All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 November 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary131,068,0000.01
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials190,883,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,516,790,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary818,672,0000.04
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary294,428,0000.01
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,007,310,0000.1
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials80,888,4000
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology7,293,710,0000.35
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,837,900,0000.62
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary269,435,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials82,510,7000
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials541,686,0000.03
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials317,211,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,893,180,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,214,480,0000.2
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials132,551,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,537,240,0000.31
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials1,003,330,0000.05
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services115,093,0000.01
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials14,835,400,0000.71
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,306,160,0000.3
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials535,247,0000.03
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,651,550,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials75,796,800,0003.64
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,144,860,0000.15
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,745,800,0000.66
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate310,915,0000.01
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate536,214,0000.03
APDApn Property GroupFinancials171,744,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary91,213,9000
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,645,920,0000.13
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,445,730,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary575,647,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate906,385,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials74,131,7000
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary20,190,800,0000.97
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology51,905,7000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples518,682,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,936,800,0000.76
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials5,487,480,0000.26
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials911,391,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials10,424,200,0000.5
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology493,376,0000.02
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary486,790,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials410,508,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials11,693,000,0000.56
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care87,188,0000
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,826,150,0000.33
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials582,033,0000.03
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples143,161,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,489,950,0000.07
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples593,725,0000.03
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials308,256,0000.01
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials93,008,0000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care652,607,0000.03
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate490,124,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy138,035,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials232,847,0000.01
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary323,610,0000.02
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,499,150,0000.07
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,242,780,0000.06
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care1,114,370,0000.05
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate241,707,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials103,687,0000
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary503,880,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,672,350,0000.18
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,034,430,0000.1
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials281,186,0000.01
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials157,041,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,218,750,0000.25
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary278,553,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples766,997,0000.04
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials320,744,0000.02
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,454,520,0000.07
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials313,453,0000.02
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,248,210,0000.25
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials105,903,000,0005.08
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,569,080,0000.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,505,740,0000.07
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,821,010,0000.33
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,896,830,0000.28
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,744,200,0000.9
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,001,240,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,000,060,0000.1
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,711,650,0000.13
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples578,330,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,665,890,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples488,302,0000.02
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy229,246,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care143,290,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care184,416,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,809,580,0000.18
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary147,945,0000.01
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology269,162,0000.01
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary530,572,0000.03
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,348,600,0000.35
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology1,115,960,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials139,247,000,0006.68
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,723,330,0000.08
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,853,980,0000.42
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials231,270,0000.01
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate429,100,0000.02
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials182,690,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,251,200,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples913,795,0000.04
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,871,210,0000.23
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology175,037,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,263,280,0000.25
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials926,932,0000.04
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials150,255,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials10,686,200,0000.51
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,030,410,0000.05
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,193,790,0000.06
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology230,618,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials173,177,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials179,150,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationMaterials513,898,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,161,810,0000.1
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,314,430,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,439,230,0000.17
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials960,950,0000.05
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,165,300,0000.1
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy899,961,0000.04
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials124,741,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,230,700,0000.59
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy171,051,0000.01
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples19,995,600,0000.96
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,575,320,0000.41
CQECharter Hall Soc in Units FPReal Estate1,095,750,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,951,610,0000.09
CRNCoronado Global Res Cdi 10:1 US Prohibited Excluding QIBMaterials2,319,640,0000.11
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care116,204,000,0005.58
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,034,620,0000.1
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,919,530,0000.09
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,809,510,0000.33
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,496,240,0000.07
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials263,308,0000.01
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy593,715,0000.03
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials422,787,0000.02
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,437,390,0000.4
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate571,180,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,784,870,0000.18
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,321,220,0000.11
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials205,767,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials332,552,0000.02
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology1,134,290,0000.05
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples348,896,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,842,530,0000.09
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,376,060,0000.21
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials168,648,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,787,360,0000.23
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology529,674,0000.03
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology140,400,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,129,400,0000.63
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials501,830,0000.02
ED1Evans DixonFinancials188,488,0000.01
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials166,092,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care733,662,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials576,934,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples837,155,0000.04
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology494,543,0000.02
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology1,021,830,0000.05
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary219,609,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials705,638,0000.03
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities603,195,0000.03
EQTEquity HLFinancials636,727,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy121,665,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate163,487,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials7,026,650,0000.34
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,112,220,0000.1
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities166,994,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary147,290,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials168,685,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy326,580,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials84,217,9000
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,567,060,0000.17
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy11,847,2000
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials169,790,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials269,379,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials345,846,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,306,830,0000.21
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials27,433,600,0001.32
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials261,388,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,462,760,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care10,211,500,0000.49
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate232,665,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials134,475,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary211,929,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials769,063,0000.04
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate262,279,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate846,032,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,182,650,0000.06
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy223,088,0000.01
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,608,810,0000.08
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate26,310,900,0001.26
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,654,630,0000.08
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities2,999,280,0000.14
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials120,594,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials997,534,0000.05
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials121,737,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,287,630,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,590,200,0000.56
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials243,041,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary167,756,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary938,107,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials765,448,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials382,863,0000.02
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials168,815,0000.01
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy322,915,0000.02
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials219,134,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary561,244,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,918,050,0000.09
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate469,491,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials64,100,1000
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology673,111,0000.03
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary470,049,0000.02
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,628,700,0000.08
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials771,727,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples398,258,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,096,170,0000.24
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy182,277,0000.01
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,349,700,0000.88
IAPInvestec Aust Prop Ordinary Units FPReal Estate959,738,0000.05
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care668,874,0000.03
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,529,120,0000.22
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,590,940,0000.12
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology729,011,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities615,776,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary297,897,0000.01
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,763,380,0000.18
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,972,300,0000.19
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials617,011,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials797,393,0000.04
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,166,260,0000.06
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,152,210,0000.06
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials376,758,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,724,890,0000.08
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,539,950,0000.27
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,228,040,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology508,708,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary121,364,0000.01
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology1,169,480,0000.06
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,533,950,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,255,280,0000.2
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care299,317,0000.01
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,305,940,0000.06
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials11,014,400,0000.53
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,385,320,0000.07
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials411,105,0000.02
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials656,262,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy239,975,0000.01
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary636,104,0000.03
KMDKathmandu Hold Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary819,097,0000.04
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials209,375,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials234,510,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,043,450,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate888,634,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,550,100,0000.51
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy129,597,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,986,990,0000.14
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,425,800,0000.07
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology78,682,2000
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology245,223,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,724,540,0000.08
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials219,720,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials463,322,0000.02
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services493,703,0000.02
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Discretionary246,808,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities5,272,740,0000.25
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials8,774,480,0000.42
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,628,000,0000.61
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials879,839,0000.04
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary261,744,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,693,850,0000.13
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials254,607,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials154,235,0000.01
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials173,112,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,333,770,0000.06
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,448,020,0000.07
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services390,347,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials86,218,2000
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials394,629,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials178,121,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials664,587,0000.03
MOYMillennium Min LimitedMaterials51,705,3000
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology1,266,700,0000.06
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,308,530,0000.45
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials47,458,100,0002.28
MRMMmaoffshorEnergy164,751,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary248,247,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care957,973,0000.05
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary143,777,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,564,100,0000.12
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care241,681,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care383,803,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials163,319,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary447,597,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials433,400,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care820,591,0000.04
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials83,405,700,0004
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care2,042,130,0000.1
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary241,329,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary497,340,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials24,064,800,0001.16
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials238,979,0000.01
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology1,208,280,0000.06
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,137,920,0000.15
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care229,386,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities421,272,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials398,884,0000.02
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,771,540,0000.09
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,197,150,0000.15
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials886,479,0000.04
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials108,888,0000.01
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,465,790,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials6,353,100,0000.3
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,247,460,0000.11
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care154,103,0000.01
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials847,771,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,096,470,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary999,035,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,208,450,0000.11
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology418,400,0000.02
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials339,937,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials242,569,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials361,925,0000.02
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary668,985,0000.03
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care149,174,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care876,014,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,728,660,0000.18
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials688,213,0000.03
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,843,100,0000.66
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,715,200,0000.42
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,917,200,0000.52
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology242,554,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials101,695,0000
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,287,330,0000.16
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials335,402,0000.02
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials212,627,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care571,743,0000.03
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials185,622,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,308,040,0000.11
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy168,315,0000.01
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities460,719,0000.02
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials573,793,0000.03
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary311,285,0000.01
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care146,980,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials832,465,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials722,704,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,772,130,0000.13
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary3,039,540,0000.15
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials155,960,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials900,030,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials194,031,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,494,060,0000.07
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate579,961,0000.03
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials246,555,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials101,388,0000
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology809,270,0000.04
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology259,076,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,675,980,0000.08
PRNPerenti GlobalMaterials1,551,090,0000.07
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials998,623,0000.05
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials775,191,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care258,389,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,428,850,0000.12
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Information Technology102,347,0000
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary475,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,066,900,0000.48
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,518,100,0000.79
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials180,949,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary422,018,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,283,360,0000.25
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary497,277,0000.02
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary115,293,0000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary590,452,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology14,302,900,0000.69
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care971,417,0000.05
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,815,730,0000.28
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials147,056,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate592,820,0000.03
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,840,500,0000.66
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology400,730,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples337,713,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials33,736,100,0001.62
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials388,283,0000.02
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care8,922,380,0000.43
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials822,778,0000.04
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,490,080,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,092,820,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology182,239,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,326,300,0000.16
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials12,660,300,0000.61
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,123,940,0000.15
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,950,660,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,294,400,0000.97
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,506,490,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services238,543,0000.01
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,055,050,0000.15
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate219,740,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy89,383,8000
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,983,610,0000.38
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary193,326,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples170,476,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,034,170,0000.05
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials108,508,0000.01
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials634,427,0000.03
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary128,739,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials1,897,080,0000.09
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,659,500,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,311,420,0000.21
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary145,456,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,553,700,0000.65
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples689,304,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care614,476,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,502,140,0000.07
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,405,990,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,431,670,0000.16
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary347,949,0000.02
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services357,025,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary677,762,0000.03
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials950,968,0000.05
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,563,560,0000.08
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy261,256,0000.01
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary167,937,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,199,670,0000.25
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,642,110,0000.37
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care431,506,0000.02
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials178,319,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate426,967,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,051,310,0000.05
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials403,107,0000.02
STOSantos LimitedEnergy16,914,500,0000.81
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy377,723,0000.02
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,877,120,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,961,200,0000.81
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,366,350,0000.31
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary603,214,0000.03
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials136,188,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary630,591,0000.03
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy524,184,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials19,830,500,0000.95
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials165,350,0000.01
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,721,370,0000.47
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials471,776,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,558,800,0001.95
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy182,190,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials142,233,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate257,423,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples858,532,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services41,507,600,0001.99
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,342,390,0000.11
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,067,890,0000.29
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,649,400,0000.61
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials89,740,9000
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate417,889,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate277,199,0000.01
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate3,548,120,0000.17
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,266,780,0000.06
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,041,700,0000.48
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,879,350,0000.19
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care403,416,0000.02
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate298,735,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,060,300,0000.1
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary624,498,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care330,403,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary199,783,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate146,150,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,250,410,0000.11
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials400,420,0000.02
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples704,567,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,450,900,0004.73
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,533,650,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary45,081,500,0002.16
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials309,841,0000.01
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials938,754,0000.05
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples103,087,0000
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,396,210,0000.16
WJAWameja LimitedInformation Technology127,139,0000.01
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials267,544,0000.01
WORWorley LimitedEnergy7,108,060,0000.34
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples47,068,500,0002.26
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,341,600,0001.46
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary455,901,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials878,083,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology8,327,080,0000.4
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology9,753,440,0000.47
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy3,974,520,0000.19
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials1,327,030,0000.06
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy1,992,000,0000.1
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials1,162,490,0000.06

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts