All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 March 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary152,571,0000.01
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,480,730,0000.08
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials257,722,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,093,060,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary828,099,0000.04
ADAAdacel TechnologiesInformation Technology59,768,7000
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary311,845,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials3,096,910,0000.16
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology4,364,610,0000.23
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,910,000,0000.73
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary282,907,0000.01
AXPAirxpanders Inc Chess Depository Interests 1:3Health Care21,221,5000
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials97,512,6000.01
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials385,225,0000.02
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials103,750,0000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials327,918,0000.02
A40Alliance MineralMaterials248,007,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,835,700,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,306,880,0000.23
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials303,583,0000.02
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,343,600,0000.38
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials506,447,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services172,850,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,430,000,0000.91
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,932,330,0000.36
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials361,291,0000.02
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,266,080,0000.17
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials79,995,800,0004.19
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,810,700,0000.62
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate240,706,0000.01
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate454,323,0000.02
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary174,425,0000.01
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,495,500,0000.13
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,345,680,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary779,522,0000.04
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate709,796,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials120,055,0000.01
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,721,000,0000.82
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology236,564,0000.01
ARVArtemis ResourcesMaterials47,593,6000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples518,682,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials13,507,100,0000.71
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,864,840,0000.25
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials908,840,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,947,920,0000.47
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary608,487,0000.03
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials763,734,0000.04
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,995,380,0000.47
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,191,450,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,337,370,0000.33
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials276,034,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials781,429,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples587,698,0000.03
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials96,013,8000.01
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care692,010,0000.04
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate442,903,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy237,483,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials224,411,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary762,733,0000.04
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary231,150,0000.01
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,189,530,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,231,160,0000.06
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate203,115,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials83,092,3000
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary298,401,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,620,110,0000.19
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,706,130,0000.09
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials314,988,0000.02
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials216,069,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,738,760,0000.25
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary258,255,0000.01
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials108,783,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,014,500,0000.05
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials283,858,0000.01
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples923,952,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,806,210,0000.25
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy112,411,0000.01
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials109,674,000,0005.75
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials972,591,0000.05
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care130,725,0000.01
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,612,900,0000.08
BULBlue Energy LimitedEnergy50,559,9000
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials58,283,6000
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,180,010,0000.38
BLYBoart LongyearIndustrials105,185,0000.01
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,838,210,0000.31
BRNBrainchip LimitedInformation Technology67,192,5000
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,739,900,0000.98
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,096,940,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,049,000,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,752,810,0000.14
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials119,908,0000.01
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples249,110,0000.01
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,376,820,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples294,472,0000.02
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care187,222,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care153,186,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,093,420,0000.16
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology152,716,0000.01
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials130,909,000,0006.86
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,098,900,0000.53
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples5,770,280,0000.3
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,042,150,0000.05
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary129,452,0000.01
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology551,787,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials508,064,0000.03
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate499,800,0000.03
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials147,155,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,118,230,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,708,470,0000.09
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,920,040,0000.26
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology334,470,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,098,840,0000.21
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials749,017,0000.04
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials169,904,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,261,300,0000.85
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate786,933,0000.04
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary751,500,0000.04
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology174,140,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials189,293,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials250,019,0000.01
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,255,080,0000.07
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate872,914,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,465,800,0000.13
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials517,702,0000.03
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,171,650,0000.11
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy843,206,0000.04
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,840,550,0000.52
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,113,400,0000.79
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,365,990,0000.49
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate863,599,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,831,300,0000.1
CRDCredible Labs Chess Depositary Interests 25:1Financials110,212,0000.01
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care87,771,500,0004.6
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,694,480,0000.09
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,908,670,0000.15
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,459,180,0000.39
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,279,240,0000.07
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials302,162,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials602,596,0000.03
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,760,230,0000.41
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate429,431,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,431,590,0000.23
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,221,460,0000.17
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials207,215,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials636,512,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology535,179,0000.03
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples395,135,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,574,310,0000.08
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,833,740,0000.15
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,530,230,0000.18
DNADonaco InternationalConsumer Discretionary56,827,9000
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials208,894,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,424,590,0000.23
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology252,519,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology158,857,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,226,700,0000.64
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials631,282,0000.03
EDEEden INV LimitedEnergy82,026,9000
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care617,629,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials691,675,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples723,772,0000.04
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology405,330,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary164,118,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials252,753,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities444,895,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials500,818,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy160,495,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate155,119,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology133,194,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,126,420,0000.32
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,125,070,0000.11
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities161,607,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary188,976,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials191,577,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy327,692,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials124,173,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,036,330,0000.21
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy90,469,9000
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials158,280,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials193,455,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials299,891,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,626,940,0000.24
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials18,658,500,0000.98
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials146,377,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,197,430,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,071,320,0000.42
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate229,172,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials141,980,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary161,705,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials574,515,0000.03
GCYGascoyne Res LimitedMaterials50,508,3000
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate218,970,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate758,109,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,425,340,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,154,910,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate23,217,700,0001.22
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,231,340,0000.12
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials181,125,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials811,878,0000.04
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials140,395,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,947,380,0000.15
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,558,600,0000.55
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials295,121,0000.02
GSWGetswift LimitedInformation Technology52,786,8000
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary303,373,0000.02
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,094,050,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials818,238,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials892,478,0000.05
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials112,821,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials194,420,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary592,658,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,730,060,0000.09
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate464,615,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials137,750,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology628,600,0000.03
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,335,490,0000.23
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary528,357,0000.03
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,832,290,0000.1
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials725,146,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples424,459,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,247,050,0000.22
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,986,200,0000.89
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care410,255,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,791,230,0000.2
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,310,080,0000.12
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology487,385,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities473,498,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary333,403,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,881,530,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,873,370,0000.2
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials423,314,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials595,412,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate701,169,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,536,180,0000.08
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials243,372,0000.01
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care94,826,1000
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,195,890,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,411,490,0000.28
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,079,000,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology400,436,0000.02
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology53,000,0000
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary157,398,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,649,440,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,492,970,0000.13
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care368,647,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials2,134,330,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials7,801,540,0000.41
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary637,156,0000.03
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials284,272,0000.01
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials666,057,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy260,464,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials562,668,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary383,266,0000.02
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary563,209,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials201,413,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate951,438,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate548,862,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,262,420,0000.38
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy268,752,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,044,590,0000.21
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,057,770,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology150,574,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,171,600,0000.06
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials201,840,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials517,197,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services413,464,0000.02
MDCMedlab Clinical LimitedHealth Care78,008,1000
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials6,173,270,0000.32
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,401,550,0000.49
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials857,561,0000.04
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary249,898,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,828,920,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials257,287,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials213,609,0000.01
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials193,789,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,008,440,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,678,460,0000.09
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services280,302,0000.01
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials174,174,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials369,506,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials110,623,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials759,528,0000.04
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology505,495,0000.03
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,821,370,0000.41
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials43,786,800,0002.29
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials154,454,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary308,168,0000.02
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care615,803,0000.03
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary91,325,9000
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,373,160,0000.12
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care249,716,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care268,148,0000.01
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials314,176,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,014,640,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary316,192,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials422,473,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,108,060,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials69,797,300,0003.66
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,244,520,0000.07
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary291,284,0000.02
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary497,340,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials18,683,900,0000.98
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials437,026,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,155,860,0000.06
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,907,700,0000.15
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care114,192,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities493,157,0000.03
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials509,144,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy3,491,320,0000.18
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,628,530,0000.14
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials127,834,0000.01
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,176,540,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,914,960,0000.31
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology156,573,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,989,310,0000.1
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care137,353,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,020,540,0000.11
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials894,622,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,901,440,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary1,003,710,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,144,410,0000.11
NZMNZME Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary101,926,0000.01
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology255,833,0000.01
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials438,966,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,756,310,0000.14
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials967,597,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary840,075,0000.04
OMNOnemarketInformation Technology61,471,3000
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care145,622,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,801,060,0000.2
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,004,290,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,949,500,0000.68
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,705,960,0000.35
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy12,752,800,0000.67
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials128,204,0000.01
OVTOvato LimitedIndustrials58,671,1000
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,335,910,0000.17
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials264,892,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials242,319,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials216,882,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,728,500,0000.14
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities283,552,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary289,581,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care156,764,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,001,020,0000.05
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate702,239,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,299,660,0000.07
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,424,730,0000.07
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,600,550,0000.14
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials149,135,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials922,089,0000.05
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials219,493,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care522,260,0000.03
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate459,363,0000.02
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials119,176,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology861,569,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology243,162,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,913,740,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials461,676,0000.02
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials663,865,0000.03
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care197,591,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,238,470,0000.17
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary369,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,314,970,0000.49
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,409,200,0000.86
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials223,525,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary239,457,0000.01
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,463,420,0000.23
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary258,718,0000.01
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,740,000,0000.56
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care965,098,0000.05
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,854,990,0000.31
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials164,130,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate747,366,0000.04
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary49,341,3000
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,090,800,0000.69
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary469,584,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples430,944,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,696,200,0001.87
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology77,040,5000
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials204,071,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care5,723,900,0000.3
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials394,032,0000.02
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials101,952,0000.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,711,520,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials833,904,0000.04
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology124,398,0000.01
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care245,413,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,563,330,0000.19
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,751,200,0001.03
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,124,500,0000.11
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,343,580,0000.12
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,576,800,0001.08
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,230,650,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services928,975,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,474,270,0000.13
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate228,181,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy271,548,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,467,920,0000.34
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,167,970,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials675,692,0000.04
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary155,046,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,298,850,0000.12
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,418,330,0000.44
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,063,740,0000.21
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care11,427,400,0000.6
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples579,504,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care651,556,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,108,170,0000.06
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials70,289,6000
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,349,900,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,919,090,0000.21
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary544,796,0000.03
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services341,752,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary412,816,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials345,414,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy7,045,400,0000.37
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care109,907,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,536,840,0000.34
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care401,387,0000.02
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials169,560,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate309,817,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials806,824,0000.04
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials489,930,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,413,700,0000.76
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,462,610,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,594,700,0000.92
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,566,570,0000.34
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary821,879,0000.04
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials145,122,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary938,197,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy566,670,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials16,251,000,0000.85
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials470,771,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,513,740,0000.5
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials227,562,0000.01
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials33,360,800,0001.75
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate240,108,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples870,366,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,226,000,0001.95
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,429,470,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,340,340,0000.12
TPETpi EnterprisesHealth Care79,463,9000
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,179,220,0000.32
TTMTitan MineralsMaterials66,656,4000
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,765,600,0000.56
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials166,395,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate325,303,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate422,036,0000.02
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,184,050,0000.22
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,689,040,0000.09
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,424,880,0000.49
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,686,330,0000.25
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate249,844,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,302,380,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary621,720,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care332,814,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary248,676,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,756,310,0000.09
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials233,388,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples595,893,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials92,946,500,0004.87
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,122,160,0000.11
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary37,620,800,0001.97
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials538,994,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials470,823,0000.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,514,600,0000.24
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials205,954,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,870,040,0000.36
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,770,300,0001.98
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,935,500,0001.78
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,944,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials629,156,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,798,960,0000.3
XAMXanadu Mines LimitedMaterials90,726,2000
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,685,840,0000.35
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy5,519,440,0000.29
YOJYojee LimitedInformation Technology66,100,3000
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials488,306,0000.03
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,328,000,0000.12
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials705,027,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts