All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 January 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary167,201,0000.01
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,147,860,0000.06
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials264,948,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,895,930,0000.11
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary649,489,0000.04
ADAAdacel TechnologiesInformation Technology50,142,7000
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary311,845,0000.02
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,778,110,0000.16
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology2,900,580,0000.16
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,510,000,0000.76
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary267,751,0000.02
AXPAirxpanders Inc Chess Depository Interests 1:3Health Care14,520,0000
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials157,520,0000.01
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials256,349,0000.01
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials98,688,8000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials296,747,0000.02
A40Alliance MineralMaterials332,851,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,300,260,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,832,100,0000.16
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials254,851,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,623,640,0000.37
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary466,039,0000.03
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services208,685,0000.01
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,345,400,0000.87
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials7,196,700,0000.41
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials311,335,0000.02
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care2,927,900,0000.17
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials70,184,600,0003.97
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,029,100,0000.57
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary204,720,0000.01
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,367,670,0000.08
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,192,980,0000.07
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary714,762,0000.04
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate653,887,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials129,290,0000.01
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary13,945,800,0000.79
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology232,997,0000.01
ARVArtemis ResourcesMaterials78,023,2000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples496,957,0000.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,604,100,0000.66
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,277,240,0000.24
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials911,774,0000.05
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,126,790,0000.46
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary572,261,0000.03
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials590,158,0000.03
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,517,750,0000.48
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials812,831,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,679,890,0000.32
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials278,182,0000.02
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials684,630,0000.04
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples663,043,0000.04
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials106,863,0000.01
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care679,696,0000.04
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate439,646,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy250,862,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials223,567,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary517,332,0000.03
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary201,000,0000.01
AVNAventus Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,131,120,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate929,180,0000.05
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate213,271,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials130,304,0000.01
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary274,377,0000.02
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,897,340,0000.22
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,663,760,0000.09
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials274,156,0000.02
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials199,494,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,064,240,0000.17
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary241,910,0000.01
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials85,352,8000
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,050,740,0000.06
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials272,632,0000.02
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples828,722,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,258,760,0000.3
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy43,930,6000
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials100,836,000,0005.7
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,080,010,0000.06
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care57,192,0000
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,110,170,0000.12
BULBlue Energy LimitedEnergy56,438,9000
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials61,780,7000
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials5,859,860,0000.33
BLYBoart LongyearIndustrials105,185,0000.01
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,791,320,0000.33
BRNBrainchip LimitedInformation Technology110,206,0000.01
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,174,200,0000.91
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology792,711,0000.04
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,386,820,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,490,700,0000.14
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials111,343,0000.01
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples181,032,0000.01
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,267,610,0000.13
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples196,315,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care219,318,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care212,868,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,681,450,0000.15
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology146,989,0000.01
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples5,929,560,0000.34
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials128,148,000,0007.25
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials901,791,0000.05
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,567,630,0000.43
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary144,863,0000.01
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology521,331,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials453,629,0000.03
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate503,300,0000.03
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials163,502,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,043,800,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,373,930,0000.13
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,800,150,0000.33
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology358,115,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,456,070,0000.2
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials466,721,0000.03
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials136,386,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,075,900,0000.8
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate730,914,0000.04
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary720,042,0000.04
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology163,550,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials187,912,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials279,872,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,201,430,0000.07
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate844,411,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,204,820,0000.12
CNICenturia Capital Stapled SecuritiesFinancials488,941,0000.03
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,023,390,0000.11
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy721,590,0000.04
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,017,600,0000.57
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,660,300,0000.89
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,333,410,0000.53
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate762,204,0000.04
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,803,130,0000.1
CRDCredible Labs Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 US ProhibitedFinancials98,970,3000.01
CRRConven Retail REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate224,133,0000.01
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care83,869,700,0004.74
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,417,110,0000.08
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,326,070,0000.13
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,645,450,0000.38
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care866,230,0000.05
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials307,306,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials609,367,0000.03
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,031,100,0000.45
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate405,396,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,400,280,0000.19
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,027,470,0000.17
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials164,343,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials563,534,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology453,215,0000.03
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples386,728,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,294,500,0000.07
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,553,480,0000.14
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,477,080,0000.2
DNADonaco InternationalConsumer Discretionary74,946,9000
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials195,673,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,020,190,0000.23
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology230,962,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology156,879,0000.01
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,802,600,0000.61
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials776,717,0000.04
EDEEden INV LimitedEnergy108,019,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care596,780,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials656,121,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples858,066,0000.05
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology372,803,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group Stapled Securities FPConsumer Discretionary169,877,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials235,454,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities397,620,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials491,394,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy126,843,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate160,912,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology96,868,1000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,262,190,0000.35
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,187,690,0000.12
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities251,388,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary169,523,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials178,698,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy365,923,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials124,173,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,968,060,0000.22
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy150,783,0000.01
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials122,236,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials166,586,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials385,515,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,338,590,0000.25
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,943,300,0000.73
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials153,347,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,138,660,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,089,660,0000.4
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate207,548,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials129,471,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary187,237,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials507,146,0000.03
GCYGascoyne Res LimitedMaterials69,577,7000
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate209,147,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate728,477,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,288,720,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials958,048,0000.05
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate19,281,600,0001.09
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,098,610,0000.12
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials164,240,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials570,374,0000.03
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials139,857,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,721,780,0000.15
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,638,120,0000.55
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials231,468,0000.01
GSWGetswift LimitedInformation Technology79,180,2000
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary229,215,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary972,102,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials733,774,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary655,321,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials884,327,0000.05
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials112,821,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials212,544,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary759,499,0000.04
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,387,780,0000.08
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate464,615,0000.03
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials135,333,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology687,716,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,882,790,0000.22
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary451,245,0000.03
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,492,980,0000.08
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials738,801,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples410,485,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,727,970,0000.21
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,177,300,0000.91
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate444,553,0000.03
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care430,457,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,511,370,0000.14
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,815,060,0000.1
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology368,663,0000.02
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities444,801,0000.03
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary311,176,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,255,630,0000.13
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,218,650,0000.18
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials402,618,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials642,472,0000.04
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate696,525,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,570,400,0000.09
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials249,897,0000.01
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care72,008,8000
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,067,620,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,284,690,0000.3
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,926,540,0000.11
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology303,175,0000.02
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology56,000,0000
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary166,142,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,135,640,0000.06
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,543,520,0000.14
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care299,191,0000.02
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials1,908,010,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials6,687,030,0000.38
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary432,711,0000.02
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials235,413,0000.01
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials489,748,0000.03
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy207,634,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials441,181,0000.02
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary318,608,0000.02
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary585,828,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials176,237,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate953,395,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate550,953,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,557,600,0000.37
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy294,452,0000.02
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,602,870,0000.2
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary655,565,0000.04
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology155,233,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,055,110,0000.06
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials191,113,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials463,322,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services441,943,0000.02
MDCMedlab Clinical LimitedHealth Care76,968,0000
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,168,640,0000.24
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,194,350,0000.46
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials603,678,0000.03
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary240,212,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,907,870,0000.16
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials250,587,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials292,851,0000.02
MMIMetro Mining LimitedEnergy221,473,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,157,380,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,297,720,0000.07
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services281,035,0000.02
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials180,285,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials296,865,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials123,747,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials711,280,0000.04
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology434,299,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,077,790,0000.4
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials36,982,600,0002.09
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials133,002,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary316,728,0000.02
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care576,944,0000.03
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary117,243,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,227,680,0000.13
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care234,403,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care287,769,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials279,268,0000.02
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,985,100,0000.11
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary340,831,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials412,500,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,226,780,0000.07
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials66,853,200,0003.78
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care851,671,0000.05
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary264,143,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary427,680,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,747,900,0000.95
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials418,297,0000.02
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials666,844,0000.04
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,353,440,0000.13
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care140,236,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar Stapled SecuritiesUtilities481,901,0000.03
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials681,021,0000.04
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,834,620,0000.16
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,368,870,0000.13
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials125,108,0000.01
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,173,200,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,908,560,0000.33
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology111,211,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,262,290,0000.13
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care130,653,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,812,750,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials607,065,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,789,730,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary869,538,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,099,730,0000.12
NZMNZME Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary91,145,2000.01
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology241,002,0000.01
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials424,415,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials3,003,510,0000.17
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials908,507,0000.05
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary809,311,0000.05
OMNOnemarketInformation Technology53,494,1000
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care153,199,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,704,520,0000.21
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials844,752,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy11,383,600,0000.64
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,553,980,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,909,200,0000.62
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials157,281,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,841,520,0000.16
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials256,792,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials185,448,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials224,111,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,534,510,0000.14
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities249,182,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary245,899,0000.01
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care215,761,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,193,660,0000.07
PHIPhileo AustraliaReal Estate354,645,0000.02
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate690,183,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,090,320,0000.06
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,127,350,0000.06
PMPPMP LimitedIndustrials94,384,0000.01
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,326,890,0000.13
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials181,364,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials793,720,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials171,736,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care392,752,0000.02
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate471,510,0000.03
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials162,010,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology859,877,0000.05
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology259,248,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,512,740,0000.09
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials434,687,0000.02
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials590,102,0000.03
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care193,792,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,851,260,0000.16
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary331,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,473,680,0000.54
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,419,700,0000.76
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials185,606,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary276,923,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,078,090,0000.23
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary230,541,0000.01
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,744,250,0000.55
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care793,726,0000.04
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,580,190,0000.32
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials157,521,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate712,915,0000.04
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary54,823,7000
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,666,200,0000.66
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary320,409,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples398,623,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,129,300,0001.65
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology75,907,5000
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials188,065,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care22,685,100,0001.28
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials248,439,0000.01
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials120,898,0000.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,451,470,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials874,926,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology133,968,0000.01
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care245,413,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,515,920,0000.2
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,022,100,0000.96
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,403,400,0000.14
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,464,170,0000.14
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,736,300,0001.17
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,333,250,0000.13
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services696,732,0000.04
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,180,850,0000.12
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate203,842,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy247,473,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,941,220,0000.34
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,065,850,0000.06
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials801,403,0000.05
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary141,836,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,035,310,0000.12
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,467,990,0000.48
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,182,990,0000.24
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,102,800,0000.57
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples582,368,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care603,910,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,162,320,0000.07
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials96,599,1000.01
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,154,080,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,717,240,0000.21
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary696,560,0000.04
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services347,467,0000.02
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary431,074,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials281,919,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,958,550,0000.34
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care114,932,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,381,490,0000.42
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care440,370,0000.02
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials220,208,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate294,326,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials635,726,0000.04
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials579,854,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,414,400,0000.65
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,387,610,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,400,100,0000.93
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials4,812,090,0000.27
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary829,419,0000.05
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials131,078,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary772,859,0000.04
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy399,575,0000.02
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,177,700,0000.86
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials517,124,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,647,020,0000.49
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials223,122,0000.01
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials31,124,300,0001.76
TGP360 Capital Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate242,416,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples783,506,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,895,900,0001.92
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,369,930,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,953,460,0000.11
TPETpi EnterprisesHealth Care93,248,4000.01
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,975,110,0000.34
TTMTitan MineralsMaterials64,092,7000
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,636,200,0000.6
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials224,352,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate340,317,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate497,529,0000.03
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,505,530,0000.25
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,562,370,0000.09
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,974,030,0000.56
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,500,160,0000.2
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate220,866,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,991,240,0000.11
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary526,519,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care354,520,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary170,359,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,632,940,0000.09
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials215,881,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples590,460,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials86,327,200,0004.88
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,488,900,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary36,532,300,0002.07
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials503,492,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials342,416,0000.02
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,432,520,0000.25
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials196,822,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,261,960,0000.3
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,758,400,0002.19
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy29,320,300,0001.66
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary485,727,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials546,973,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,087,320,0000.29
XAMXanadu Mines LimitedMaterials68,044,6000
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,907,930,0000.33
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy5,159,020,0000.29
YOJYojee LimitedInformation Technology55,083,6000
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials328,860,0000.02
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,108,000,0000.12
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials667,353,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts