All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 March 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Note: Due to a copy/paste error, market caps are at 10 March 2020

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary99,033,8000.01
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials120,431,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,221,910,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary691,263,0000.04
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary289,967,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials1,772,690,0000.1
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials71,144,8000
APTAfterpay LimitedInformation Technology7,826,830,0000.42
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities11,482,900,0000.62
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary232,388,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials93,070,4000.01
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials433,430,0000.02
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials257,490,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,555,480,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology3,740,380,0000.2
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials111,512,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials4,852,540,0000.26
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials314,550,0000.02
AYSAmaysim Aus Limited 84,106,5000
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials13,694,700,0000.74
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials5,051,800,0000.27
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials525,434,0000.03
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,584,620,0000.19
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials59,928,400,0003.23
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,986,090,0000.11
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities12,931,600,0000.7
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate328,268,0000.02
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate573,129,0000.03
APDApn Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials203,532,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary49,330,0000
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,462,180,0000.13
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,322,790,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary256,643,0000.01
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate824,637,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials54,033,6000
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,092,500,0001.03
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology11,602,5000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples578,425,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials14,136,300,0000.76
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials6,320,190,0000.34
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials988,878,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials9,039,900,0000.49
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology400,005,0000.02
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary370,186,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials275,305,0000.01
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,486,760,0000.46
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care66,579,9000
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,186,560,0000.33
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials407,423,0000.02
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples124,915,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,101,690,0000.06
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples687,154,0000.04
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials392,231,0000.02
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials37,892,2000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care566,554,0000.03
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate455,929,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy31,550,8000
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials221,880,0000.01
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary295,470,0000.02
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,476,360,0000.08
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care1,108,800,0000.06
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate231,552,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials147,795,0000.01
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary361,007,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,025,870,0000.16
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,559,260,0000.08
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials228,464,0000.01
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials129,923,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,272,960,0000.18
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary188,271,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples938,393,0000.05
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials320,744,0000.02
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials273,559,0000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials3,860,770,0000.21
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials86,166,200,0004.64
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,797,980,0000.1
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,243,760,0000.07
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials5,348,540,0000.29
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials4,525,200,0000.24
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,959,000,0000.91
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology952,516,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,236,050,0000.12
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,496,460,0000.13
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples344,582,0000.02
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,331,850,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples410,025,0000.02
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy198,673,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care116,074,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care205,455,0000.01
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials160,558,0000.01
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials156,456,0000.01
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate347,200,0000.02
CARCarsales.com LimitedCommunication Services3,784,490,0000.2
CCVCash ConvertersFinancials98,630,1000.01
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology215,711,0000.01
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary444,065,0000.02
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,898,840,0000.43
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology1,094,360,0000.06
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials129,882,000,0007
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,364,720,0000.07
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples11,816,200,0000.64
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,120,100,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,222,410,0000.07
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,657,020,0000.25
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology175,782,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,030,390,0000.27
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials813,778,0000.04
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials115,581,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials6,636,400,0000.36
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,150,140,0000.06
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary901,173,0000.05
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology175,545,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials154,014,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials134,363,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationMaterials402,470,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,649,470,0000.14
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,926,420,0000.16
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials1,159,260,0000.06
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZX 3,110,400,0000.17
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy748,258,0000.04
COFCenturia Office REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,476,680,0000.08
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials117,880,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,396,500,0000.61
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy74,955,0000
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples20,742,600,0001.12
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology6,393,200,0000.34
CQECharter Hall Soc in Units FPReal Estate908,170,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate2,227,770,0000.12
CRNCoronado Global Res Chess Depositary Interests 10:1Materials1,449,780,0000.08
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care140,236,000,0007.56
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,818,380,0000.1
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,076,930,0000.06
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,866,940,0000.37
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care814,776,0000.04
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials183,664,0000.01
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy305,054,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials185,926,0000.01
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary6,311,120,0000.34
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate493,145,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,492,610,0000.24
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials98,098,3000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials319,798,0000.02
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology892,268,0000.05
DHGDomain Holdings AusCommunication Services1,571,670,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,987,160,0000.27
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials138,644,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials2,854,570,0000.15
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology521,975,0000.03
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology118,648,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,420,000,0000.72
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials386,760,0000.02
ED1Evans DixonFinancials149,854,0000.01
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials144,155,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care413,827,0000.02
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials440,418,0000.02
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples1,357,470,0000.07
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology511,555,0000.03
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology872,122,0000.05
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary206,776,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials607,230,0000.03
EQTEquity HLFinancials555,274,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy572,164,0000.03
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate153,188,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials7,482,340,0000.4
EVTEvent HospitalityCommunication Services1,574,880,0000.08
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities125,694,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary88,929,9000
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials147,892,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy189,598,0000.01
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials51,149,2000
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,751,640,0000.2
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials144,950,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials187,456,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials189,876,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary2,532,530,0000.14
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials28,203,300,0001.52
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials108,040,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,227,750,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care14,570,700,0000.79
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate224,502,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials140,104,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary130,563,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials534,400,0000.03
GDFGarda PRPTY Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate291,385,0000.02
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate770,106,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary577,522,0000.03
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy133,011,0000.01
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,093,160,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate25,561,200,0001.38
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,830,850,0000.1
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities2,882,440,0000.16
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials119,826,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials1,151,360,0000.06
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials105,988,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,056,250,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,025,300,0000.59
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials237,254,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedCommunication Services149,514,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary905,160,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials823,517,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials346,010,0000.02
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials86,890,6000
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy144,757,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials140,048,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary283,116,0000.02
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,837,090,0000.1
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate482,052,0000.03
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials25,291,2000
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology645,395,0000.03
HT1HT&E LimitedCommunication Services392,321,0000.02
HTAHutchison 2,307,330,0000.12
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials477,002,0000.03
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples353,716,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,286,260,0000.23
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy78,118,9000
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials15,460,900,0000.83
IAPInvestec Aust Prop Ordinary Units FPReal Estate840,535,0000.05
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care715,924,0000.04
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,381,540,0000.24
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,758,890,0000.09
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology639,874,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities533,993,0000.03
IGLIvegroupCommunication Services249,729,0000.01
IGOIGO LimitedMaterials2,770,840,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,389,130,0000.18
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials504,474,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials1,037,550,0000.06
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,248,590,0000.07
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,338,050,0000.07
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials235,184,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,652,220,0000.09
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials3,694,780,0000.2
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,990,630,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology481,210,0000.03
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary65,358,4000
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology1,172,130,0000.06
ITGIntega Group LimitedIndustrials173,654,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,672,230,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,869,270,0000.21
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care181,728,0000.01
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,215,020,0000.07
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials11,628,800,0000.63
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary581,789,0000.03
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials526,725,0000.03
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials470,158,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy240,548,0000.01
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary386,987,0000.02
KMDKathmandu Hold Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary708,176,0000.04
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials184,555,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials191,346,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,018,000,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate864,588,0000.05
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,907,460,0000.48
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy63,433,4000
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,208,250,0000.12
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary925,504,0000.05
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology58,904,0000
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology180,069,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,021,660,0000.06
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials202,238,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials527,972,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GP 516,427,0000.03
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Staples191,250,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities5,222,520,0000.28
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials8,866,110,0000.48
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,998,500,0000.65
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials816,166,0000.04
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary197,765,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,820,070,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials234,507,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials61,694,1000
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials145,834,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials737,442,0000.04
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,212,980,0000.07
MNFMNF Group Limited 284,754,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials43,576,6000
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials388,671,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials105,623,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials540,366,0000.03
MOZMosaic Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary92,940,4000.01
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology1,278,220,0000.07
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,986,610,0000.43
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials44,847,000,0002.42
MRMMmaoffshorEnergy87,018,8000
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care1,176,300,0000.06
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary82,378,5000
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,345,880,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care183,913,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care431,040,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials112,227,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary221,745,0000.01
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials466,528,0000.03
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care495,325,0000.03
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials62,224,100,0003.35
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,727,740,0000.09
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary470,610,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials22,404,100,0001.21
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials63,785,5000
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology642,490,0000.03
NECNine EntertainmentCommunication Services2,404,600,0000.13
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care177,298,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities418,710,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials392,398,0000.02
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,056,270,0000.06
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials1,801,540,0000.1
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials609,455,0000.03
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials92,567,9000
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,710,440,0000.09
NSTNorthern StarMaterials10,131,300,0000.55
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,746,600,0000.09
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care244,794,0000.01
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials840,570,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,457,070,0000.08
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Communication Services852,494,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,897,510,0000.16
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology476,163,0000.03
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials275,757,0000.01
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials168,041,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials265,904,0000.01
OMLOoh!Media LimitedCommunication Services445,990,0000.02
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care128,810,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care721,343,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,318,380,0000.18
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials649,704,0000.04
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy10,461,600,0000.56
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,407,300,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy5,123,150,0000.28
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology144,592,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials58,943,2000
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,706,970,0000.15
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials231,642,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials152,626,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care494,535,0000.03
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials133,543,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials1,733,450,0000.09
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy158,176,0000.01
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials302,271,0000.02
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary312,004,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care59,129,9000
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials653,588,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials511,452,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,872,080,0000.1
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,380,290,0000.13
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials729,165,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials111,715,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,361,840,0000.07
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate497,799,0000.03
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials223,942,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials68,133,0000
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology926,171,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology128,667,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,431,110,0000.08
PRNPerenti Global LimitedMaterials776,736,0000.04
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials1,162,220,0000.06
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials779,403,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care255,349,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials1,977,110,0000.11
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Information Technology109,647,0000.01
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary407,357,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials6,634,030,0000.36
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,677,500,0000.79
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials164,983,0000.01
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,275,950,0000.23
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary194,972,0000.01
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary97,386,2000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary563,239,0000.03
REAREA GroupCommunication Services12,835,600,0000.69
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care390,973,0000.02
REHReece LimitedIndustrials6,040,060,0000.33
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials104,647,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate638,276,0000.03
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,001,900,0000.7
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology219,981,0000.01
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples264,568,0000.01
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials31,037,400,0001.67
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials437,072,0000.02
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care9,446,650,0000.51
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials810,093,0000.04
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,058,130,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials903,820,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology199,174,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,314,980,0000.12
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials9,856,160,0000.53
SARSaracen MineralMaterials4,488,770,0000.24
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,650,020,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate15,925,800,0000.86
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,732,110,0000.15
SDASpeedcast Int Limited 189,396,0000.01
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,762,260,0000.15
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate225,901,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,689,180,0000.36
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary202,550,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples108,302,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials649,806,0000.04
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials32,440,7000
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials507,279,0000.03
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary99,668,8000.01
SGMSims LimitedMaterials1,644,410,0000.09
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,443,500,0000.56
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary2,999,650,0000.16
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary139,476,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care14,451,200,0000.78
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples599,196,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care545,569,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials794,242,0000.04
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,908,180,0000.1
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,482,640,0000.19
SKTSky NetworkCommunication Services218,013,0000.01
SLCSuperloop Limited 274,400,0000.01
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary853,940,0000.05
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials1,319,770,0000.07
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples932,396,0000.05
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy202,346,0000.01
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary166,714,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,620,330,0000.25
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZX 8,432,040,0000.45
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care366,954,0000.02
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials135,968,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate363,067,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials780,330,0000.04
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials372,099,0000.02
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,248,700,0000.55
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy196,219,0000.01
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,461,830,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials13,542,600,0000.73
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,165,020,0000.28
SWMSeven West Media LimitedCommunication Services169,184,0000.01
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials127,521,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaCommunication Services426,803,0000.02
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy298,624,0000.02
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials14,960,100,0000.81
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials146,853,0000.01
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary6,865,720,0000.37
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials277,515,0000.01
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials39,795,700,0002.14
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy108,745,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials115,562,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate230,873,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples775,582,0000.04
TLSTelstra Corporation 41,626,500,0002.24
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,319,920,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom Limited 7,478,160,0000.4
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples7,206,650,0000.39
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials65,613,4000
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate348,352,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate146,712,0000.01
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate2,433,070,0000.13
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials633,391,0000.03
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,552,090,0000.41
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,130,700,0000.17
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care258,899,0000.01
VOCVocus Group Limited 2,047,880,0000.11
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedCommunication Services624,563,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care284,580,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary202,239,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate135,050,0000.01
VUKVirgin Money Uk Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,149,660,0000.12
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,069,280,0000.11
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials526,640,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials74,184,000,0004
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary989,887,0000.05
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary44,117,700,0002.38
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials209,661,0000.01
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials749,812,0000.04
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples105,261,0000.01
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy1,877,660,0000.1
WJAWameja LimitedInformation Technology96,868,1000.01
WORWorley LimitedEnergy5,203,860,0000.28
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples47,093,800,0002.54
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy20,730,300,0001.12
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedCommunication Services485,727,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials607,715,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,535,970,0000.24
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology10,753,900,0000.58
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy3,248,280,0000.18
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials741,740,0000.04
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy1,528,000,0000.08
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials1,079,610,0000.06

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts