All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 October 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary120,611,0000.01
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials177,033,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,529,690,0000.12
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary922,816,0000.04
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary315,162,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials1,987,760,0000.1
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials104,481,0000.01
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology9,063,540,0000.43
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,519,500,0000.6
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary261,015,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials78,760,2000
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials504,862,0000.02
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials289,096,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,869,050,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,367,710,0000.21
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials167,433,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,825,230,0000.33
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials658,778,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services88,533,1000
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials15,184,100,0000.73
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,271,790,0000.3
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials509,376,0000.02
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,626,410,0000.17
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials80,842,400,0003.87
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,558,760,0000.17
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,521,600,0000.65
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate264,349,0000.01
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate523,533,0000.03
APDApn Property GroupFinancials168,563,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary87,490,9000
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,560,020,0000.12
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,518,760,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary465,315,0000.02
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate855,531,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials75,147,2000
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,539,500,0000.94
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology45,799,2000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples529,544,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,694,800,0000.75
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials5,330,300,0000.26
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials858,512,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials10,296,200,0000.49
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology508,608,0000.02
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary520,469,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials397,407,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials11,741,800,0000.56
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care110,967,0000.01
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,530,360,0000.07
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,697,010,0000.32
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials474,249,0000.02
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples140,354,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,546,980,0000.07
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples626,877,0000.03
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials267,902,0000.01
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials86,118,6000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care664,920,0000.03
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate491,752,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy177,473,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials229,473,0000.01
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary339,690,0000.02
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,449,910,0000.07
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,236,970,0000.06
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care1,105,000,0000.05
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate231,552,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials105,991,0000.01
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary448,866,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,025,390,0000.19
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,094,180,0000.1
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials303,322,0000.01
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials162,162,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,834,060,0000.28
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary256,481,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples968,215,0000.05
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials296,688,0000.01
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,476,060,0000.07
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials344,647,0000.02
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,635,980,0000.27
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials108,172,000,0005.18
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,446,370,0000.07
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,489,910,0000.07
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,188,800,0000.3
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,662,360,0000.27
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials17,920,800,0000.86
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,006,730,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,099,150,0000.1
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,643,470,0000.13
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples683,357,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,537,420,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples480,847,0000.02
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy253,934,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care223,342,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care180,574,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,742,070,0000.18
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary86,301,3000
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology278,707,0000.01
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary478,668,0000.02
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,710,600,0000.37
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology997,161,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials143,088,000,0006.85
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,655,230,0000.08
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,939,670,0000.43
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials497,582,0000.02
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate455,000,0000.02
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials174,419,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,437,620,0000.07
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,202,360,0000.06
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,510,150,0000.22
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology179,304,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,426,300,0000.26
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials1,079,240,0000.05
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials167,015,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials10,197,800,0000.49
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate973,169,0000.05
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,166,980,0000.06
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology170,022,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials181,143,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials227,670,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationMaterials495,604,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,158,050,0000.1
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,083,130,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,296,470,0000.16
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials952,221,0000.05
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,033,900,0000.1
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy940,499,0000.05
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials118,034,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,032,400,0000.58
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy189,248,0000.01
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples20,542,500,0000.98
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,768,740,0000.42
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,072,580,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,880,800,0000.09
CRNCoronado Global Res Cdi 10:1 US Prohibited Excluding QIBMaterials2,232,650,0000.11
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care106,061,000,0005.08
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,098,510,0000.1
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,055,630,0000.1
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,572,290,0000.31
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,209,330,0000.06
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials251,572,0000.01
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy609,339,0000.03
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials440,098,0000.02
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,159,760,0000.39
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate556,442,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,995,340,0000.19
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials1,892,710,0000.09
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials210,552,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials312,260,0000.01
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology1,284,200,0000.06
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples348,896,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,976,630,0000.09
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,984,870,0000.19
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials168,480,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,638,680,0000.22
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology457,306,0000.02
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology137,105,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,085,500,0000.63
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials570,551,0000.03
ED1Evans DixonFinancials198,645,0000.01
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials170,793,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care667,178,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials618,952,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples895,232,0000.04
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology456,127,0000.02
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology1,095,920,0000.05
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary209,627,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials744,805,0000.04
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities605,698,0000.03
EQTEquity HLFinancials621,031,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy111,311,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate162,199,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials7,707,200,0000.37
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,171,780,0000.1
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities154,424,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary147,290,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials162,197,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy345,421,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials92,639,7000
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,027,380,0000.19
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy11,847,2000
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials174,507,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials252,599,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials361,225,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,813,280,0000.23
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials27,094,900,0001.3
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials184,714,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,432,740,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care9,216,390,0000.44
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate229,944,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials127,594,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary182,599,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials1,005,700,0000.05
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate272,474,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate824,338,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,187,250,0000.06
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy223,874,0000.01
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,402,550,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate25,926,900,0001.24
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,810,250,0000.09
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities3,224,490,0000.15
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials133,652,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials1,094,210,0000.05
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials122,981,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,332,930,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,999,200,0000.57
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials271,975,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary192,418,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary872,214,0000.04
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials894,782,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials448,380,0000.02
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials168,815,0000.01
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy344,761,0000.02
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials232,315,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary584,941,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care2,005,230,0000.1
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate472,425,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials91,833,4000
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology747,172,0000.04
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary527,025,0000.03
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,628,700,0000.08
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials788,001,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples410,485,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,344,210,0000.26
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy182,277,0000.01
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,257,300,0000.87
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care566,863,0000.03
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,961,710,0000.19
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,243,380,0000.11
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology645,485,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities654,262,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary311,235,0000.01
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,804,730,0000.18
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,375,770,0000.16
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials543,280,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials765,237,0000.04
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate954,653,0000.05
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,170,790,0000.06
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials324,496,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,861,690,0000.09
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,443,610,0000.26
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,023,620,0000.1
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology531,050,0000.03
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary129,018,0000.01
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology1,021,930,0000.05
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,620,250,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,906,030,0000.19
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care316,688,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,291,110,0000.06
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials11,005,500,0000.53
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,508,820,0000.07
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials397,772,0000.02
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials764,007,0000.04
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy285,743,0000.01
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary570,332,0000.03
KMDKathmandu Hold Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary632,604,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials231,648,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials243,530,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,045,410,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate800,816,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,912,240,0000.47
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy143,997,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,043,520,0000.15
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,354,940,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology84,116,0000
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology297,156,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,884,480,0000.09
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials216,144,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials441,772,0000.02
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services497,532,0000.02
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Discretionary266,125,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities5,963,210,0000.29
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials9,370,130,0000.45
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,037,900,0000.58
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials914,569,0000.04
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary222,967,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,516,760,0000.12
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials257,287,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials157,868,0000.01
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials173,112,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,359,570,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,485,140,0000.07
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services389,552,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials113,060,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials423,253,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials142,497,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials614,782,0000.03
MOYMillennium Min LimitedMaterials79,340,8000
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology1,239,020,0000.06
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,363,610,0000.45
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials45,709,700,0002.19
MRMMmaoffshorEnergy163,035,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary250,815,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care1,067,130,0000.05
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary129,584,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,718,680,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care251,112,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care330,860,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials223,581,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary500,980,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials416,142,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care823,127,0000.04
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials85,625,500,0004.1
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,894,980,0000.09
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary284,635,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary607,500,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials26,717,300,0001.28
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials168,879,0000.01
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology1,161,010,0000.06
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,334,040,0000.16
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care202,340,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities438,825,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials541,574,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,829,760,0000.09
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,325,520,0000.16
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials948,810,0000.05
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials97,998,9000
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,414,570,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials7,061,100,0000.34
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,141,170,0000.1
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care163,483,0000.01
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials874,146,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,165,260,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary1,025,330,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,116,920,0000.1
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology388,647,0000.02
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials387,286,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials288,271,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials332,381,0000.02
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary685,339,0000.03
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care148,700,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care836,796,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,487,320,0000.17
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials680,363,0000.03
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy14,036,900,0000.67
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,578,200,0000.41
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,161,100,0000.53
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology252,851,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials109,724,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,112,440,0000.15
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials338,261,0000.02
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials166,075,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care554,563,0000.03
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials202,423,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,372,600,0000.11
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy221,639,0000.01
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities465,024,0000.02
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials731,304,0000.03
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary304,389,0000.01
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care135,154,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials756,786,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials631,585,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,892,750,0000.14
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary3,067,200,0000.15
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials155,960,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials804,703,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials241,069,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,414,730,0000.07
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate555,796,0000.03
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials228,797,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials113,555,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology828,538,0000.04
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology206,037,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,746,410,0000.08
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials817,586,0000.04
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials716,126,0000.03
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care238,630,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,487,520,0000.12
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 US ProhibitedInformation Technology102,347,0000
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary469,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,878,480,0000.47
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,487,500,0000.79
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials176,957,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary316,944,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,199,670,0000.25
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary381,332,0000.02
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary112,840,0000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary593,211,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology14,254,200,0000.68
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care875,178,0000.04
REHReece LimitedIndustrials6,079,320,0000.29
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials147,607,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate567,700,0000.03
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,109,000,0000.63
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology367,102,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples309,700,0000.01
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials34,400,600,0001.65
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials369,269,0000.02
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care8,322,230,0000.4
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials740,385,0000.04
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,490,080,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,282,480,0000.06
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology165,579,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,184,080,0000.15
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials13,095,500,0000.63
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,874,020,0000.14
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,027,570,0000.1
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,880,200,0001
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,431,950,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services293,683,0000.01
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,945,110,0000.14
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate223,163,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy130,638,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,557,670,0000.36
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary194,414,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples192,517,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,046,710,0000.05
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials120,082,0000.01
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials608,211,0000.03
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary154,348,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,110,120,0000.1
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,848,800,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,999,530,0000.19
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary138,529,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,318,200,0000.64
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples736,215,0000.04
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care635,665,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,607,460,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,479,910,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,669,510,0000.18
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary437,008,0000.02
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services253,301,0000.01
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary376,302,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials765,709,0000.04
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,530,560,0000.07
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy348,342,0000.02
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary169,975,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,034,480,0000.24
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,510,400,0000.36
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care427,479,0000.02
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials180,570,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate409,540,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,066,270,0000.05
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials480,628,0000.02
STOSantos LimitedEnergy16,102,100,0000.77
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy385,592,0000.02
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,958,050,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,685,600,0000.85
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,911,610,0000.28
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary588,133,0000.03
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials133,792,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary949,732,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy502,343,0000.02
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials18,136,500,0000.87
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials208,754,0000.01
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,822,640,0000.47
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials455,125,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,141,800,0001.92
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy182,190,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials134,845,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate258,577,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples887,564,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services41,745,500,0002
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,282,000,0000.11
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,439,010,0000.31
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,365,700,0000.64
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials102,828,0000
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate382,856,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate250,618,0000.01
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate3,407,190,0000.16
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,351,230,0000.06
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,665,590,0000.46
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,791,840,0000.18
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care357,622,0000.02
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate291,623,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,165,480,0000.1
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary554,242,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care357,735,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary196,969,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate166,500,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,219,270,0000.11
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials422,182,0000.02
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples452,806,0000.02
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials103,441,000,0004.95
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,479,410,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary45,750,500,0002.19
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials282,407,0000.01
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials998,675,0000.05
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples103,087,0000
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,191,000,0000.15
WJAWameja LimitedInformation Technology127,139,0000.01
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials268,329,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,752,260,0000.32
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples46,924,100,0002.25
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,511,200,0001.46
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary438,858,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials847,993,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology11,050,500,0000.53
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology8,806,140,0000.42
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy4,066,950,0000.19
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials1,637,440,0000.08
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,072,000,0000.1
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials1,076,380,0000.05

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts