All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


All Ordinaries List (1 January 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary206,763,0000.01
88E88 Energy LimitedEnergy120,894,0000.01
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,522,340,0000.08
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,379,310,0000.13
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary444,679,0000.02
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology1,537,870,0000.08
ADAAdacel TechnologiesInformation Technology197,707,0000.01
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary303,551,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,239,780,0000.22
ADJAdslot LimitedInformation Technology50,232,2000
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology966,520,0000.05
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,975,900,0000.85
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary715,145,0000.04
AXPAirxpanders Inc Cdi ForusHealth Care197,078,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials242,853,0000.01
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials200,765,0000.01
AJXAlexium Int GroupMaterials117,555,0000.01
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials167,012,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,500,810,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,729,270,0000.09
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials716,383,0000.04
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,998,020,0000.37
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary534,878,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services419,478,0000.02
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,858,500,0000.95
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,146,900,0000.8
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials226,588,0000.01
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,483,330,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,421,300,0004.47
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,282,180,0000.49
AHXApiam Animal HealthHealth Care91,994,4000
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary821,410,0000.04
APDApn Property GroupFinancials149,028,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary314,902,0000.02
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology872,067,0000.05
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,483,490,0000.08
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary939,669,0000.05
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate606,126,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,133,500,0000.8
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples814,684,0000.04
AFAAsf Group LimitedFinancials108,481,0000.01
AJDAsia Pacific Data Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate240,350,0000.01
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,620,600,0000.56
AGOAtlas Iron LimitedMaterials287,668,0000.02
ATUAtrum Coal LimitedMaterials40,619,7000
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials842,774,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,068,080,0000.37
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary452,347,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,968,810,0000.53
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials946,313,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,516,720,0000.35
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials350,145,0000.02
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples127,806,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials637,973,0000.03
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples786,611,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care829,742,0000.04
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate389,168,0000.02
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials221,176,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,207,110,0000.06
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary381,900,0000.02
AVBAvanco Resources LimitedMaterials221,122,0000.01
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,103,100,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,556,640,0000.08
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate288,318,0000.02
AWEAWE LimitedEnergy529,591,0000.03
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary202,829,0000.01
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,993,740,0000.26
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,579,540,0000.08
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials201,742,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy2,833,810,0000.15
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary343,949,0000.02
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials222,018,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,337,950,0000.07
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials200,465,0000.01
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,185,290,0000.06
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,626,410,0000.3
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy259,625,0000.01
BFCBeston Global LimitedConsumer Staples117,505,0000.01
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials94,969,700,0005.03
BBGBillabongConsumer Discretionary195,108,0000.01
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,055,460,0000.06
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care185,731,0000.01
BLKBlackham ResourcesMaterials37,702,2000
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,914,210,0000.15
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials1,000,020,0000.05
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials8,562,340,0000.45
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials9,132,470,0000.48
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,022,200,0000.85
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology370,646,0000.02
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,639,200,0000.09
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,221,700,0000.12
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials158,590,0000.01
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,573,210,0000.19
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,984,970,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples916,508,0000.05
CABCabcharge AustraliaIndustrials234,840,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,514,010,0000.19
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology285,640,0000.02
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials140,814,000,0007.46
1ALOneall International LimitedConsumer Discretionary121,905,0000.01
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples5,330,640,0000.28
CBLCBL Corporation Limited Foreign Exempt NZXFinancials638,958,0000.03
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,300,960,0000.33
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,064,390,0000.06
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary175,068,0000.01
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology397,207,0000.02
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials709,793,0000.04
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate558,600,0000.03
CDUCudeco LimitedMaterials118,283,0000.01
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials194,770,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities933,199,0000.05
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,110,010,0000.11
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials8,566,480,0000.45
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology307,322,0000.02
CGSCogstate LimitedHealth Care101,692,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,803,980,0000.15
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials597,571,0000.03
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials203,423,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,682,900,0000.88
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate629,953,0000.03
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary633,584,0000.03
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology328,204,0000.02
CLHCollection HouseIndustrials179,374,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials861,226,0000.05
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate966,369,0000.05
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate578,947,0000.03
CMPCompumedics LimitedHealth Care74,408,4000
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,962,690,0000.1
CNICenturia Capital Stapled SecuritiesFinancials434,330,0000.02
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,613,840,0000.09
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy520,351,0000.03
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,853,740,0000.52
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,852,130,0000.47
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,679,590,0000.09
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care63,905,800,0003.39
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,400,510,0000.13
CSVCSG LimitedInformation Technology146,705,0000.01
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,213,420,0000.12
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,880,600,0000.47
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care390,952,0000.02
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials324,047,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials992,370,0000.05
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,968,800,0000.48
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate481,239,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials2,966,770,0000.16
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,382,440,0000.23
CZZCapilano Honey LimitedConsumer Staples171,180,0000.01
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials225,842,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials576,366,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology479,408,0000.03
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples336,285,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,971,810,0000.1
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,981,660,0000.16
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,090,320,0000.22
DNADonaco InternationalConsumer Discretionary298,218,0000.02
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,121,290,0000.22
DRMDoray Minerals LimitedMaterials74,988,8000
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology279,465,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology220,158,0000.01
DXFDing Sheng Xin LimitedFinancials25,855,7000
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,919,690,0000.53
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,268,540,0000.07
EDEEden INV LimitedEnergy145,626,0000.01
EGHEureka Group LimitedReal Estate73,495,0000
EGSEastern GoldfieldsMaterials132,764,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care909,504,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples945,558,0000.05
ELXELLEX Medical LasersHealth Care138,040,0000.01
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials461,721,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group Stapled Securities FPConsumer Discretionary200,172,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities363,882,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials405,481,0000.02
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy471,130,0000.02
ERFElanoretl Property Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate172,498,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,485,420,0000.24
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,129,300,0000.11
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities664,384,0000.04
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary467,667,0000.02
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials191,577,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy420,538,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,809,580,0000.25
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate733,107,0000.04
FIGFreedom InsuranceFinancials113,869,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials206,162,0000.01
FLKFolkestone LimitedReal Estate186,342,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedInformation Technology221,561,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,470,890,0000.24
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials15,195,300,0000.81
FNDFinders ResourcesMaterials182,848,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,044,580,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,328,080,0000.39
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate240,582,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials203,275,0000.01
FSFFonterra Share Fund Ordinary Units FP Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples794,460,0000.04
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,793,590,0000.1
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials643,757,0000.03
GBTGBST HoldingsInformation Technology165,707,0000.01
GCYGascoyne Res LimitedMaterials184,748,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate670,832,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,520,540,0000.08
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,477,050,0000.08
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate15,162,400,0000.8
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,874,330,0000.1
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials220,686,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials613,963,0000.03
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials171,240,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,256,450,0000.12
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,206,380,0000.49
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials248,828,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary602,251,0000.03
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate656,824,0000.03
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,050,600,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials752,251,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary740,888,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,544,940,0000.08
GZLGAZAL CorporationConsumer Discretionary110,874,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials337,456,0000.02
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary611,847,0000.03
HOMHomeloans LimitedFinancials219,218,0000.01
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate486,531,0000.03
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology774,417,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,650,120,0000.19
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary580,755,0000.03
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services882,213,0000.05
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials584,249,0000.03
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples412,232,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,643,800,0000.25
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,140,900,0000.91
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate410,356,0000.02
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care335,052,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,539,310,0000.08
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,763,540,0000.2
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology265,754,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities658,302,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary321,385,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,793,280,0000.15
IILInnate ImmunoHealth Care6,317,5300
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,258,180,0000.23
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials385,836,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials513,652,0000.03
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate572,057,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,300,430,0000.07
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,341,330,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,722,810,0000.14
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care383,645,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,085,020,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,577,640,0000.35
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,986,050,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology669,556,0000.04
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology276,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary312,496,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,771,490,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,864,770,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care520,899,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials4,239,360,0000.22
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,987,280,0000.53
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy321,720,0000.02
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials658,266,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary630,888,0000.03
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary446,789,0000.02
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials208,304,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials122,175,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate949,480,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate606,362,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,548,130,0000.51
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy218,323,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,157,090,0000.22
LOMLucapa Diamond LimitedMaterials85,699,7000
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary721,460,0000.04
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,199,710,0000.06
MAHMacmahon HoldingsIndustrials495,647,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services316,813,0000.02
MEAMcgrath LimitedReal Estate75,653,6000
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,646,080,0000.25
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,720,550,0000.46
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials493,453,0000.03
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary476,549,0000.03
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,964,260,0000.21
MLBMelbourne IT LimitedInformation Technology424,876,0000.02
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials451,200,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials635,895,0000.03
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,441,110,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,632,940,0000.09
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services464,197,0000.02
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials254,581,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials261,986,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials318,743,0000.02
MOYMillennium Min LimitedMaterials133,654,0000.01
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology235,403,0000.01
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,060,670,0000.48
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,212,970,0000.22
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials33,910,500,0001.8
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary232,564,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care687,079,0000.04
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary320,258,0000.02
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,159,970,0000.06
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,044,000,0000.16
MUAMitula Group LimitedInformation Technology126,013,0000.01
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care296,598,0000.02
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care422,545,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials191,539,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,192,340,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary542,044,0000.03
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials446,364,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,071,490,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials79,411,300,0004.21
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care829,048,0000.04
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary152,544,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary537,030,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials17,513,200,0000.93
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology232,032,0000.01
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,337,560,0000.07
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials538,331,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,077,880,0000.11
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,074,780,0000.16
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials239,154,0000.01
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate843,475,0000.04
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,679,350,0000.19
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology175,596,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,862,650,0000.15
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,951,550,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials583,740,0000.03
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,036,190,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology1,712,830,0000.09
OBJOBJ LimitedHealth Care72,218,5000
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology303,165,0000.02
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials340,800,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,131,120,0000.11
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary738,621,0000.04
ONEOneview Healthcare Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Health Care110,250,0000.01
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care159,829,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,090,660,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,471,020,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy16,559,400,0000.88
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,844,630,0000.36
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,869,100,0000.63
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials179,750,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,735,770,0000.14
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities191,638,0000.01
PENPeninsula Energy LimitedEnergy104,226,0000.01
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care132,972,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,888,510,0000.1
PHIPhileo AustraliaReal Estate354,356,0000.02
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate602,780,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,818,130,0000.1
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care901,160,0000.05
PMPPMP LimitedIndustrials262,745,0000.01
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,344,070,0000.12
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials597,059,0000.03
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials168,467,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care340,030,0000.02
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate690,873,0000.04
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology282,186,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,251,870,0000.12
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials387,471,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,887,910,0000.1
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials757,432,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care262,949,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials4,523,290,0000.24
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary250,000,0000.01
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,795,350,0000.47
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,520,500,0000.77
QINQuintis LimitedMaterials115,136,0000.01
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials207,995,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary325,070,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,154,960,0000.22
RAPResapp Health LimitedHealth Care51,405,1000
RBLRedbubble LimitedInformation Technology318,913,0000.02
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials661,432,0000.04
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary160,430,0000.01
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,095,900,0000.53
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,057,880,0000.06
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate588,956,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary451,381,0000.02
RFXRedflow LimitedIndustrials70,186,3000
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,169,900,0000.75
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary322,721,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples424,788,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials31,265,100,0001.66
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology177,873,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care15,634,800,0000.83
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials202,880,0000.01
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials175,032,0000.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,167,220,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials845,284,0000.04
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care245,413,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,047,500,0000.11
RXPRXP Services LimitedInformation Technology108,741,0000.01
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,109,600,0000.96
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,373,710,0000.07
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,968,930,0000.1
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,308,800,0001.18
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials456,548,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,738,830,0000.09
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,281,000,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,219,940,0000.12
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate270,756,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy92,740,5000
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy327,623,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,665,970,0000.35
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,091,640,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials1,044,870,0000.06
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,174,700,0000.17
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,906,400,0000.58
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary5,020,090,0000.27
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary118,616,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,661,460,0000.51
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples448,615,0000.02
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care1,050,940,0000.06
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,336,860,0000.07
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials282,670,0000.01
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,428,230,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,221,850,0000.22
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary1,019,550,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services552,937,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary414,732,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials191,480,0000.01
SMNStructural Monitor Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Information Technology143,764,0000.01
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy166,189,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,261,240,0000.23
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care213,846,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,055,330,0000.32
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care503,899,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate566,970,0000.03
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care921,371,0000.05
SSMService StreamIndustrials487,528,0000.03
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials537,063,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,351,900,0000.6
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,629,200,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,962,800,0000.95
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials4,845,390,0000.26
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary927,441,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary911,281,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy557,199,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,872,900,0000.84
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials1,336,870,0000.07
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary11,218,300,0000.59
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials345,021,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials27,066,600,0001.43
TGAThorn Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary125,022,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate238,458,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples651,515,0000.03
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services43,172,700,0002.29
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,751,990,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,564,950,0000.08
TOXTOX Free SolutionsIndustrials672,689,0000.04
TPETpi EnterprisesHealth Care178,388,0000.01
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,087,110,0000.32
TRSThe Reject ShopConsumer Discretionary161,902,0000.01
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,597,300,0000.61
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials308,414,0000.02
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate308,918,0000.02
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology753,303,0000.04
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate657,491,0000.03
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials2,368,270,0000.13
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,530,800,0000.56
VLAViralytics LimitedHealth Care166,238,0000.01
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate363,009,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,885,220,0000.1
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary629,667,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care422,843,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary220,625,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,640,190,0000.09
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials237,267,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples487,681,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials106,413,000,0005.64
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,239,410,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples50,365,200,0002.67
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate19,721,100,0001.04
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials597,748,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,576,160,0000.24
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials165,580,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,915,820,0000.21
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples35,619,700,0001.89
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy27,868,100,0001.48
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary783,980,0000.04
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials883,739,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,119,960,0000.22
WTPWatpac LimitedIndustrials121,952,0000.01
XIPXenith IP Group LimitedIndustrials106,905,0000.01
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology3,967,900,0000.21
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy5,494,930,0000.29
YOWYowie GroupConsumer Staples45,210,5000
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,780,000,0000.15
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials699,645,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts