All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 May 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary205,370,0000.01
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,681,610,0000.09
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,097,290,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary680,575,0000.04
ADAAdacel TechnologiesInformation Technology145,359,0000.01
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary351,655,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,187,750,0000.22
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology987,012,0000.05
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,251,100,0000.76
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary632,373,0000.03
AXPAirxpanders Inc Cdi ForusHealth Care197,078,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials247,532,0000.01
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials210,948,0000.01
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials141,707,0000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials209,855,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,825,480,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,647,390,0000.14
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials691,530,0000.04
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,602,790,0000.4
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary509,417,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services251,897,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,901,300,0000.84
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials11,790,600,0000.63
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials211,422,0000.01
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,712,230,0000.2
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials77,802,700,0004.13
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,852,110,0000.52
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary911,852,0000.05
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary280,167,0000.01
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,024,970,0000.05
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,648,770,0000.09
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary890,841,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate599,311,0000.03
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials303,104,0000.02
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary17,125,800,0000.91
ARVArtemis ResourcesMaterials122,457,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples706,059,0000.04
AJDAsia Pacific Data Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate202,975,0000.01
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,350,500,0000.6
AGOAtlas Iron LimitedMaterials278,388,0000.01
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials896,405,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,119,230,0000.38
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary423,571,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials329,514,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,955,580,0000.48
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,009,990,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,216,680,0000.33
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials295,367,0000.02
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials622,772,0000.03
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples663,043,0000.04
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials224,936,0000.01
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care667,241,0000.04
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate371,257,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy307,802,0000.02
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials225,810,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,120,890,0000.06
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary377,880,0000.02
AVBAvanco Resources LimitedMaterials393,105,0000.02
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,061,370,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,521,790,0000.08
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate280,398,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials392,369,0000.02
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary171,334,0000.01
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,949,450,0000.21
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,649,440,0000.09
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials287,532,0000.02
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials249,672,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,596,330,0000.19
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary321,401,0000.02
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials102,375,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,315,740,0000.07
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials193,783,0000.01
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,052,150,0000.11
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,147,920,0000.27
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy217,627,0000.01
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials99,401,800,0005.27
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,095,290,0000.06
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care279,992,0000.01
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,032,220,0000.11
BULBlue Energy LimitedEnergy144,361,0000.01
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials238,632,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,106,950,0000.48
BLYBoart LongyearIndustrials289,188,0000.02
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,065,640,0000.43
BRNBrainchip LimitedInformation Technology140,517,0000.01
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,711,500,0000.83
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology625,599,0000.03
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,481,790,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,390,530,0000.13
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials143,819,0000.01
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials2,910,700,0000.15
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples272,540,0000.01
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,010,660,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples622,248,0000.03
CABCabcharge AustraliaIndustrials222,797,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care382,439,0000.02
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care221,640,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,484,190,0000.18
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology230,983,0000.01
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,392,000,0006.71
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,256,740,0000.44
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,725,960,0000.36
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials856,854,0000.05
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary172,602,0000.01
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology439,956,0000.02
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials580,304,0000.03
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate528,500,0000.03
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials178,908,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities909,365,0000.05
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,321,010,0000.12
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials6,597,240,0000.35
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology294,572,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,748,080,0000.15
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials584,611,0000.03
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials196,488,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,717,900,0000.78
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate622,945,0000.03
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary623,102,0000.03
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology270,623,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseIndustrials194,756,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials681,381,0000.04
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate950,108,0000.05
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate565,706,0000.03
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,150,080,0000.11
CNICenturia Capital Stapled SecuritiesFinancials417,567,0000.02
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,624,040,0000.09
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy552,372,0000.03
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,167,700,0000.59
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,230,250,0000.49
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,590,800,0000.08
CRDCredible Labs Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 US ProhibitedFinancials121,473,0000.01
CRRConven Retail REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate213,873,0000.01
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care77,070,500,0004.09
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,844,300,0000.15
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,639,980,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,090,340,0000.43
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care560,889,0000.03
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials310,894,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials855,376,0000.05
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,927,470,0000.47
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate482,817,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,228,140,0000.17
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,093,060,0000.22
CZZCapilano Honey LimitedConsumer Staples142,713,0000.01
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials216,396,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials586,658,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology468,752,0000.02
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples563,278,0000.03
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,793,730,0000.1
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,020,580,0000.16
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,599,950,0000.19
DNADonaco InternationalConsumer Discretionary210,377,0000.01
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials174,566,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,085,610,0000.22
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology260,988,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology164,130,0000.01
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,655,170,0000.51
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,027,240,0000.05
EDEEden INV LimitedEnergy96,537,3000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care927,746,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials788,934,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples916,624,0000.05
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials309,205,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group Stapled Securities FPConsumer Discretionary188,125,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials281,864,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities439,189,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials427,219,0000.02
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy276,983,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate166,061,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology145,096,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,433,280,0000.29
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,231,740,0000.12
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities359,126,0000.02
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary321,197,0000.02
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials188,680,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy491,538,0000.03
FBRFastbrick RoboticsIndustrials190,998,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,728,530,0000.25
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy268,555,0000.01
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate731,456,0000.04
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials134,437,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials178,565,0000.01
FLKFolkestone LimitedReal Estate167,116,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedInformation Technology199,161,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,649,690,0000.3
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials14,198,900,0000.75
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials303,026,0000.02
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,409,020,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,764,310,0000.36
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate256,776,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials181,384,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary135,926,0000.01
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,644,130,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials771,011,0000.04
GCSGlobal ConstructionIndustrials149,828,0000.01
GCYGascoyne Res LimitedMaterials226,045,0000.01
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate160,596,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate670,832,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,024,850,0000.05
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,099,250,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate16,332,900,0000.87
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,034,530,0000.11
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials214,633,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials697,611,0000.04
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials164,262,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,323,320,0000.12
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,735,670,0000.46
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials202,534,0000.01
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials582,546,0000.03
GSWGetswift LimitedInformation Technology43,723,7000
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary393,261,0000.02
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate601,380,0000.03
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,091,970,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials1,016,200,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary637,063,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,246,580,0000.07
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials191,879,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials289,718,0000.02
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary574,825,0000.03
HOMHomeloans LimitedFinancials227,628,0000.01
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate448,544,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials152,250,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology845,405,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,227,480,0000.22
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary729,033,0000.04
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services678,625,0000.04
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials683,018,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples406,118,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,921,950,0000.21
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,703,400,0000.99
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate411,985,0000.02
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care340,854,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,922,270,0000.1
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,149,150,0000.17
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology275,079,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities658,302,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary330,271,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,033,880,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,958,990,0000.26
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials458,371,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials431,181,0000.02
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate555,605,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,425,910,0000.08
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,200,880,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,627,060,0000.14
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care211,679,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials724,546,0000.04
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,312,140,0000.33
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,801,020,0000.1
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology659,255,0000.03
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology160,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary123,973,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,433,690,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,952,500,0000.16
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care504,953,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,455,700,0000.18
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,424,400,0000.55
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary233,464,0000.01
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials305,127,0000.02
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy310,669,0000.02
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials693,504,0000.04
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary726,280,0000.04
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary552,021,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials211,699,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,029,750,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate522,726,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,413,700,0000.55
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy205,481,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,381,070,0000.23
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,010,250,0000.05
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology121,026,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,699,370,0000.09
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials185,948,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials474,097,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services387,939,0000.02
MDCMedlab Clinical LimitedHealth Care145,615,0000.01
MDLMineral DepositsMaterials290,554,0000.02
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,116,290,0000.22
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,312,350,0000.44
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials455,073,0000.02
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary395,187,0000.02
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,378,630,0000.18
MLBMelbourne IT LimitedInformation Technology436,426,0000.02
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials345,730,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials480,410,0000.03
MMIMetro Mining LimitedEnergy335,481,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,404,500,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,519,850,0000.08
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services380,213,0000.02
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials226,287,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials284,365,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials218,746,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials830,573,0000.04
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology436,790,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,069,230,0000.43
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,306,740,0000.23
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials36,994,300,0001.96
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials201,648,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary230,854,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care693,295,0000.04
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary193,759,0000.01
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,174,840,0000.06
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,512,310,0000.19
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care275,413,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care409,471,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials177,518,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,958,960,0000.1
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary316,192,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials419,933,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,063,060,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials78,828,700,0004.18
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care721,401,0000.04
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary208,939,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary562,140,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,231,500,0000.86
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials591,620,0000.03
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology366,668,0000.02
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,056,440,0000.11
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care302,987,0000.02
NEWNEW Energy Solar Stapled SecuritiesUtilities465,236,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials622,648,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,795,290,0000.1
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,533,510,0000.13
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials182,083,0000.01
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate894,571,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,915,130,0000.21
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology200,472,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,987,700,0000.16
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care142,314,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,533,060,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials474,405,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,711,290,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,085,290,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,276,490,0000.12
NZMNZME Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary152,889,0000.01
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology281,646,0000.01
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials433,200,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,141,330,0000.11
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials889,039,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary803,213,0000.04
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care151,068,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,030,330,0000.21
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,473,020,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy17,145,400,0000.91
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,517,750,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,945,300,0000.63
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials189,001,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,762,650,0000.15
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials300,147,0000.02
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials260,544,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials357,199,0000.02
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities206,545,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary310,195,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care199,325,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,888,510,0000.1
PHIPhileo AustraliaReal Estate365,927,0000.02
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate620,864,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,593,420,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care826,952,0000.04
PMPPMP LimitedIndustrials142,851,0000.01
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,490,070,0000.13
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials213,730,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials736,106,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials271,509,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care340,030,0000.02
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate693,322,0000.04
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials218,608,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology1,021,320,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology280,233,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,876,480,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials481,015,0000.03
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,988,260,0000.11
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials650,192,0000.03
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care249,269,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,320,600,0000.18
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary236,000,0000.01
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,980,170,0000.53
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,541,600,0000.72
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials150,182,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary342,081,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,691,470,0000.2
RBLRedbubble LimitedInformation Technology326,457,0000.02
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials671,354,0000.04
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,650,500,0000.57
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,151,050,0000.06
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,278,800,0000.28
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials166,333,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate543,701,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary168,126,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,072,600,0000.69
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary330,056,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples392,467,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,935,400,0001.75
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology145,584,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care18,118,700,0000.96
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials274,045,0000.01
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials168,416,0000.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,380,440,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials852,699,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology146,829,0000.01
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care245,413,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,483,250,0000.13
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,148,800,0001.02
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,545,730,0000.08
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,205,630,0000.12
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,456,900,0001.14
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials444,021,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,782,990,0000.09
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,414,680,0000.08
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,180,850,0000.12
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate269,547,0000.01
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy359,874,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,813,240,0000.36
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,256,010,0000.07
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials911,048,0000.05
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary208,582,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,277,200,0000.17
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,078,700,0000.53
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,843,460,0000.26
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,028,300,0000.53
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples595,165,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care822,007,0000.04
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,422,060,0000.08
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials134,698,0000.01
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,467,400,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,952,730,0000.21
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary836,651,0000.04
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services434,124,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary399,559,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials282,210,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,646,660,0000.25
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care180,396,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,926,890,0000.31
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care440,948,0000.02
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate470,506,0000.02
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,551,610,0000.08
SSMService StreamIndustrials571,686,0000.03
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials573,652,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy12,789,100,0000.68
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,422,100,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,205,000,0000.97
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,769,530,0000.31
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary836,959,0000.04
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials157,345,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary888,211,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy600,617,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,065,400,0000.85
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials954,628,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,816,820,0000.47
TAWTawana Resources NLMaterials232,715,0000.01
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials323,020,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,806,800,0001.37
TGP360 Capital Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate236,187,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples676,900,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,820,700,0002.01
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,731,250,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,565,080,0000.08
TOXTOX Free SolutionsIndustrials668,800,0000.04
TPETpi EnterprisesHealth Care115,952,0000.01
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,169,880,0000.27
TTMTitan MineralsMaterials55,603,0000
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,704,900,0000.73
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials243,032,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate335,466,0000.02
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology626,681,0000.03
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate598,950,0000.03
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,857,950,0000.1
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,446,730,0000.5
VLAViralytics LimitedHealth Care478,612,0000.03
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate313,508,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,524,350,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary349,681,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care454,203,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary174,826,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,466,010,0000.08
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials197,608,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples561,736,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,045,100,0005.2
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,303,580,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,628,200,0002.63
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate19,118,400,0001.01
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials618,068,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials539,173,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,740,330,0000.25
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials166,752,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,437,620,0000.24
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples36,589,200,0001.94
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,162,800,0001.6
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary783,980,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials946,590,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,925,990,0000.16
XAMXanadu Mines LimitedMaterials117,777,0000.01
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,271,290,0000.28
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy5,715,120,0000.3
YOJYojee LimitedInformation Technology121,590,0000.01
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials255,649,0000.01
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,708,000,0000.14
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials694,263,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts