate234,026,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials177,006,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary198,683,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials725,680,0000.03
GDFGarda PRPTY Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate323,255,0000.02
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate799,934,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary874,336,0000.04
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy179,142,0000.01
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,505,680,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,445,900,0001.16
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,734,730,0000.08
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities3,016,270,0000.14
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials122,899,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials1,177,730,0000.06
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials123,823,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,202,890,0000.15
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,908,400,0000.52
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials289,335,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary185,650,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary962,383,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials876,306,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials378,768,0000.02
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials117,240,0000.01
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy291,022,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials224,077,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary614,874,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,718,770,0000.08
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate463,622,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials40,723,1000
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology752,300,0000.04
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary474,988,0000.02
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,628,700,0000.08
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials700,805,0000.03
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples393,891,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,071,250,0000.24
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy156,238,0000.01
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,702,600,0000.84
IAPInvestec Aust Prop Ordinary Units FPReal Estate901,665,0000.04
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care743,161,0000.04
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,368,820,0000.21
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,759,460,0000.13
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology665,342,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities625,397,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary358,662,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,686,570,0000.18
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,930,040,0000.19
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials572,384,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials1,114,870,0000.05
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,343,380,0000.06
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,248,840,0000.06
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials318,940,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,752,680,0000.08
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,106,390,0000.24
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,281,000,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology560,266,0000.03
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary102,395,0000
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology1,169,480,0000.06
ITGIntega Group LimitedIndustrials212,146,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,545,670,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,327,660,0000.21
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care263,239,0000.01
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,344,600,0000.06
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials12,346,400,0000.59
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary930,738,0000.04
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials486,721,0000.02
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials548,518,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy638,697,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary713,150,0000.03
KMDKathmandu Hold Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary938,333,0000.04
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials194,101,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials260,370,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,098,260,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate962,861,0000.05
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,934,820,0000.47
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy109,555,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,110,650,0000.15
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,308,400,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology67,986,9000
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology236,559,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,620,230,0000.08
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials221,707,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials614,171,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services493,703,0000.02
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Staples264,971,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities6,063,650,0000.29
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials10,380,900,0000.49
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,509,900,0000.6
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,105,590,0000.05
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary267,561,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,108,290,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials281,408,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials68,952,2000
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials187,501,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,013,690,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,574,510,0000.08
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services415,258,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials49,845,1000
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials418,490,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials156,872,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials752,969,0000.04
MOZMosaic Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary219,136,0000.01
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology1,545,290,0000.07
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,702,650,0000.41
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials48,851,500,0002.33
MRMMmaoffshorEnergy162,003,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care1,116,290,0000.05
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary128,350,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,336,790,0000.11
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care244,038,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care574,064,0000.03
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials172,489,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary394,214,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials453,721,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care730,395,0000.03
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials72,593,400,0003.46
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,908,020,0000.09
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary561,330,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials23,257,500,0001.11
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials175,410,0000.01
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology1,149,240,0000.05
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,052,650,0000.15
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care248,418,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities477,441,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials458,879,0000.02
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,713,320,0000.08
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,859,650,0000.14
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials907,256,0000.04
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials103,443,0000
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,446,090,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials8,300,840,0000.4
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,198,110,0000.1
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care243,053,0000.01
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,366,860,0000.07
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,856,400,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary1,003,690,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,267,020,0000.11
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology556,937,0000.03
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials338,723,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials195,462,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials369,312,0000.02
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary882,285,0000.04
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care144,675,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care802,090,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,837,260,0000.18
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials693,799,0000.03
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy14,882,200,0000.71
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,373,360,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,054,400,0000.53
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology237,544,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials99,131,8000
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,416,880,0000.16
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials313,163,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials206,084,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care576,914,0000.03
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials161,902,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,772,870,0000.13
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy200,761,0000.01
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials454,818,0000.02
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary335,700,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care148,670,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials935,663,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials622,637,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,323,210,0000.11
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,972,980,0000.14
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials852,467,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials182,271,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,302,340,0000.06
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate611,375,0000.03
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials237,892,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials89,221,8000
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology1,079,030,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology208,268,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,926,960,0000.09
PRNPerenti Global LimitedMaterials1,111,940,0000.05
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials1,354,860,0000.06
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials827,605,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care270,092,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,651,790,0000.13
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Information Technology102,033,0000
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary479,420,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,599,500,0000.5
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,852,500,0000.8
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials180,949,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary413,685,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,349,000,0000.25
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary293,758,0000.01
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary130,012,0000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary612,937,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology13,645,600,0000.65
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care739,841,0000.04
REHReece LimitedIndustrials6,427,030,0000.31
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials129,982,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate644,850,0000.03
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,657,000,0000.7
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology290,039,0000.01
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples326,819,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials37,270,100,0001.78
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials609,868,0000.03
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care9,190,970,0000.44
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials813,211,0000.04
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,205,500,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,137,970,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology183,051,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,191,980,0000.15
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials13,305,900,0000.63
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,650,570,0000.17
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,901,720,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,086,700,0000.96
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,487,900,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services225,357,0000.01
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,003,950,0000.14
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate225,901,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,939,000,0000.38
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary201,681,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples148,414,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,064,610,0000.05
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials101,957,0000
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials678,994,0000.03
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary123,894,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,165,600,0000.1
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,015,700,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,219,680,0000.2
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary160,267,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,657,000,0000.65
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples803,598,0000.04
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care614,476,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials913,658,0000.04
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,428,600,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,550,590,0000.17
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary309,579,0000.01
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services354,890,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary713,093,0000.03
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials1,176,810,0000.06
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,536,660,0000.07
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy268,940,0000.01
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary182,204,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,147,000,0000.25
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,531,880,0000.36
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care450,705,0000.02
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials178,319,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate407,603,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,083,900,0000.05
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials387,603,0000.02
STOSantos LimitedEnergy17,039,500,0000.81
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy349,755,0000.02
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,999,150,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,341,900,0000.78
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,607,290,0000.31
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary507,551,0000.02
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials144,854,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary638,281,0000.03
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy502,343,0000.02
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials19,559,500,0000.93
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials194,342,0000.01
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,174,540,0000.44
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials313,592,0000.01
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,750,100,0001.94
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy183,127,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials142,202,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate256,269,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples862,679,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services42,102,300,0002.01
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,640,570,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,225,620,0000.3
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,691,900,0000.56
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials74,079,7000
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate419,931,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate330,361,0000.02
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate3,476,780,0000.17
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,266,780,0000.06
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,364,720,0000.45
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,733,510,0000.18
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care399,054,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,774,830,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary741,669,0000.04
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care376,225,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary194,870,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate138,750,0000.01
VUKVirgin Money Uk Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,137,700,0000.15
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,071,310,0000.1
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials374,306,0000.02
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples717,245,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials87,511,100,0004.17
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,765,530,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary46,941,000,0002.24
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials486,712,0000.02
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials915,244,0000.04
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples103,087,0000
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy2,708,760,0000.13
WJAWameja LimitedInformation Technology101,711,0000
WORWorley LimitedEnergy7,966,660,0000.38
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples45,605,600,0002.17
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,395,800,0001.54
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary464,423,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials829,253,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,436,200,0000.35
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology11,322,200,0000.54
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy3,829,270,0000.18
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials1,380,190,0000.07
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy1,704,000,0000.08
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials1,236,760,0000.06

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts