All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 May 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary149,088,0000.01
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,660,560,0000.08
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials240,861,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,188,690,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary874,105,0000.04
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary310,186,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,821,960,0000.14
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials148,075,0000.01
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology6,111,980,0000.31
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,579,000,0000.74
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary277,855,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials97,512,6000
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials359,921,0000.02
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials326,344,0000.02
A40Alliance MineralMaterials215,374,0000.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,854,980,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,411,290,0000.22
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials223,174,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,450,850,0000.33
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials620,041,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services194,773,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials18,565,000,0000.94
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,688,540,0000.34
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials304,198,0000.02
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,579,160,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials77,062,400,0003.9
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,350,600,0000.57
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate235,971,0000.01
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate464,093,0000.02
APDApn Property GroupFinancials138,674,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary161,951,0000.01
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,061,870,0000.15
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,445,420,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary614,024,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate796,821,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials74,058,7000
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary16,653,200,0000.84
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology208,508,0000.01
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples499,673,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials14,422,800,0000.73
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,782,850,0000.24
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials929,075,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials9,145,440,0000.46
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology358,167,0000.02
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary586,695,0000.03
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials646,570,0000.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,473,010,0000.48
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care114,400,0000.01
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,124,460,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,483,480,0000.33
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials257,775,0000.01
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples136,143,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials941,950,0000.05
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples711,265,0000.04
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials246,605,0000.01
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials68,916,0000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care709,248,0000.04
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate444,531,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy289,696,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials207,538,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary795,895,0000.04
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary240,195,0000.01
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,221,640,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,236,970,0000.06
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care717,809,0000.04
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate225,458,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials91,327,9000
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary309,781,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,724,580,0000.19
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,613,000,0000.08
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials309,155,0000.02
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials222,409,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,852,670,0000.25
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary226,000,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,081,490,0000.05
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials240,558,0000.01
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,222,110,0000.06
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials253,594,0000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,051,500,0000.26
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials110,175,000,0005.57
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,114,000,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,606,630,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,097,060,0000.36
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,685,810,0000.29
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials19,216,200,0000.97
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,237,520,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,503,030,0000.13
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,451,760,0000.12
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples610,308,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,376,820,0000.12
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples268,380,0000.01
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy219,043,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care258,902,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care205,521,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,288,900,0000.17
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary95,547,9000
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology229,074,0000.01
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,371,200,0000.32
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials131,918,000,0006.67
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,292,250,0000.07
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples11,729,000,0000.59
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary312,384,0000.02
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology582,243,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials450,521,0000.02
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate479,500,0000.02
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials153,054,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,165,540,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,817,540,0000.09
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,027,320,0000.25
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology338,411,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,569,270,0000.23
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials958,973,0000.05
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials184,930,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,404,000,0000.83
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate817,957,0000.04
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary868,012,0000.04
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology204,732,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials182,456,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials231,361,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationMaterials363,400,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,297,380,0000.07
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate904,980,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,510,430,0000.13
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials536,980,0000.03
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,508,340,0000.13
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy875,637,0000.04
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials127,423,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,811,900,0000.55
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy225,642,0000.01
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples16,820,900,0000.85
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,680,900,0000.49
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,121,340,0000.06
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate2,035,000,0000.1
CRNCoronado Global Res Cdi 10:1 US Prohibited Excluding QIBMaterials2,831,890,0000.14
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care89,972,300,0004.55
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,785,780,0000.09
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,891,310,0000.15
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,794,530,0000.34
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,170,160,0000.06
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials318,674,0000.02
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy584,086,0000.03
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials541,659,0000.03
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,999,430,0000.46
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate455,870,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,600,140,0000.23
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,440,860,0000.17
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials225,203,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials444,655,0000.02
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology680,263,0000.03
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples369,914,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,574,310,0000.08
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,795,190,0000.19
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,682,260,0000.19
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials210,216,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,603,000,0000.23
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology274,075,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology134,468,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,715,000,0000.64
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials324,431,0000.02
ED1Evans DixonFinancials372,331,0000.02
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials147,289,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care753,142,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials672,282,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples705,094,0000.04
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology137,634,0000.01
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology490,497,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary187,014,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials265,247,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities438,408,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials560,248,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy124,254,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate159,625,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology121,085,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,413,650,0000.27
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,108,970,0000.11
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities141,855,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary152,848,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials199,627,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy305,846,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials109,483,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,189,930,0000.21
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy70,006,5000
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials150,915,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials249,880,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials379,407,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary3,882,140,0000.2
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials22,014,600,0001.11
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials146,377,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,268,440,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,594,870,0000.43
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate228,855,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials134,475,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary183,454,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials550,176,0000.03
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate221,030,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate750,016,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,398,110,0000.07
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy117,353,0000.01
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,017,310,0000.05
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate23,870,700,0001.21
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,059,700,0000.1
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities2,926,680,0000.15
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials152,087,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials820,909,0000.04
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials134,478,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,064,010,0000.15
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,342,000,0000.52
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials306,695,0000.02
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary285,250,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,022,260,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials889,503,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials594,985,0000.03
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials140,119,0000.01
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy196,747,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials261,972,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary549,742,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,941,650,0000.1
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate496,758,0000.03
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials147,417,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology593,720,0000.03
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,265,850,0000.22
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary494,085,0000.02
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services2,307,330,0000.12
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials934,941,0000.05
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples413,105,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,919,500,0000.25
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy156,238,0000.01
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,211,000,0000.92
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care480,621,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,969,340,0000.2
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,278,480,0000.12
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology559,243,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities440,018,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary323,031,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,633,530,0000.13
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,650,390,0000.18
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials393,978,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials564,720,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate725,671,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,673,270,0000.08
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials287,622,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,407,050,0000.07
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,411,490,0000.27
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,498,600,0000.13
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology426,215,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary131,204,0000.01
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology399,377,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,788,470,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,960,540,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care411,388,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials2,169,840,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,526,960,0000.43
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,062,990,0000.05
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials333,132,0000.02
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials695,442,0000.04
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy235,089,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials524,213,0000.03
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary524,887,0000.03
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary490,829,0000.02
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials210,011,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials188,592,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate941,649,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate543,635,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,502,940,0000.38
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy248,738,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,058,020,0000.21
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,064,110,0000.05
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology154,230,0000.01
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology332,855,0000.02
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,318,050,0000.07
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials186,742,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials420,222,0000.02
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services430,740,0000.02
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Discretionary127,595,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities4,833,340,0000.24
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials7,899,870,0000.4
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,353,900,0000.52
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,348,400,0000.07
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary247,961,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,932,460,0000.15
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials276,048,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials192,937,0000.01
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials207,734,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,104,130,0000.06
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,786,880,0000.09
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services326,660,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials161,951,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials353,539,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials106,248,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials653,692,0000.03
MOYMillennium Min LimitedMaterials133,678,0000.01
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology754,177,0000.04
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,876,450,0000.4
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials45,849,600,0002.32
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials150,163,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary299,608,0000.02
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care817,747,0000.04
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary91,325,9000
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,609,570,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care253,250,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care360,997,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials312,431,0000.02
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary583,108,0000.03
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials383,281,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,108,060,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials71,266,800,0003.6
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,481,810,0000.07
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary273,300,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary511,920,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials19,219,600,0000.97
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials376,398,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,551,190,0000.08
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,984,440,0000.15
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care119,200,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities481,832,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials650,213,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,236,110,0000.11
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,619,420,0000.13
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials465,214,0000.02
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials119,674,0000.01
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,206,330,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,237,140,0000.26
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,920,970,0000.1
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care134,673,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,074,270,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,105,120,0000.06
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,257,960,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary871,439,0000.04
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,195,960,0000.11
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology264,175,0000.01
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials371,060,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials280,537,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials753,396,0000.04
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary902,237,0000.05
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care153,436,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care173,343,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,656,260,0000.18
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials871,388,0000.04
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,980,100,0000.66
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,066,900,0000.36
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,853,900,0000.6
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology267,156,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials126,882,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,225,790,0000.16
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials224,872,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials229,631,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care272,712,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials211,718,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,903,400,0000.15
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy227,771,0000.01
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities275,259,0000.01
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials230,368,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary299,397,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care148,670,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials904,703,0000.05
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,127,540,0000.06
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,117,920,0000.11
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,701,790,0000.14
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials159,553,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,115,500,0000.06
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials193,670,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care684,226,0000.03
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate490,550,0000.02
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials165,741,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials121,608,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology985,437,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology180,352,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,905,830,0000.1
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials493,083,0000.02
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials617,148,0000.03
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care194,552,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,921,660,0000.15
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 US ProhibitedInformation Technology100,278,0000.01
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary393,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,016,790,0000.46
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials17,134,900,0000.87
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials176,957,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary231,450,0000.01
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,545,690,0000.23
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary240,787,0000.01
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary144,239,0000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary606,591,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,524,000,0000.53
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,016,210,0000.05
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,787,690,0000.29
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials156,419,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate757,376,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,199,900,0000.67
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary459,078,0000.02
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology337,617,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples424,788,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,402,900,0001.79
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials237,387,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care5,787,020,0000.29
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials492,280,0000.02
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,432,480,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials856,647,0000.04
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology129,822,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,855,660,0000.19
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,827,000,0000.85
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,288,560,0000.12
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,683,170,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,310,900,0001.03
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,369,490,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services930,196,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,704,250,0000.14
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate240,240,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy323,107,0000.02
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,394,180,0000.32
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary196,369,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples175,722,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,123,290,0000.06
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials136,792,0000.01
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials641,646,0000.03
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary133,492,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,092,160,0000.11
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,010,620,0000.46
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,164,650,0000.21
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary124,677,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care12,154,300,0000.61
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples611,009,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care556,207,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,115,210,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,618,040,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,801,340,0000.19
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary451,402,0000.02
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services428,079,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary406,731,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials642,265,0000.03
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,792,230,0000.09
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy333,732,0000.02
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary153,263,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,503,700,0000.28
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,408,310,0000.32
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care468,335,0000.02
SPOSpotless Group HLD LimitedIndustrials1,818,700,0000.09
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials154,145,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate298,199,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials947,823,0000.05
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials548,846,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,976,100,0000.76
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy87,301,6000
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,709,340,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,231,100,0000.87
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,648,020,0000.34
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary852,039,0000.04
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials121,715,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary968,957,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy515,815,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials17,198,900,0000.87
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials382,172,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,672,430,0000.49
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials238,108,0000.01
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials35,956,000,0001.82
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy243,732,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials182,223,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate222,792,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples913,664,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services40,199,300,0002.03
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,420,690,0000.12
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,787,480,0000.14
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,253,450,0000.32
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,368,500,0000.63
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials142,090,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate335,312,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate433,341,0000.02
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,991,640,0000.2
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,520,140,0000.08
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,650,890,0000.49
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,297,420,0000.22
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care332,630,0000.02
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate280,358,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,433,050,0000.12
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary699,504,0000.04
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care319,148,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary278,837,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate178,525,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,908,160,0000.1
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials239,085,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples550,613,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials94,842,700,0004.8
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,286,230,0000.12
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary40,829,600,0002.06
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials325,979,0000.02
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials577,828,0000.03
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples146,850,0000.01
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,309,390,0000.22
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials197,716,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy7,432,120,0000.38
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples41,959,800,0002.12
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,130,400,0001.68
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,944,0000.02
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials618,214,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,098,740,0000.36
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology7,669,330,0000.39
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy4,555,520,0000.23
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials1,077,540,0000.05
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,416,000,0000.12
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials807,282,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts