All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 April 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary206,067,0000.01
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,351,920,0000.46
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples714,279,0000.04
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary869,631,0000.05
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials231,708,0000.01
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,044,700,0000.22
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,010,390,0000.11
ADAAdacel TechnologiesInformation Technology156,748,0000.01
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary320,968,0000.02
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials325,441,0000.02
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials222,127,0000.01
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary612,508,0000.03
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,218,300,0000.78
AGOAtlas Iron LimitedMaterials185,592,0000.01
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials293,919,0000.02
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,164,000,0000.06
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples695,197,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials6,960,260,0000.38
AJDAsia Pacific Data Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate225,975,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials243,782,0000.01
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials764,323,0000.04
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary435,673,0000.02
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials149,298,0000.01
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,363,400,0000.84
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,639,110,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,592,670,0000.14
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary572,437,0000.03
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,410,900,0000.9
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials325,234,0000.02
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,563,200,0000.8
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,618,260,0000.2
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials78,264,000,0004.3
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate363,115,0000.02
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,533,410,0000.08
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,297,560,0000.51
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,626,130,0000.09
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care738,643,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary774,907,0000.04
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology1,061,160,0000.06
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology945,229,0000.05
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials191,316,0000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials209,815,0000.01
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,569,830,0000.09
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate580,499,0000.03
ARVArtemis ResourcesMaterials109,897,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials636,311,0000.03
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary410,040,0000.02
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials977,324,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,054,030,0000.33
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,852,900,0000.6
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary302,982,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy272,315,0000.01
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials902,789,0000.05
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials267,780,0000.01
AVBAvanco Resources LimitedMaterials380,821,0000.02
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate276,785,0000.02
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,061,370,0000.06
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials475,665,0000.03
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,796,430,0000.37
AWEAWE LimitedEnergy590,865,0000.03
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary685,998,0000.04
AXPAirxpanders Inc Cdi ForusHealth Care197,078,0000.01
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services241,358,0000.01
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,418,240,0000.46
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,248,190,0000.12
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,587,930,0000.09
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary165,664,0000.01
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials96,207,6000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,744,630,0000.26
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials199,128,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,252,820,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials90,601,800,0004.98
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,158,940,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,166,590,0000.12
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,318,820,0000.13
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy215,082,0000.01
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials805,771,0000.04
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,722,150,0000.48
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary332,259,0000.02
BLYBoart LongyearIndustrials262,898,0000.01
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care270,155,0000.01
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,302,780,0000.24
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy2,765,530,0000.15
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,513,010,0000.08
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials226,975,0000.01
BRNBrainchip LimitedInformation Technology159,898,0000.01
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials143,819,0000.01
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials304,445,0000.02
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials8,352,060,0000.46
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,183,080,0000.17
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples242,257,0000.01
BULBlue Energy LimitedEnergy144,361,0000.01
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology578,464,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,940,000,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples594,019,0000.03
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,880,400,0000.87
CABCabcharge AustraliaIndustrials214,367,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care216,933,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care318,343,0000.02
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,276,550,0000.18
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology200,961,0000.01
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,740,000,0006.96
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,277,080,0000.34
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials920,307,0000.05
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary192,328,0000.01
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology459,549,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials623,467,0000.03
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate528,500,0000.03
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials204,446,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities914,865,0000.05
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,183,540,0000.12
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,049,280,0000.39
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology325,502,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,668,900,0000.15
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials487,176,0000.03
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials196,488,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,419,600,0000.79
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate608,054,0000.03
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary605,632,0000.03
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology280,036,0000.02
CLHCollection HouseIndustrials187,528,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials806,435,0000.04
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate905,971,0000.05
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate553,566,0000.03
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,110,440,0000.12
CNICenturia Capital Stapled SecuritiesFinancials425,186,0000.02
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,601,100,0000.09
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy480,324,0000.03
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,451,800,0000.57
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,398,570,0000.52
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,554,430,0000.09
CRDCredible Labs Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 US ProhibitedFinancials126,070,0000.01
CRRConven Retail REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate209,138,0000.01
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care70,329,800,0003.86
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,612,320,0000.14
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,491,430,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,189,450,0000.45
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care472,579,0000.03
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials331,221,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials942,250,0000.05
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,741,480,0000.48
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate504,118,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials2,938,470,0000.16
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,051,040,0000.22
CZZCapilano Honey LimitedConsumer Staples153,400,0000.01
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials203,360,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials605,184,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology469,975,0000.03
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples449,782,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,886,610,0000.1
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,872,670,0000.16
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,562,370,0000.2
DNADonaco InternationalConsumer Discretionary181,507,0000.01
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials180,269,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,812,040,0000.21
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology244,820,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology179,291,0000.01
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,482,210,0000.52
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,131,550,0000.06
EDEEden INV LimitedEnergy102,038,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care883,443,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials817,110,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples863,386,0000.05
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials285,294,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group Stapled Securities FPConsumer Discretionary189,051,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials288,229,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities466,747,0000.03
EQTEquity HLFinancials437,934,0000.02
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy253,685,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate166,061,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology154,165,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,128,610,0000.28
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,236,560,0000.12
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities520,733,0000.03
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary389,829,0000.02
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials182,723,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy431,461,0000.02
FBRFastbrick RoboticsIndustrials157,852,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,994,040,0000.22
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy268,555,0000.01
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate701,823,0000.04
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials151,945,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials220,092,0000.01
FLKFolkestone LimitedReal Estate170,074,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedInformation Technology224,343,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,759,750,0000.32
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials13,482,700,0000.74
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials262,622,0000.01
FNDFinders ResourcesMaterials132,305,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,056,680,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,060,410,0000.39
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate222,076,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials180,759,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary173,888,0000.01
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,552,150,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials673,699,0000.04
GCSGlobal ConstructionIndustrials146,662,0000.01
GCYGascoyne Res LimitedMaterials236,913,0000.01
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate157,827,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate660,098,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,197,170,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,094,510,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate15,180,400,0000.83
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,938,410,0000.11
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials213,023,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials714,829,0000.04
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials168,019,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,228,770,0000.12
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,555,180,0000.47
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials196,748,0000.01
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials636,113,0000.03
GSWGetswift LimitedInformation Technology54,921,3000
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary414,610,0000.02
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate596,847,0000.03
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,025,610,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials886,864,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary634,664,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,205,850,0000.07
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials198,986,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials238,688,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary577,297,0000.03
HOMHomeloans LimitedFinancials235,161,0000.01
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate452,927,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials169,167,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology812,868,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,366,330,0000.18
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary588,478,0000.03
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services732,915,0000.04
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials618,966,0000.03
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples379,043,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,111,360,0000.23
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,709,100,0000.97
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate408,728,0000.02
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care326,349,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,864,700,0000.1
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,573,950,0000.2
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology261,092,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities558,125,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary319,904,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,699,390,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,421,480,0000.24
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials436,192,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials449,662,0000.02
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate578,495,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,292,830,0000.07
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,065,730,0000.11
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,579,190,0000.14
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care281,609,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials671,096,0000.04
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,839,070,0000.32
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,631,480,0000.09
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology667,839,0000.04
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology167,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary221,846,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,429,290,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,965,140,0000.16
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care534,187,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,760,320,0000.21
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,097,700,0000.55
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary214,324,0000.01
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials311,760,0000.02
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy282,426,0000.02
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials723,351,0000.04
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary794,515,0000.04
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary496,542,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials215,699,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate982,761,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate526,907,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,108,800,0000.56
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy223,460,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,107,830,0000.23
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,034,410,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology155,612,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,620,330,0000.09
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials193,894,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials463,322,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services395,534,0000.02
MDCMedlab Clinical LimitedHealth Care124,813,0000.01
MDLMineral DepositsMaterials220,624,0000.01
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,200,870,0000.23
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,978,370,0000.44
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials416,694,0000.02
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary441,680,0000.02
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,189,050,0000.18
MLBMelbourne IT LimitedInformation Technology395,534,0000.02
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials356,450,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials440,631,0000.02
MMIMetro Mining LimitedEnergy354,201,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,402,000,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,428,940,0000.08
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services407,267,0000.02
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials240,806,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials296,431,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials226,870,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials918,244,0000.05
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology425,665,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,986,610,0000.44
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials3,871,380,0000.21
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials35,023,500,0001.92
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials210,229,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary232,564,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care705,126,0000.04
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary243,742,0000.01
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,168,900,0000.06
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,053,760,0000.17
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care256,581,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care416,044,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials183,510,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,844,030,0000.1
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary307,980,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials426,565,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,128,750,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,576,200,0004.26
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care769,294,0000.04
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary198,492,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary544,320,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,011,300,0000.82
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials567,628,0000.03
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology375,659,0000.02
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,978,020,0000.11
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care295,040,0000.02
NEWNEW Energy Solar Stapled SecuritiesUtilities475,135,0000.03
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials601,569,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,745,420,0000.1
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,901,940,0000.16
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials173,930,0000.01
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate877,798,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,787,920,0000.21
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology172,669,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,768,210,0000.15
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care150,581,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,776,630,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials489,230,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,616,220,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary998,307,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology1,879,160,0000.1
NZMNZME Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary159,749,0000.01
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology286,263,0000.02
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials405,600,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,172,180,0000.12
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials999,707,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary757,032,0000.04
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care153,436,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,982,060,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,397,410,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy15,299,000,0000.84
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,716,060,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,894,000,0000.6
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials206,183,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,685,000,0000.15
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials293,001,0000.02
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials226,133,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials346,037,0000.02
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities199,080,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary305,287,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care194,369,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,822,010,0000.1
PHIPhileo AustraliaReal Estate378,944,0000.02
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate605,794,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,357,670,0000.07
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care844,525,0000.05
PMPPMP LimitedIndustrials140,301,0000.01
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,492,450,0000.14
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials207,436,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials695,302,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials231,595,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care346,569,0000.02
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate695,772,0000.04
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials221,485,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology1,106,430,0000.06
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology234,195,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,168,040,0000.12
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials480,829,0000.03
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care2,035,230,0000.11
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials689,301,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care258,389,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,437,940,0000.19
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary242,000,0000.01
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,174,000,0000.56
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,092,900,0000.72
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials152,840,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary323,445,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,497,220,0000.19
RBLRedbubble LimitedInformation Technology390,489,0000.02
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials659,779,0000.04
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,433,100,0000.57
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,096,950,0000.06
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,338,560,0000.29
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials175,696,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate574,332,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary169,953,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care12,593,700,0000.69
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary321,673,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples458,647,0000.03
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,982,500,0001.65
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology141,619,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care17,661,400,0000.97
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials271,410,0000.01
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials159,393,0000.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,284,620,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials923,140,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology138,171,0000.01
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care245,413,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,320,500,0000.13
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,628,900,0000.91
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,442,810,0000.08
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,056,550,0000.11
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,392,100,0001.12
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials450,981,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,745,530,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,227,970,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials1,990,520,0000.11
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate272,912,0000.01
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy317,536,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,522,200,0000.36
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,157,930,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials983,108,0000.05
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary225,964,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,922,960,0000.16
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,810,910,0000.54
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,367,810,0000.24
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,673,920,0000.53
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples528,454,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care827,310,0000.05
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,421,990,0000.08
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials152,267,0000.01
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,389,070,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,020,010,0000.22
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary840,542,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services455,830,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary404,616,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials199,059,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,455,150,0000.24
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care189,105,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,780,090,0000.32
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care463,181,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate493,146,0000.03
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,547,140,0000.08
SSMService StreamIndustrials591,607,0000.03
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials573,652,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,560,400,0000.58
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,341,230,0000.07
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,288,900,0000.95
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,538,490,0000.3
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary814,339,0000.04
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials161,972,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary795,929,0000.04
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy578,908,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,119,100,0000.83
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials942,733,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,836,950,0000.49
TAWTawana Resources NLMaterials219,665,0000.01
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials335,020,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,406,400,0001.4
TGP360 Capital Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate230,509,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples656,713,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,345,000,0002.05
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,648,730,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,637,650,0000.09
TOXTOX Free SolutionsIndustrials662,968,0000.04
TPETpi EnterprisesHealth Care122,439,0000.01
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,086,490,0000.28
TTMTitan MineralsMaterials52,332,2000
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,116,700,0000.67
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials261,708,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate335,466,0000.02
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology661,831,0000.04
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate635,031,0000.03
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,860,790,0000.1
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,330,580,0000.51
VLAViralytics LimitedHealth Care468,873,0000.03
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate307,162,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,381,250,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary505,095,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care434,902,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary188,225,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,451,500,0000.08
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials220,856,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples554,511,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials97,427,400,0005.35
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,313,080,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples47,122,400,0002.59
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate17,705,300,0000.97
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials671,322,0000.04
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials544,619,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,565,900,0000.25
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials167,924,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,916,350,0000.22
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples34,301,900,0001.88
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy27,373,100,0001.5
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary779,719,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials853,841,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,745,120,0000.15
XAMXanadu Mines LimitedMaterials111,851,0000.01
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology4,629,740,0000.25
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy6,594,370,0000.36
YOJYojee LimitedInformation Technology136,789,0000.01
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials229,050,0000.01
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,644,000,0000.15
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials721,172,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts