All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 April 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary143,514,0000.01
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,406,120,0000.07
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials252,904,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,159,660,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary779,387,0000.04
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary286,963,0000.01
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,932,750,0000.15
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials168,267,0000.01
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology4,983,400,0000.26
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,277,300,0000.74
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary284,591,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials66,758,7000
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials414,916,0000.02
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials331,658,0000.02
A40Alliance MineralMaterials228,427,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,694,540,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,218,130,0000.22
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials286,937,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,969,220,0000.36
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials587,263,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services174,579,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,823,800,0000.92
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,168,600,0000.32
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials331,853,0000.02
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,369,720,0000.17
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials73,747,600,0003.81
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,775,300,0000.61
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate239,917,0000.01
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate462,465,0000.02
APDApn Property GroupFinancials141,184,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary154,229,0000.01
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,678,700,0000.14
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,367,950,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary544,466,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate756,028,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials106,202,0000.01
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,650,700,0000.81
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology235,375,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples486,095,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials13,520,700,0000.7
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,933,170,0000.26
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials962,151,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials9,394,720,0000.49
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology343,339,0000.02
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary543,393,0000.03
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials772,413,0000.04
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,055,080,0000.47
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care114,363,0000.01
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,116,630,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,483,480,0000.34
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials266,368,0000.01
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples134,740,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials793,778,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples611,808,0000.03
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials271,265,0000.01
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials71,912,3000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care746,188,0000.04
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate438,018,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy240,105,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials217,662,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary580,340,0000.03
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary253,260,0000.01
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,200,210,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,144,050,0000.06
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care531,365,0000.03
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate194,991,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials91,327,9000
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary278,171,0000.01
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,656,270,0000.19
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,559,250,0000.08
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials355,820,0000.02
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials224,072,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,693,190,0000.24
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary237,551,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples974,009,0000.05
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials246,973,0000.01
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,258,390,0000.07
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials268,225,0000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,718,990,0000.24
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials113,386,000,0005.86
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,011,530,0000.05
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,616,880,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,438,620,0000.38
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,381,000,0000.28
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,743,100,0000.97
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,171,930,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,117,950,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,594,050,0000.13
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples358,095,0000.02
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,402,520,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples282,047,0000.01
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy212,089,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care246,064,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care172,825,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,084,690,0000.16
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary107,877,0000.01
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology179,441,0000.01
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,262,600,0000.32
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials125,050,000,0006.46
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,066,670,0000.06
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples9,988,870,0000.52
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary293,160,0000.02
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology562,536,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials483,068,0000.02
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate495,600,0000.03
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials130,058,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,193,110,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,647,650,0000.09
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,064,020,0000.26
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology364,026,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,783,530,0000.25
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials929,815,0000.05
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials174,527,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,648,500,0000.81
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate802,938,0000.04
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary845,875,0000.04
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology196,496,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials178,240,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials231,361,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationHealth Care341,926,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,286,100,0000.07
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate890,729,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,443,490,0000.13
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials536,980,0000.03
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,442,020,0000.13
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy810,775,0000.04
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials134,130,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,001,000,0000.52
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy232,920,0000.01
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,807,100,0000.82
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,273,690,0000.48
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate899,798,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,880,340,0000.1
CRNCoronado Global Res Cdi 10:1 US Prohibited Excluding QIBMaterials2,783,570,0000.14
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,326,300,0004.57
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,674,300,0000.09
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,762,200,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,835,840,0000.35
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,199,050,0000.06
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials316,287,0000.02
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy557,231,0000.03
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials555,201,0000.03
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,794,090,0000.4
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate424,624,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,533,700,0000.23
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,318,780,0000.17
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials202,564,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials548,484,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology659,356,0000.03
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples382,525,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,486,850,0000.08
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,880,450,0000.15
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,718,230,0000.19
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials206,249,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,567,320,0000.24
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology272,536,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology137,764,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,959,100,0000.67
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials204,567,0000.01
ED1Evans DixonFinancials374,622,0000.02
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials150,423,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care701,021,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials623,800,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples708,596,0000.04
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology132,536,0000.01
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology439,195,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary165,078,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials270,052,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities481,758,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials533,116,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy139,786,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate157,694,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology127,139,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,211,280,0000.32
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,192,680,0000.11
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities166,994,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary163,964,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials185,138,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy316,769,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials108,080,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,002,200,0000.21
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy86,161,8000
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials150,445,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials271,375,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials313,522,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,251,020,0000.22
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials21,891,400,0001.13
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials174,258,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,099,480,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,559,660,0000.44
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate230,380,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials128,845,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary181,563,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials546,232,0000.03
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate208,355,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate750,016,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,379,800,0000.07
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy92,528,5000
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,034,200,0000.05
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate24,215,300,0001.25
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,100,890,0000.11
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities3,170,570,0000.16
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials161,170,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials851,638,0000.04
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials135,554,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,020,160,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,208,400,0000.58
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials318,268,0000.02
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary293,260,0000.02
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,031,780,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials839,353,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials766,145,0000.04
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials155,615,0000.01
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy147,560,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials230,668,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary537,276,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,636,710,0000.08
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate471,921,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials154,667,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology573,425,0000.03
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,231,020,0000.22
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary488,373,0000.03
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,764,430,0000.09
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials862,824,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples413,978,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,742,540,0000.25
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy143,218,0000.01
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,748,800,0000.92
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care391,094,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,707,260,0000.19
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,148,590,0000.11
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology476,450,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities420,887,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary323,031,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,869,720,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,801,560,0000.2
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials405,343,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials531,983,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate713,852,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,661,660,0000.09
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials250,747,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,389,280,0000.07
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,010,050,0000.26
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,276,380,0000.12
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology446,838,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary146,512,0000.01
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology318,284,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,632,720,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,866,340,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care373,989,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials2,148,440,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,022,780,0000.41
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary800,618,0000.04
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials303,150,0000.02
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials666,057,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy256,013,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials491,829,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary331,804,0000.02
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary479,520,0000.02
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials233,513,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials185,312,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate994,507,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate574,998,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,983,940,0000.36
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy260,175,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,927,510,0000.2
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary945,871,0000.05
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology154,230,0000.01
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology322,966,0000.02
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,391,270,0000.07
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials204,622,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials495,647,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services440,888,0000.02
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Discretionary118,025,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities5,034,210,0000.26
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials6,451,300,0000.33
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,061,200,0000.52
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,049,380,0000.05
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary261,521,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,969,900,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials262,648,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials161,929,0000.01
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials180,037,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials998,457,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,635,110,0000.08
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services304,516,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials161,951,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials342,661,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials123,747,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials669,257,0000.03
MOYMillennium Min LimitedMaterials135,846,0000.01
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology537,900,0000.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,601,050,0000.39
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials44,052,300,0002.28
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials133,002,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary306,456,0000.02
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care715,529,0000.04
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary98,730,7000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,409,530,0000.12
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care250,894,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care325,702,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials307,195,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,967,370,0000.1
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary509,193,0000.03
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials393,462,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,100,140,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials71,041,900,0003.67
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,307,840,0000.07
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary276,207,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary459,270,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials19,603,800,0001.01
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials416,816,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,256,150,0000.06
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,916,220,0000.15
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care116,195,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities485,827,0000.03
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials504,280,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,502,110,0000.13
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,387,090,0000.12
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials470,752,0000.02
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials122,394,0000.01
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,189,480,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,723,120,0000.3
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,788,100,0000.09
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care127,303,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,070,690,0000.11
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials894,622,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,958,480,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary956,320,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,168,460,0000.11
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology259,541,0000.01
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials405,013,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,750,130,0000.14
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials901,120,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary930,956,0000.05
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care145,622,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care170,849,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,607,990,0000.19
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials881,366,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,668,000,0000.65
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,698,360,0000.35
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,960,500,0000.62
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology249,620,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials114,987,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,433,070,0000.18
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials237,259,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials213,228,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care264,464,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials241,669,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,941,560,0000.15
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy227,771,0000.01
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities272,811,0000.01
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials205,976,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary292,526,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care151,707,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials959,742,0000.05
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,439,520,0000.07
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,533,520,0000.08
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,572,080,0000.13
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials138,393,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials969,202,0000.05
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials215,189,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care495,816,0000.03
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate492,997,0000.03
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials151,241,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials113,501,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology834,043,0000.04
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology239,118,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,801,500,0000.09
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials477,239,0000.02
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials626,983,0000.03
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care177,072,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,692,860,0000.14
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 US ProhibitedInformation Technology104,501,0000.01
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary350,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,201,170,0000.48
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,356,000,0000.85
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials182,279,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary226,560,0000.01
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,495,530,0000.23
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary276,649,0000.01
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary146,202,0000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary584,533,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,839,090,0000.51
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care977,124,0000.05
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,529,710,0000.29
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials159,724,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate757,376,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,003,900,0000.67
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary459,078,0000.02
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology251,536,0000.01
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples426,327,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials36,345,800,0001.88
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials219,127,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care5,700,230,0000.29
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials556,375,0000.03
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,691,470,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials917,294,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology124,412,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,405,310,0000.18
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,823,500,0000.97
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,378,790,0000.12
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,766,860,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,852,900,0001.13
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,443,540,0000.13
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services899,030,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,513,920,0000.13
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate241,113,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy288,734,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,158,920,0000.32
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary185,306,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples166,726,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,102,550,0000.06
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials161,544,0000.01
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials576,172,0000.03
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary139,054,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,171,180,0000.11
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,218,000,0000.48
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,834,410,0000.2
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary119,482,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,637,400,0000.6
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples580,459,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care556,207,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,041,570,0000.05
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,402,120,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,834,980,0000.2
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary501,990,0000.03
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services374,886,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary407,745,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials416,529,0000.02
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,795,810,0000.09
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy293,280,0000.02
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary147,557,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,298,490,0000.33
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,665,380,0000.34
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care354,968,0000.02
SPOSpotless Group HLD LimitedIndustrials1,884,830,0000.1
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials134,327,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate257,536,0000.01
SSMService StreamIndustrials847,418,0000.04
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials489,930,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,226,300,0000.74
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy81,845,2000
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,584,990,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,893,400,0000.92
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,972,690,0000.31
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary738,937,0000.04
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials136,929,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary899,746,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy537,610,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials16,770,100,0000.87
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials368,400,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,329,150,0000.48
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials266,415,0000.01
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials35,313,900,0001.83
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy269,952,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials204,089,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate228,564,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples861,502,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services39,485,700,0002.04
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,429,470,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,536,960,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,448,290,0000.33
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,729,600,0000.55
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials177,612,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate332,810,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate422,036,0000.02
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,251,160,0000.22
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,604,590,0000.08
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,961,260,0000.51
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,764,110,0000.25
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care251,090,0000.01
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate277,855,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,296,150,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary629,553,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care320,756,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary241,409,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate181,300,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,970,220,0000.1
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials276,608,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples543,368,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials89,361,000,0004.62
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,972,990,0000.1
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary39,287,600,0002.03
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials367,936,0000.02
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials490,278,0000.03
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples150,740,0000.01
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,155,490,0000.21
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials196,147,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,525,000,0000.34
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples40,049,600,0002.07
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,409,600,0001.68
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary536,856,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials615,479,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,293,030,0000.38
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,848,240,0000.35
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy4,529,110,0000.23
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials586,592,0000.03
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,408,000,0000.12
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials885,858,0000.05

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts