All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 August 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary172,650,0000.01
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,641,430,0000.08
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,166,820,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary775,476,0000.04
ADAAdacel TechnologiesInformation Technology134,728,0000.01
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary376,536,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,476,200,0000.23
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,088,070,0000.16
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,421,600,0000.73
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary377,402,0000.02
AXPAirxpanders Inc Cdi ForusHealth Care197,078,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials292,538,0000.01
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials282,697,0000.01
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials111,341,0000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials234,617,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,653,820,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,657,810,0000.14
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials527,761,0000.03
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials8,149,960,0000.41
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary506,343,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services198,145,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,453,200,0000.89
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials9,922,800,0000.5
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials204,286,0000.01
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care4,100,910,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,531,900,0004.3
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,386,000,0000.58
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary1,052,140,0000.05
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary288,381,0000.01
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,156,040,0000.06
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,668,600,0000.08
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary897,911,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate619,507,0000.03
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials174,514,0000.01
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary20,561,100,0001.05
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology357,866,0000.02
ARVArtemis ResourcesMaterials104,724,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples380,186,0000.02
AJDAsia Pacific Data Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate213,900,0000.01
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,717,300,0000.65
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,468,550,0000.23
AGOAtlas Iron LimitedMaterials389,744,0000.02
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials837,027,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,419,870,0000.38
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary403,401,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials492,131,0000.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,055,080,0000.46
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials661,010,0000.03
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,891,390,0000.3
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials326,515,0000.02
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials600,554,0000.03
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples762,500,0000.04
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials218,264,0000.01
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care832,204,0000.04
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate411,965,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy482,973,0000.02
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials238,027,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary905,331,0000.05
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary301,500,0000.02
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,131,660,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,376,590,0000.07
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate268,550,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials264,385,0000.01
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary206,608,0000.01
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,414,130,0000.22
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,956,110,0000.1
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials315,721,0000.02
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials241,586,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,349,130,0000.22
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary312,714,0000.02
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials80,041,0000
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,352,750,0000.07
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials346,403,0000.02
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,246,480,0000.06
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,676,660,0000.29
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy198,918,0000.01
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials111,960,000,0005.69
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,149,230,0000.06
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care229,326,0000.01
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,550,990,0000.13
BULBlue Energy LimitedEnergy106,999,0000.01
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials149,629,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,657,820,0000.49
BLYBoart LongyearIndustrials262,898,0000.01
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,796,010,0000.4
BRNBrainchip LimitedInformation Technology152,532,0000.01
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,728,200,0000.8
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology694,157,0000.04
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,397,220,0000.07
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,327,780,0000.12
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials118,439,0000.01
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples285,321,0000.01
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,126,290,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples693,432,0000.04
CABCabcharge AustraliaIndustrials283,012,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care296,978,0000.02
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care253,879,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,387,170,0000.17
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology229,074,0000.01
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials131,619,000,0006.69
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,008,380,0000.36
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,935,920,0000.35
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials981,852,0000.05
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary206,507,0000.01
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology522,097,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials609,079,0000.03
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate570,500,0000.03
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials175,575,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities953,421,0000.05
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,516,030,0000.13
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,599,050,0000.39
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology350,126,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,116,050,0000.16
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials574,588,0000.03
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials190,709,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,671,200,0000.8
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate655,663,0000.03
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary607,026,0000.03
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology258,857,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseIndustrials200,928,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials495,361,0000.03
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate989,599,0000.05
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate602,125,0000.03
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,203,710,0000.11
CNICenturia Capital Stapled SecuritiesFinancials434,330,0000.02
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,705,680,0000.09
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy760,512,0000.04
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,702,900,0000.6
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,876,370,0000.5
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,663,290,0000.08
CRDCredible Labs Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 US ProhibitedFinancials130,695,0000.01
CRRConven Retail REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate213,873,0000.01
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,946,500,0004.52
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,138,270,0000.11
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,091,290,0000.16
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,491,990,0000.43
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care590,632,0000.03
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials324,047,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials735,089,0000.04
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,280,190,0000.47
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate489,027,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,788,920,0000.19
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,489,020,0000.23
CZZCapilano Honey LimitedConsumer Staples151,698,0000.01
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials164,600,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials648,739,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology480,158,0000.02
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples420,357,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,845,970,0000.09
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,977,760,0000.15
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,264,130,0000.22
DNADonaco InternationalConsumer Discretionary148,247,0000.01
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials237,778,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,388,900,0000.22
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology234,812,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology183,246,0000.01
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,253,300,0000.52
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials981,285,0000.05
EDEEden INV LimitedEnergy75,069,4000
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care839,141,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,112,600,0000.06
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples869,798,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials412,302,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group Stapled Securities FPConsumer Discretionary189,752,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials270,052,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities378,023,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials431,308,0000.02
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy212,267,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate164,774,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology131,493,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,722,390,0000.24
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,212,530,0000.11
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities287,301,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary293,744,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials200,432,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy682,692,0000.03
FBRFastbrick RoboticsIndustrials196,303,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials5,521,160,0000.28
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy209,382,0000.01
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate697,453,0000.04
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials131,219,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials167,617,0000.01
FLKFolkestone LimitedReal Estate165,872,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedInformation Technology238,078,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary6,874,020,0000.35
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials13,607,300,0000.69
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials245,787,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,451,700,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,761,230,0000.39
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate266,708,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials174,504,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary138,988,0000.01
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,862,580,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials857,095,0000.04
GCSGlobal ConstructionIndustrials148,862,0000.01
GCYGascoyne Res LimitedMaterials193,442,0000.01
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate175,825,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate681,565,0000.03
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,129,150,0000.06
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,237,980,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate17,341,400,0000.88
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,695,820,0000.09
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials205,644,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials592,311,0000.03
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials157,144,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,519,180,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,313,230,0000.47
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials196,748,0000.01
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials426,154,0000.02
GSWGetswift LimitedInformation Technology39,732,3000
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary543,824,0000.03
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate695,534,0000.04
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,223,840,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials863,109,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary511,090,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,161,300,0000.06
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials163,648,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials230,632,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary583,943,0000.03
HOMHomeloans LimitedFinancials215,648,0000.01
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate467,537,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials147,417,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology664,671,0000.03
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,792,550,0000.19
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary769,191,0000.04
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services678,625,0000.03
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials708,270,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples410,485,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,955,370,0000.2
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,034,900,0000.97
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate425,012,0000.02
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care435,100,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,447,880,0000.12
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,212,350,0000.16
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology310,824,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities624,909,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary333,233,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,656,370,0000.14
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,832,380,0000.25
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials456,523,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials485,079,0000.02
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate653,408,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,395,490,0000.07
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,249,620,0000.11
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,087,840,0000.16
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care153,458,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials966,974,0000.05
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,235,220,0000.32
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,001,510,0000.1
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology437,786,0000.02
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology158,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary175,819,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,560,230,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,739,970,0000.14
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care493,221,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,280,530,0000.17
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,492,770,0000.48
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary234,956,0000.01
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials257,589,0000.01
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy288,722,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials557,985,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary440,428,0000.02
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary639,894,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials186,793,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,059,110,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate602,180,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,559,900,0000.59
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy379,706,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,066,890,0000.21
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,178,280,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology128,508,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,503,980,0000.08
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials169,260,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials510,732,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services437,724,0000.02
MDCMedlab Clinical LimitedHealth Care96,730,1000
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,348,890,0000.22
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,457,910,0000.43
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials467,313,0000.02
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary368,067,0000.02
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,106,460,0000.16
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials343,050,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials434,618,0000.02
MMIMetro Mining LimitedEnergy297,439,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,352,080,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,387,160,0000.07
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services382,407,0000.02
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials211,965,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials361,342,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials196,246,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials882,868,0000.04
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology490,061,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,564,950,0000.44
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials41,805,800,0002.13
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials235,971,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary303,530,0000.02
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care909,776,0000.05
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary191,291,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,565,940,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care263,851,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care274,558,0000.01
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials214,969,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,859,230,0000.09
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary381,895,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials437,994,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,555,170,0000.08
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,453,700,0003.94
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care945,930,0000.05
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary335,250,0000.02
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary500,580,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,606,300,0000.84
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials640,044,0000.03
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology591,030,0000.03
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,951,880,0000.1
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care271,456,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar Stapled SecuritiesUtilities476,668,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials938,836,0000.05
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,651,370,0000.13
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,565,350,0000.13
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials157,745,0000.01
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate956,073,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials4,412,330,0000.22
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology163,158,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,343,090,0000.12
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care124,008,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,540,230,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials628,216,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,792,110,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,072,610,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,467,640,0000.13
NZMNZME Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary148,969,0000.01
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology268,085,0000.01
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials423,202,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,548,610,0000.13
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials930,665,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,147,710,0000.06
OMNOnemarketInformation Technology83,056,7000
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care162,197,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,380,270,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,204,480,0000.06
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy17,189,000,0000.87
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,666,600,0000.34
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy13,682,200,0000.7
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials211,470,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,059,210,0000.16
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials338,261,0000.02
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials272,834,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials339,641,0000.02
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,954,280,0000.15
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities248,775,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary295,471,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care226,918,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,798,740,0000.09
PHIPhileo AustraliaReal Estate367,373,0000.02
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate638,947,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,535,170,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care868,300,0000.04
PMPPMP LimitedIndustrials122,444,0000.01
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,746,190,0000.14
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials201,239,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,014,690,0000.05
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials221,029,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care335,625,0000.02
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate587,977,0000.03
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials221,070,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology1,038,120,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology328,384,0000.02
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,031,580,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials413,933,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,831,940,0000.09
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials774,852,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care220,390,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,226,730,0000.16
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary283,000,0000.01
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials11,313,600,0000.58
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,627,600,0000.69
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials149,517,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary337,194,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,156,920,0000.21
RBLRedbubble LimitedInformation Technology331,122,0000.02
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials463,003,0000.02
REAREA GroupInformation Technology11,432,800,0000.58
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,042,850,0000.05
REHReece LimitedIndustrials6,864,470,0000.35
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials149,810,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate572,604,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary74,925,7000
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,365,000,0000.58
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary293,857,0000.01
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples406,319,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials33,488,000,0001.7
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology99,133,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care20,109,800,0001.02
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials290,680,0000.01
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials150,371,0000.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,249,820,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials959,770,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology128,515,0000.01
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care245,413,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials4,701,060,0000.24
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,278,100,0000.93
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,533,770,0000.08
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,144,530,0000.11
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,597,200,0001.15
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials442,629,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,797,970,0000.09
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,484,270,0000.08
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,315,660,0000.12
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate273,057,0000.01
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy508,525,0000.03
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,502,060,0000.38
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,175,060,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials911,048,0000.05
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary222,487,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,475,960,0000.18
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,103,000,0000.51
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,549,920,0000.23
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,076,300,0000.56
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples571,358,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care519,151,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,592,650,0000.08
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials116,626,0000.01
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,402,120,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,868,630,0000.2
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary968,958,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services516,409,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary442,043,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials283,178,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,223,610,0000.27
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care124,411,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,533,990,0000.33
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care500,235,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate429,165,0000.02
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,770,790,0000.09
SSMService StreamIndustrials569,132,0000.03
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials604,661,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy13,289,000,0000.68
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,822,500,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials19,438,600,0000.99
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,070,190,0000.31
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,251,670,0000.06
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials164,286,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary968,957,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy651,272,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,930,200,0000.81
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials895,277,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,400,580,0000.48
TAWTawana Resources NLMaterials231,235,0000.01
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials320,019,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,029,300,0001.32
TGP360 Capital Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate227,385,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples729,238,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,777,000,0001.72
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,766,990,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,564,460,0000.08
TPETpi EnterprisesHealth Care103,790,0000.01
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,344,190,0000.27
TTMTitan MineralsMaterials62,063,5000
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,237,800,0000.67
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials205,656,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate332,810,0000.02
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology675,629,0000.03
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate526,787,0000.03
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate7,187,410,0000.37
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,857,950,0000.09
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,298,500,0000.52
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate281,776,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,499,460,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary348,592,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care451,791,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary156,381,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,582,130,0000.08
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials221,064,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples641,210,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials101,189,000,0005.14
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,586,390,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples56,079,700,0002.85
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials671,322,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials577,344,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,571,430,0000.28
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials172,610,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,017,580,0000.26
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples39,517,900,0002.01
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,832,500,0001.72
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary783,980,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials886,096,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,584,830,0000.23
XAMXanadu Mines LimitedMaterials103,687,0000.01
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,943,960,0000.3
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy5,934,930,0000.3
YOJYojee LimitedInformation Technology88,981,2000
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials255,692,0000.01
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,640,000,0000.13
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials699,645,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts