All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 June 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary188,662,0000.01
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,249,290,0000.38
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples759,486,0000.04
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary942,689,0000.05
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials232,129,0000.01
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,261,500,0000.22
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,224,750,0000.12
ADAAdacel TechnologiesInformation Technology134,165,0000.01
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary358,290,0000.02
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials283,553,0000.01
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials201,610,0000.01
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary385,715,0000.02
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,493,700,0000.76
AGOAtlas Iron LimitedMaterials287,668,0000.02
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials275,549,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary921,912,0000.05
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples719,637,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,359,740,0000.39
AJDAsia Pacific Data Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate207,000,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials255,033,0000.01
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials673,351,0000.04
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary575,519,0000.03
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials141,707,0000.01
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,181,900,0001.01
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,673,440,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,725,560,0000.14
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,454,090,0000.23
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary511,617,0000.03
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,283,500,0000.86
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials513,528,0000.03
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials11,382,000,0000.6
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,736,510,0000.2
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials78,754,200,0004.14
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate385,912,0000.02
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,498,560,0000.08
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,253,300,0000.54
APEA.P. Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,597,430,0000.08
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care667,241,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary950,263,0000.05
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology1,703,010,0000.09
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,085,580,0000.06
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials237,850,0000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials212,951,0000.01
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,704,310,0000.09
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate589,879,0000.03
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology398,160,0000.02
ARVArtemis ResourcesMaterials136,459,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials645,578,0000.03
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary341,700,0000.02
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials916,251,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,873,310,0000.31
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,737,700,0000.62
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary292,031,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy361,919,0000.02
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials913,005,0000.05
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials267,780,0000.01
AVBAvanco Resources LimitedMaterials419,162,0000.02
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate292,246,0000.02
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,100,860,0000.06
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials270,923,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,717,980,0000.41
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary862,243,0000.05
AXPAirxpanders Inc Cdi ForusHealth Care197,078,0000.01
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services169,688,0000.01
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,577,450,0000.45
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,005,700,0000.11
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,877,640,0000.1
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary186,451,0000.01
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials88,894,4000
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,215,920,0000.27
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials219,175,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,341,650,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials105,311,000,0005.54
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,116,040,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,626,890,0000.14
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,327,780,0000.12
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy198,654,0000.01
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials201,573,0000.01
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,350,520,0000.39
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary347,460,0000.02
BLYBoart LongyearIndustrials289,188,0000.02
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care282,420,0000.01
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,024,770,0000.21
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,733,580,0000.2
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,511,710,0000.08
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials242,106,0000.01
BRNBrainchip LimitedInformation Technology135,671,0000.01
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials137,474,0000.01
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials310,083,0000.02
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,562,230,0000.5
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples259,081,0000.01
BULBlue Energy LimitedEnergy138,587,0000.01
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology664,163,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,055,630,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples741,297,0000.04
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,374,500,0000.76
CABCabcharge AustraliaIndustrials254,109,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care237,759,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care331,163,0000.02
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,554,650,0000.19
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology250,073,0000.01
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials121,957,000,0006.42
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,429,120,0000.34
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials905,040,0000.05
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary165,205,0000.01
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology523,673,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials616,273,0000.03
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate535,500,0000.03
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials173,549,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities953,367,0000.05
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,458,480,0000.13
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,873,930,0000.41
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology318,629,0000.02
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,967,000,0000.16
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials601,196,0000.03
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials209,202,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials13,365,800,0000.7
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate640,761,0000.03
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary642,901,0000.03
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology278,859,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseIndustrials226,301,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials760,950,0000.04
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate975,661,0000.05
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate577,845,0000.03
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,154,080,0000.11
CNICenturia Capital Stapled SecuritiesFinancials435,854,0000.02
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,636,930,0000.09
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy600,405,0000.03
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,288,000,0000.59
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,414,850,0000.5
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,699,540,0000.09
CRDCredible Labs Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 US ProhibitedFinancials129,366,0000.01
CRRConven Retail REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate213,873,0000.01
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care84,078,500,0004.42
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,531,630,0000.13
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,612,390,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,673,050,0000.4
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care579,983,0000.03
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials310,894,0000.02
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials735,089,0000.04
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,156,790,0000.48
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate508,906,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,319,800,0000.17
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,749,390,0000.2
CZZCapilano Honey LimitedConsumer Staples157,467,0000.01
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials199,884,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials592,833,0000.03
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology478,384,0000.03
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples580,092,0000.03
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,886,610,0000.1
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,899,910,0000.15
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,202,660,0000.22
DNADonaco InternationalConsumer Discretionary140,251,0000.01
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials165,843,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,174,810,0000.22
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology250,979,0000.01
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology171,381,0000.01
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,060,100,0000.53
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,088,720,0000.06
EDEEden INV LimitedEnergy100,812,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care852,171,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,112,600,0000.06
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples1,024,260,0000.05
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials309,367,0000.02
ENNElanor Investors Group Stapled Securities FPConsumer Discretionary188,125,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials277,318,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities395,018,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials416,030,0000.02
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy264,040,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate167,349,0000.01
ESVEservglobal LimitedInformation Technology140,562,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,517,920,0000.29
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,287,940,0000.12
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities359,126,0000.02
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary356,886,0000.02
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials193,187,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy507,923,0000.03
FBRFastbrick RoboticsIndustrials185,692,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials5,239,550,0000.28
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy250,348,0000.01
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate672,632,0000.04
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials134,437,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials159,878,0000.01
FLKFolkestone LimitedReal Estate165,638,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedInformation Technology199,161,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary6,227,940,0000.33
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials14,603,700,0000.77
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials319,860,0000.02
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,407,790,0000.07
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,982,080,0000.37
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate257,231,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials162,620,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary122,150,0000.01
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,632,630,0000.09
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials830,895,0000.04
GCSGlobal ConstructionIndustrials155,103,0000.01
GCYGascoyne Res LimitedMaterials249,954,0000.01
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate164,749,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate705,715,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,129,150,0000.06
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,160,840,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate16,819,100,0000.89
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,833,130,0000.1
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials219,232,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials662,511,0000.03
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials162,114,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,397,610,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,078,600,0000.48
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials219,894,0000.01
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials636,113,0000.03
GSWGetswift LimitedInformation Technology49,589,1000
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary476,408,0000.03
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate543,962,0000.03
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,110,930,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials942,293,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary539,884,0000.03
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,421,760,0000.07
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials181,346,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials256,952,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary566,891,0000.03
HOMHomeloans LimitedFinancials219,641,0000.01
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate474,843,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials143,792,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology884,917,0000.05
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,088,300,0000.22
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary732,122,0000.04
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services678,625,0000.04
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials848,692,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples406,118,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,011,080,0000.21
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,248,000,0001.01
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate413,613,0000.02
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care404,673,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,422,860,0000.13
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,071,920,0000.16
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology279,741,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities710,775,0000.04
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary330,271,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,840,360,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,726,870,0000.25
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials480,551,0000.03
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials464,215,0000.02
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate557,686,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,505,760,0000.08
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,131,370,0000.11
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,022,020,0000.16
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care200,363,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials890,835,0000.05
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,714,150,0000.3
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,792,010,0000.09
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology600,883,0000.03
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology176,000,0000.01
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary136,506,0000.01
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,452,400,0000.08
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,756,050,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care495,880,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,147,040,0000.17
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,788,590,0000.52
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary249,237,0000.01
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials316,182,0000.02
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy270,147,0000.01
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials896,762,0000.05
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary849,664,0000.04
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary506,958,0000.03
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials216,058,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,096,310,0000.06
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate551,998,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,849,200,0000.57
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy226,029,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,632,660,0000.19
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,216,090,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology119,192,0000.01
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,603,360,0000.08
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials183,961,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials463,322,0000.02
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services392,369,0000.02
MDCMedlab Clinical LimitedHealth Care109,211,0000.01
MDLMineral DepositsMaterials337,830,0000.02
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,068,720,0000.21
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,535,010,0000.45
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials466,039,0000.02
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary371,941,0000.02
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,468,730,0000.18
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials313,569,0000.02
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials544,802,0000.03
MMIMetro Mining LimitedEnergy297,168,0000.02
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,410,320,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,365,510,0000.07
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services362,665,0000.02
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials243,473,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials331,394,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials230,620,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials907,478,0000.05
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology469,755,0000.02
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,069,230,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials38,916,000,0002.05
MRMMmaoffshorIndustrials201,648,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary236,839,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care725,473,0000.04
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary223,378,0000.01
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,829,360,0000.15
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care277,767,0000.01
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care346,157,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials183,510,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,683,510,0000.09
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary353,150,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials435,285,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,211,980,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials72,975,200,0003.84
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care796,235,0000.04
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary236,388,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary544,320,0000.03
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,938,300,0000.84
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials582,088,0000.03
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology354,903,0000.02
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,100,010,0000.11
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care307,044,0000.02
NEWNEW Energy Solar Stapled SecuritiesUtilities478,434,0000.03
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials745,880,0000.04
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,052,940,0000.11
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,488,020,0000.13
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials179,366,0000.01
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate886,185,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,841,600,0000.2
NTCNetcomm WirelessInformation Technology169,011,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials3,109,920,0000.16
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care152,943,0000.01
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,579,630,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials502,202,0000.03
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,151,000,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,060,010,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,563,130,0000.13
NZMNZME Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary152,889,0000.01
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology301,038,0000.02
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials441,391,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,017,910,0000.11
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials723,036,0000.04
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary865,887,0000.05
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care150,358,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,151,000,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,478,230,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy16,886,700,0000.89
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,682,020,0000.35
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy12,600,400,0000.66
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials214,114,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,938,860,0000.15
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials288,236,0000.02
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials270,376,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials365,318,0000.02
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials3,088,060,0000.16
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities227,779,0000.01
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary293,508,0000.02
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care219,804,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,881,860,0000.1
PHIPhileo AustraliaReal Estate354,356,0000.02
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate629,905,0000.03
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,604,950,0000.08
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care764,931,0000.04
PMPPMP LimitedIndustrials137,750,0000.01
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,512,210,0000.13
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials204,432,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials860,604,0000.05
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials267,744,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care401,434,0000.02
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate646,774,0000.03
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials230,548,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology1,098,200,0000.06
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology278,232,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,788,460,0000.09
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials460,475,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,956,950,0000.1
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials684,412,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care272,068,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,561,140,0000.19
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary260,000,0000.01
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,786,200,0000.57
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials12,856,400,0000.68
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials152,175,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary366,515,0000.02
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,755,670,0000.2
RBLRedbubble LimitedInformation Technology314,910,0000.02
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials567,178,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology11,302,400,0000.59
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,114,980,0000.06
REHReece LimitedIndustrials6,668,180,0000.35
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials164,130,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate544,493,0000.03
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary149,851,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care12,393,600,0000.65
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary321,673,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples440,178,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials34,218,000,0001.8
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology120,093,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care19,296,200,0001.02
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials310,935,0000.02
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials165,408,0000.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,390,920,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials919,432,0000.05
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology140,351,0000.01
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care245,413,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,018,750,0000.16
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,115,600,0001.01
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,766,550,0000.09
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,469,070,0000.13
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,255,600,0001.17
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials459,332,0000.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,842,920,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,438,610,0000.08
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,220,500,0000.12
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate276,335,0000.01
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy497,931,0000.03
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,083,250,0000.37
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,374,650,0000.07
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials931,636,0000.05
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary201,629,0000.01
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,232,020,0000.17
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,103,000,0000.53
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,549,920,0000.24
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,003,300,0000.53
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples661,823,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care831,700,0000.04
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,482,310,0000.08
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials167,103,0000.01
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,382,540,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,700,420,0000.19
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary824,976,0000.04
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services536,943,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary434,963,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials302,368,0000.02
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,627,510,0000.24
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care149,294,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,185,270,0000.33
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care437,243,0000.02
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate433,102,0000.02
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,639,730,0000.09
SSMService StreamIndustrials576,913,0000.03
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials558,458,0000.03
STOSantos LimitedEnergy12,205,900,0000.64
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,674,570,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,438,900,0000.92
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,253,750,0000.33
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,236,590,0000.07
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials157,345,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary995,873,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy586,145,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,403,400,0000.86
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials936,918,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,796,690,0000.46
TAWTawana Resources NLMaterials242,725,0000.01
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials325,020,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials26,407,500,0001.39
TGP360 Capital Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate234,240,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples717,025,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,301,200,0001.75
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,766,990,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,356,820,0000.07
TPETpi EnterprisesHealth Care115,142,0000.01
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,167,910,0000.27
TTMTitan MineralsMaterials56,061,5000
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,915,400,0000.63
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials243,032,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate333,052,0000.02
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology618,264,0000.03
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate580,909,0000.03
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,942,400,0000.1
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,337,200,0000.54
VLAViralytics LimitedHealth Care484,177,0000.03
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate297,007,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,499,460,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary372,207,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care444,556,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary156,381,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,487,790,0000.08
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials231,426,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples628,567,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials95,340,600,0005.02
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,483,010,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples51,657,800,0002.72
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate18,370,300,0000.97
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials661,640,0000.03
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials613,655,0000.03
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,397,000,0000.28
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials169,876,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,531,660,0000.24
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples37,377,200,0001.97
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,340,700,0001.6
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary856,413,0000.05
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials922,039,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,397,980,0000.23
XAMXanadu Mines LimitedMaterials117,777,0000.01
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,686,550,0000.3
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy5,934,930,0000.31
YOJYojee LimitedInformation Technology117,791,0000.01
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials251,216,0000.01
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,796,000,0000.15
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials694,263,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts