All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 September 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary125,401,0000.01
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials183,055,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,556,070,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary865,986,0000.04
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary288,622,0000.01
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,013,820,0000.1
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials87,629,1000
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology7,826,650,0000.38
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,434,400,0000.6
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary249,228,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials105,014,0000.01
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials562,840,0000.03
A40AlitaresMaterials121,067,0000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials319,263,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,700,210,0000.18
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,815,610,0000.23
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials162,782,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,249,260,0000.3
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials745,430,0000.04
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services140,177,0000.01
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials15,458,900,0000.75
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials5,682,900,0000.28
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials607,505,0000.03
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,605,250,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials75,796,800,0003.68
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,778,840,0000.14
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities12,990,600,0000.63
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate268,294,0000.01
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate534,403,0000.03
APDApn Property GroupFinancials172,559,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary71,668,1000
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,134,510,0000.15
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,500,430,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary494,097,0000.02
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate850,593,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials83,189,2000
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary18,996,700,0000.92
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology70,225,4000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples529,544,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials16,709,200,0000.81
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials5,808,660,0000.28
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials820,291,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials10,926,100,0000.53
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology459,614,0000.02
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary481,412,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials451,297,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials11,761,700,0000.57
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care122,063,0000.01
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,368,100,0000.07
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,641,660,0000.32
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials485,028,0000.02
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples140,354,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,488,770,0000.07
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples617,836,0000.03
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials246,605,0000.01
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials75,784,3000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care650,144,0000.03
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate490,124,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy216,912,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials241,706,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,124,200,0000.05
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary291,450,0000.01
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,408,180,0000.07
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,231,160,0000.06
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care852,163,0000.04
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate239,676,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials110,599,0000.01
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary376,795,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,721,050,0000.18
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,890,820,0000.09
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials291,656,0000.01
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials179,231,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,583,370,0000.27
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary218,119,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples854,936,0000.04
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials291,877,0000.01
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples850,262,0000.04
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials330,202,0000.02
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,483,460,0000.27
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials106,905,000,0005.19
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,486,110,0000.07
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,251,820,0000.06
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,420,340,0000.31
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials4,982,410,0000.24
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials17,953,500,0000.87
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,189,110,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,115,350,0000.1
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,400,840,0000.12
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples629,344,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,505,300,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples412,510,0000.02
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy257,461,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care265,174,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care169,058,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,855,800,0000.19
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary86,301,3000
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology237,664,0000.01
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,869,880,0000.38
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials139,937,000,0006.8
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,581,640,0000.08
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples9,961,560,0000.48
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary413,308,0000.02
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology849,540,0000.04
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials424,277,0000.02
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate470,400,0000.02
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials185,774,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,443,130,0000.07
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,009,750,0000.05
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,103,810,0000.2
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology195,559,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,892,080,0000.29
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials1,009,620,0000.05
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials160,658,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials10,051,900,0000.49
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,012,340,0000.05
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,006,100,0000.05
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology143,548,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials169,224,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials257,529,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationMaterials366,703,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,186,490,0000.11
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,065,310,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,192,650,0000.16
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials824,648,0000.04
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,099,800,0000.1
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy932,392,0000.05
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials122,058,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,599,900,0000.61
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy171,051,0000.01
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples18,461,600,0000.9
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,350,660,0000.41
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,153,930,0000.06
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,922,330,0000.09
CRNCoronado Global Res Cdi 10:1 US Prohibited Excluding QIBMaterials2,570,940,0000.12
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care109,176,000,0005.3
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,935,860,0000.09
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,891,220,0000.09
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy5,982,980,0000.29
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,325,360,0000.06
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials256,501,0000.01
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy570,279,0000.03
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials413,015,0000.02
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,132,670,0000.4
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate517,155,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,233,170,0000.21
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,278,940,0000.11
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials219,245,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials252,297,0000.01
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology1,044,410,0000.05
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples348,896,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,848,360,0000.09
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,667,780,0000.18
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials172,460,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,585,160,0000.22
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology378,778,0000.02
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology150,947,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate14,149,500,0000.69
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials513,017,0000.02
ED1Evans DixonFinancials169,432,0000.01
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials156,690,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care701,058,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials610,871,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples970,307,0000.05
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology431,245,0000.02
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology969,603,0000.05
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary237,577,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials450,727,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities610,704,0000.03
EQTEquity HLFinancials635,798,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy111,311,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate165,418,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials8,811,810,0000.43
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,071,970,0000.1
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities125,694,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary133,395,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials171,929,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy395,664,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials102,465,0000
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,549,920,0000.17
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy11,847,2000
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials161,930,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials225,727,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials354,505,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,702,910,0000.23
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials24,631,700,0001.2
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials188,199,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,378,160,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,936,090,0000.43
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate239,468,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials131,347,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary160,839,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials731,596,0000.04
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate238,585,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate846,032,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,168,910,0000.06
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy286,224,0000.01
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,270,540,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate26,337,600,0001.28
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,828,560,0000.09
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities3,204,010,0000.16
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials138,261,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials1,150,880,0000.06
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials124,060,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,394,650,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,447,300,0000.6
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials260,401,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary194,880,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary781,178,0000.04
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials871,027,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials472,790,0000.02
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials164,126,0000.01
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy374,268,0000.02
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials270,210,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary547,524,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,999,000,0000.1
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate508,447,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials91,833,4000
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology644,387,0000.03
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary515,671,0000.03
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,560,840,0000.08
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials774,857,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples393,891,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,167,250,0000.25
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy162,748,0000.01
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,627,000,0000.91
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care486,904,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,228,880,0000.21
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,779,960,0000.09
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology718,618,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities564,372,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary309,694,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,212,410,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,020,870,0000.15
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials511,414,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials624,057,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate919,498,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,178,220,0000.06
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials228,622,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,984,930,0000.1
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,154,570,0000.25
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,184,400,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology505,271,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary126,831,0000.01
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology1,274,740,0000.06
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,711,370,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,779,660,0000.18
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care297,981,0000.01
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,202,170,0000.06
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,973,200,0000.48
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,396,550,0000.07
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials408,883,0000.02
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials734,622,0000.04
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy306,772,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials767,091,0000.04
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary577,849,0000.03
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary550,978,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials229,103,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials223,851,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,033,660,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate728,680,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,624,080,0000.47
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy97,917,9000
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,926,050,0000.14
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,335,410,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology91,367,4000
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology234,395,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,651,630,0000.08
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials226,475,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials441,772,0000.02
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services483,918,0000.02
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Discretionary226,739,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities5,774,900,0000.28
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials9,238,200,0000.45
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,549,300,0000.61
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials808,004,0000.04
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary190,007,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,486,660,0000.12
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials245,227,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials110,250,0000.01
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials152,339,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,326,280,0000.06
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,500,230,0000.07
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services359,711,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials106,949,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials415,245,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials146,247,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials583,654,0000.03
MOYMillennium Min LimitedMaterials89,147,0000
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology1,150,550,0000.06
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials10,024,600,0000.49
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials42,153,000,0002.05
MRMMmaoffshorEnergy163,035,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary248,247,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care715,576,0000.03
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary135,755,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,636,840,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care245,217,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care314,480,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials254,832,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary431,171,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials413,410,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care704,407,0000.03
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials78,879,200,0003.83
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care2,000,780,0000.1
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary283,960,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary554,850,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials28,433,600,0001.38
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials170,980,0000.01
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology1,223,810,0000.06
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,393,730,0000.16
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care190,320,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities456,378,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials484,822,0000.02
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,896,290,0000.09
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,366,520,0000.16
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials761,818,0000.04
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials95,276,7000
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,433,620,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials7,611,150,0000.37
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,829,860,0000.09
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care169,513,0000.01
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials911,825,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,813,500,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary1,027,310,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,061,930,0000.1
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology352,941,0000.02
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials332,653,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials253,116,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials450,560,0000.02
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary735,661,0000.04
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care143,254,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care836,796,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,366,650,0000.16
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials641,111,0000.03
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,438,000,0000.65
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,193,810,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,124,300,0000.49
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology214,665,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials111,155,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,963,450,0000.14
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials270,132,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials188,218,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care308,493,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials153,883,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,146,640,0000.1
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy254,052,0000.01
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities415,039,0000.02
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials713,037,0000.03
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary307,345,0000.01
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care157,117,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials835,904,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials648,190,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care3,814,120,0000.19
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,354,270,0000.11
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials155,960,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials806,449,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials258,708,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,342,010,0000.07
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate541,297,0000.03
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials249,794,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials125,662,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology778,991,0000.04
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology198,590,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,655,720,0000.08
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials875,985,0000.04
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials687,165,0000.03
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care227,990,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,246,980,0000.11
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 US ProhibitedInformation Technology109,402,0000.01
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary477,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,595,790,0000.47
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,472,800,0000.8
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials179,618,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary285,939,0000.01
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,197,760,0000.25
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary322,071,0000.02
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary115,784,0000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary601,076,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology13,765,500,0000.67
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care838,824,0000.04
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,585,800,0000.27
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials149,810,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate720,092,0000.03
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,264,600,0000.64
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary461,179,0000.02
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology365,701,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples336,157,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,511,100,0001.58
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials324,632,0000.02
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care8,641,190,0000.42
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials845,367,0000.04
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,612,050,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,504,480,0000.07
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology147,131,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,026,060,0000.15
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials13,214,500,0000.64
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,030,590,0000.15
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,241,780,0000.11
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,480,700,0001.04
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,436,770,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services185,799,0000.01
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,084,830,0000.15
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate231,907,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy130,638,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,156,380,0000.35
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary204,303,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples151,848,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials994,051,0000.05
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials127,461,0000.01
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials655,400,0000.03
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary104,291,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,329,380,0000.11
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,777,300,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,770,200,0000.18
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary142,858,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,961,700,0000.68
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples746,746,0000.04
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care678,042,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,471,950,0000.07
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,416,230,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,868,630,0000.19
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary430,794,0000.02
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services233,037,0000.01
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary381,373,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials871,638,0000.04
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,577,160,0000.08
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy358,587,0000.02
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary162,638,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,000,970,0000.24
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,601,830,0000.37
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care408,893,0000.02
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials195,985,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate474,408,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,165,560,0000.06
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials480,628,0000.02
STOSantos LimitedEnergy15,017,800,0000.73
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy427,940,0000.02
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,845,540,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,932,300,0000.87
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,646,910,0000.27
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary565,513,0000.03
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials125,226,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary938,197,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy559,606,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials19,040,000,0000.93
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials279,028,0000.01
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,510,890,0000.46
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials438,474,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,533,700,0001.97
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy205,547,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials145,779,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate259,732,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples877,764,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services44,243,100,0002.15
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,409,130,0000.12
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,179,220,0000.3
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,488,000,0000.66
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials119,654,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate375,349,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate288,591,0000.01
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,140,530,0000.15
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,309,010,0000.06
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,769,040,0000.47
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,821,010,0000.19
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care318,371,0000.02
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate292,874,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,016,130,0000.1
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary542,469,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care329,599,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary201,833,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate159,100,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,288,250,0000.11
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials417,830,0000.02
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples458,240,0000.02
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,485,800,0004.79
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,677,380,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary44,333,200,0002.15
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials279,180,0000.01
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials910,658,0000.04
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples75,856,2000
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,519,340,0000.17
WJAWameja LimitedInformation Technology105,344,0000.01
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials266,367,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,378,580,0000.31
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples47,540,700,0002.31
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,078,600,0001.46
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary455,901,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials678,394,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology11,750,500,0000.57
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology8,970,910,0000.44
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy3,961,320,0000.19
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials1,200,790,0000.06
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,376,000,0000.12
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials938,600,0000.05

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts