All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


All Ordinaries List (1 October 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
1ALOneall International LimitedConsumer Discretionary126,420,0000.01
3PL3P Learning Limited.Consumer Discretionary165,689,0000.01
88E88 Energy LimitedEnergy92,987,3000.01
A2MThe A2 Milk Company Limited NZConsumer Staples4,238,470,0000.24
AACAustralian Agricultural Company LimitedConsumer Staples904,123,0000.05
AADArdent Leisure Group StapledConsumer Discretionary855,099,0000.05
ABAAuswide Bank LTDFinancials220,863,0000.01
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials3,791,090,0000.22
ABPAbacus Property Group StapledReal Estate2,182,960,0000.12
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology798,614,0000.05
ADAAdacel Technologies LimitedInformation Technology227,471,0000.01
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary253,788,0000.01
ADJAdslot LTDInformation Technology66,785,1000
AFAAsf Group LimitedFinancials122,088,0000.01
AFGAustralian Finance Group LTDFinancials365,182,0000.02
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Limited Cdi 5:1Materials216,775,0000.01
AGIAinsworth Game Technology LimitedConsumer Discretionary844,268,0000.05
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,326,600,0000.87
AGOAtlas Iron LimitedMaterials157,540,0000.01
AHGAutomotive Holdings Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,100,990,0000.06
AHXApiam Animal Health LimitedHealth Care80,942,4000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples839,124,0000.05
AIAAuckland International Airport Limited NZXIndustrials7,075,790,0000.4
AJDAsia Pacific Data Centre Group StapledReal Estate224,250,0000.01
AJLAj Lucas Group LimitedIndustrials134,593,0000.01
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials379,389,0000.02
AJXAlexium International Group LimitedMaterials130,158,0000.01
AKPAudio Pixels Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary569,602,0000.03
ALKAlkane Resources LimitedMaterials166,909,0000.01
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary13,409,400,0000.76
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,943,010,0000.22
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,407,630,0000.08
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,180,0000.03
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,615,300,0001
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,096,200,0000.8
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,284,700,0000.19
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials86,947,500,0004.94
AOFAustralian Unity Office FundReal Estate321,453,0000.02
AOGAveo Group StapledReal Estate1,388,200,0000.08
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities9,304,470,0000.53
APDApn Property Group LimitedFinancials127,066,0000.01
APEAp Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,451,660,0000.08
APIAustralian Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealth Care729,803,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary784,754,0000.04
APTAfterpay Touch Group LimitedInformation Technology676,587,0000.04
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology509,340,0000.03
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Cdi 1:1Materials190,713,0000.01
ARBARB Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,369,890,0000.08
ARFArena Reit StapledReal Estate615,995,0000.04
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials543,430,0000.03
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary484,410,0000.03
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials722,462,0000.04
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,101,520,0000.35
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,150,200,0000.58
ATLApollo Tourism & Leisure LTDConsumer Discretionary251,922,0000.01
ATUAtrum Coal LimitedMaterials46,398,5000
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials819,789,0000.05
AVBAvanco Resources LimitedMaterials238,320,0000.01
AVGAustralian Vintage LTDConsumer Staples119,872,0000.01
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate274,863,0000.02
AVNAventus Retail Property Fund UnitReal Estate1,108,350,0000.06
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,335,660,0000.36
AWEAWE LimitedEnergy237,765,0000.01
AXPAirxpanders Inc Cdi ForusHealth Care222,971,0000.01
AYSAmaysim Australia LimitedTelecommunication Services414,208,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,022,900,0000.57
BALBellamy's Australia LimitedConsumer Staples852,394,0000.05
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,460,040,0000.08
BBGBillabong International LimitedConsumer Discretionary103,001,0000.01
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary231,326,0000.01
BDRBeadell Resources LimitedMaterials234,352,0000.01
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,543,050,0000.31
BFCBeston Global Food Company LimitedConsumer Staples96,140,7000.01
BFGBell Financial Group LimitedFinancials180,418,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,263,920,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials82,797,400,0004.71
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials767,800,0000.04
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,032,730,0000.12
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,014,420,0000.11
BKYBerkeley Energia LimitedEnergy206,155,0000.01
BLABlue SKY Alternative Investments LimitedFinancials755,147,0000.04
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials7,936,690,0000.45
BLKBlackham Resources LimitedMaterials68,662,0000
BLXBeacon Lighting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary327,399,0000.02
BNOBionomics LimitedHealth Care228,927,0000.01
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials5,084,780,0000.29
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy1,545,900,0000.09
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,472,680,0000.08
BSABSA LimitedIndustrials152,247,0000.01
BSEBase Resources LimitedMaterials211,536,0000.01
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,204,810,0000.35
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,480,740,0000.2
BVSBravura Solutions LimitedInformation Technology352,435,0000.02
BWPBWP Trust Ord UnitsReal Estate1,895,030,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples567,157,0000.03
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,311,300,0000.81
CABCabcharge Australia LimitedIndustrials218,582,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,105,160,0000.18
CATCatapult Group International LTDInformation Technology218,431,0000.01
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials130,330,000,0007.41
CBLCBL Corporation Limited NZXFinancials683,756,0000.04
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples5,823,180,0000.33
CCPCredit Corp Group LimitedFinancials910,134,0000.05
CCVCash Converters InternationalConsumer Discretionary194,754,0000.01
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology415,019,0000.02
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials671,426,0000.04
CDPCarindale Property Trust UnitReal Estate546,000,0000.03
CDUCudeco LimitedMaterials145,883,0000.01
CDVCardinal Resources LimitedMaterials248,876,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited NZXUtilities931,366,0000.05
CGCCosta Group Holdings LimitedConsumer Staples1,783,920,0000.1
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,598,200,0000.43
CGLThe Citadel Group LimitedInformation Technology270,007,0000.02
CGSCogstate LTDHealth Care107,248,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,501,220,0000.14
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials392,891,0000.02
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials199,955,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,335,300,0000.81
CIPCenturia Industrial Reit Ord UnitReal Estate664,842,0000.04
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary681,336,0000.04
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology404,667,0000.02
CLHCollection House LimitedIndustrials182,772,0000.01
CLQClean Teq Holdings LimitedIndustrials601,308,0000.03
CLWCharter Hall Long Wale Reit StapledReal Estate880,601,0000.05
CMACenturia Metropolitan Reit Ord UnitReal Estate524,489,0000.03
CMPCompumedics LimitedHealth Care64,664,5000
CMWCromwell Property Group StapledReal Estate1,684,660,0000.1
CNICenturia Capital Group StapledFinancials315,997,0000.02
CNUChorus Limited NZXTelecommunication Services1,479,610,0000.08
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy447,096,0000.03
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,159,420,0000.52
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology7,905,340,0000.45
CQRCharter Hall Retail Reit UnitReal Estate1,602,030,0000.09
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care60,628,400,0003.45
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,385,380,0000.14
CSVCSG LimitedInformation Technology167,663,0000.01
CTDCorporate Travel Management LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,313,270,0000.13
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,372,020,0000.48
CUVClinuvel Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealth Care321,258,0000.02
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials254,694,0000.01
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials962,831,0000.05
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,790,870,0000.44
CWPCedar Woods Properties LimitedReal Estate446,527,0000.03
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LimitedIndustrials2,192,470,0000.12
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,929,190,0000.22
CZZCapilano Honey LimitedConsumer Staples150,847,0000.01
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials215,184,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials409,290,0000.02
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology415,135,0000.02
DFMDongfang Modern Agriculture Holding Group LimitedConsumer Staples323,675,0000.02
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,724,750,0000.15
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,099,700,0000.23
DNADonaco International LimitedConsumer Discretionary349,109,0000.02
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,026,140,0000.23
DRMDoray Minerals LimitedMaterials69,632,5000
DTLDATA#3 LimitedInformation Technology264,067,0000.02
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology177,313,0000.01
DXFDing Sheng Xin Finance Co. LimitedFinancials25,855,7000
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate9,665,340,0000.55
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,271,680,0000.07
EDEEden Innovations LTDEnergy221,149,0000.01
EGHEureka Group Holdings LimitedReal Estate75,791,7000
EGSEastern Goldfields LimitedMaterials131,706,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care826,111,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples552,218,0000.03
ELXEllex Medical Lasers LimitedHealth Care132,050,0000.01
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials493,726,0000.03
ENNElanor Investors Group StapledConsumer Discretionary192,365,0000.01
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities344,898,0000.02
EQTEQT Holdings LimitedFinancials356,418,0000.02
ERAEnergy Resources of Australia Limited 'a'Energy292,515,0000.02
ERFElanor Retail Property Fund StapledReal Estate175,072,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials3,740,460,0000.21
EVTEvent Hospitality And Entertainment LTDConsumer Discretionary2,004,100,0000.11
EWCEnergy World Corporation LTDUtilities676,325,0000.04
EZLEuroz LimitedFinancials175,478,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy382,307,0000.02
FBUFletcher Building Limited NZXMaterials5,135,900,0000.29
FETFolkestone Education Trust UnitReal Estate695,910,0000.04
FIGFreedom Insurance Group LTDFinancials167,806,0000.01
FLCFluence Corporation LimitedIndustrials250,607,0000.01
FLKFolkestone LimitedReal Estate173,772,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedInformation Technology209,733,0000.01
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,548,390,0000.26
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials16,004,900,0000.91
FNDFinders Resources LimitedMaterials178,898,0000.01
FNPFreedom Foods Group LimitedConsumer Staples817,474,0000.05
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited NZXHealth Care6,686,330,0000.38
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate189,690,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials183,886,0000.01
FSFFonterra Shareholders' Fund Unit NZXConsumer Staples756,137,0000.04
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,173,000,0000.12
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials579,007,0000.03
GBTGBST Holdings LimitedInformation Technology125,638,0000.01
GCYGascoyne Resources LimitedMaterials184,816,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group StapledReal Estate606,447,0000.03
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,813,950,0000.1
GMAGenworth Mortgage Insurance Australia LimitedFinancials1,411,500,0000.08
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate14,838,300,0000.84
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,867,460,0000.11
GNGGR Engineering Services LimitedMaterials182,373,0000.01
GORGold Road Resources LimitedMaterials620,634,0000.04
GOWGowing Bros LimitedFinancials174,998,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Properties Australia StapledReal Estate2,096,450,0000.12
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate8,936,140,0000.51
GRRGrange Resources LimitedMaterials150,454,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary651,690,0000.04
GTYGateway Lifestyle Group StapledReal Estate590,539,0000.03
GUDG.u.d. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary939,424,0000.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials688,903,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary623,076,0000.04
GXYGalaxy Resources LimitedMaterials1,048,640,0000.06
GZLGazal Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary137,717,0000.01
HFAHFA Holdings LimitedFinancials434,556,0000.02
HFRHighfield Resources LimitedMaterials365,440,0000.02
HLOHelloworld Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary554,765,0000.03
HOMHomeloans LimitedFinancials177,159,0000.01
HPIHotel Property Investments StapledReal Estate461,693,0000.03
HSNHansen Technologies LimitedInformation Technology655,920,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care2,900,520,0000.16
HT1Ht&e LimitedConsumer Discretionary634,894,0000.04
HTAHutchison Telecommunications (australia) LimitedTelecommunication Services868,641,0000.05
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials442,999,0000.03
HUOHuon Aquaculture Group LimitedConsumer Staples413,105,0000.02
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,320,850,0000.25
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials15,081,100,0000.86
IDRIndustria Reit StapledReal Estate409,416,0000.02
IDXIntegral Diagnostics LimitedHealth Care240,773,0000.01
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,414,170,0000.08
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,346,490,0000.19
IFMInfomedia LTDInformation Technology245,551,0000.01
IFNInfigen Energy StapledUtilities725,086,0000.04
IGLIve Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary294,601,0000.02
IGOIndependence Group NLMaterials2,030,140,0000.12
IILInnate Immunotherapeutics LimitedHealth Care7,445,6600
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,977,650,0000.23
IMDImdex LimitedMaterials330,717,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials349,255,0000.02
INAIngenia Communities Group StapledReal Estate547,185,0000.03
INGInghams Group LimitedConsumer Staples1,425,910,0000.08
INMIron Mountain Incorporated Cdi 1:1Real Estate2,380,900,0000.14
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,763,210,0000.16
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care298,595,0000.02
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials873,028,0000.05
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,073,810,0000.35
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,950,720,0000.11
IRIIntegrated Research LimitedInformation Technology590,109,0000.03
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology356,000,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary354,956,0000.02
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,727,480,0000.1
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,632,670,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LimitedHealth Care475,327,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,881,320,0000.22
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials7,819,380,0000.44
KARKaroon Gas Australia LimitedEnergy315,580,0000.02
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials339,438,0000.02
KGNKogan.com LTDConsumer Discretionary359,840,0000.02
KMDKathmandu Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary438,702,0000.02
KSCK & S Corporation LimitedIndustrials220,946,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials138,574,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group StapledReal Estate949,480,0000.05
LICLifestyle Communities LimitedReal Estate451,635,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate10,465,000,0000.59
LNGLiquefied Natural Gas LimitedEnergy202,627,0000.01
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology3,694,490,0000.21
LOMLucapa Diamond Company LimitedMaterials88,774,4000.01
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary549,234,0000.03
LYCLynas Corporation LimitedMaterials991,474,0000.06
MAHMacmahon Holdings LimitedIndustrials484,872,0000.03
MAQMacquarie Telecom Group LimitedTelecommunication Services304,023,0000.02
MEAMcgrath LimitedReal Estate87,390,1000
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,231,170,0000.24
MGCMG Unit Trust UnitsConsumer Staples175,374,0000.01
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate8,497,900,0000.48
MGXMount Gibson Iron LimitedMaterials416,694,0000.02
MHJMichael Hill International LimitedConsumer Discretionary424,245,0000.02
MINMineral Resources LimitedMaterials3,045,990,0000.17
MLBMelbourne IT LimitedInformation Technology333,050,0000.02
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials573,037,0000.03
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials486,093,0000.03
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LimitedIndustrials1,223,110,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous Group LimitedIndustrials1,474,670,0000.08
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services394,213,0000.02
MNSMagnis Resources LimitedMaterials233,617,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 Corporation LimitedFinancials227,614,0000.01
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials281,244,0000.02
MOYMillennium Minerals LimitedMaterials109,328,0000.01
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology133,441,0000.01
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,041,690,0000.46
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials3,545,100,0000.2
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials30,945,300,0001.76
MRNMacquarie Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary188,103,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care644,507,0000.04
MTOMotorcycle Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary161,288,0000.01
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary948,798,0000.05
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,497,640,0000.14
MUAMitula Group LimitedInformation Technology138,180,0000.01
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care326,023,0000.02
MVPMedical Developments International LimitedHealth Care304,902,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials172,834,0000.01
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,086,160,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary636,491,0000.04
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials431,861,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma Group LimitedHealth Care1,011,530,0000.06
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials84,592,200,0004.81
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care781,078,0000.04
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary168,070,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary524,070,0000.03
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials16,124,600,0000.92
NEANearmap LTDInformation Technology254,448,0000.01
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,202,490,0000.07
NHCNew Hope Corporation LimitedEnergy1,604,120,0000.09
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,580,840,0000.15
NMTNeometals LTDMaterials155,249,0000.01
NSRNational Storage Reit StapledReal Estate771,662,0000.04
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials2,979,670,0000.17
NTCNetcomm Wireless LimitedInformation Technology160,963,0000.01
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,212,840,0000.13
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,623,020,0000.09
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials439,127,0000.02
NWSNews Corporation. B VotingConsumer Discretionary853,607,0000.05
NXTNextdc LimitedInformation Technology1,244,650,0000.07
OBJOBJ LimitedHealth Care70,413,0000
OCLObjective Corporation LimitedInformation Technology229,420,0000.01
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials417,600,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corporation Cdi 1:1Materials2,355,770,0000.13
OMLOoh!media LimitedConsumer Discretionary722,207,0000.04
ONEOneview Healthcare PLC Cdi 1:1Health Care105,897,0000.01
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care152,015,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,740,720,0000.21
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials942,946,0000.05
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy13,130,800,0000.75
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,454,060,0000.42
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,665,400,0000.61
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials153,316,0000.01
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,216,090,0000.13
PEAPacific Energy LimitedUtilities211,919,0000.01
PENPeninsula Energy LimitedEnergy80,724,9000
PEPPepper Group LimitedFinancials672,851,0000.04
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care148,990,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LTDMaterials1,567,990,0000.09
PHIPhileo Australia LimitedReal Estate318,197,0000.02
PLGPropertylink Group ForusReal Estate560,586,0000.03
PLSPilbara Minerals LimitedMaterials988,635,0000.06
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care609,730,0000.03
PMPPMP LimitedIndustrials368,827,0000.02
PMVPremier Investments LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,052,310,0000.12
PNIPinnacle Investment Management Group LimitedFinancials502,915,0000.03
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials164,444,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care158,494,0000.01
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate597,776,0000.03
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology171,843,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,413,490,0000.14
PRGProgrammed Maintenance Services LimitedIndustrials775,153,0000.04
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials346,133,0000.02
PRYPrimary Health Care LimitedHealth Care1,606,290,0000.09
PSIPSC Insurance Group LimitedFinancials632,797,0000.04
PSQPacific Smiles Group LimitedHealth Care282,708,0000.02
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LimitedFinancials3,555,270,0000.2
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary242,000,0000.01
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials10,542,000,0000.6
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials13,679,000,0000.78
QINQuintis LTDMaterials115,136,0000.01
QIPQantm Intellectual Property LimitedIndustrials192,711,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary320,969,0000.02
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,960,780,0000.23
RAPResapp Health LimitedHealth Care44,155,7000
RBLRedbubble LimitedInformation Technology160,499,0000.01
RCGRCG Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary414,853,0000.02
RCRRCR Tomlinson LimitedIndustrials711,040,0000.04
RCTReef Casino Trust UnitConsumer Discretionary139,824,0000.01
REAREA Group LTDConsumer Discretionary8,824,890,0000.5
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,045,740,0000.06
REHReece LimitedIndustrials4,269,350,0000.24
RFFRural Funds Group StapledReal Estate550,139,0000.03
RFGRetail Food Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary756,430,0000.04
RFXRedflow LimitedIndustrials51,290,0000
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care12,585,600,0000.72
RHLRuralco Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary286,231,0000.02
RICRidley Corporation LimitedConsumer Staples412,475,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials28,221,500,0001.6
RKNReckon LimitedInformation Technology138,786,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care13,847,800,0000.79
RMSRamelius Resources LimitedMaterials200,185,0000.01
RNDRand Mining LimitedMaterials190,069,0000.01
RRLRegis Resources LimitedMaterials1,814,130,0000.1
RSGResolute Mining LimitedMaterials763,722,0000.04
RVAReva Medical Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care307,179,0000.02
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LimitedIndustrials2,068,500,0000.12
RXPRXP Services LimitedInformation Technology135,322,0000.01
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,062,600,0000.97
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LimitedMaterials1,068,900,0000.06
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,349,940,0000.08
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate20,924,500,0001.19
SCOScottish Pacific Group LimitedFinancials402,264,0000.02
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property Group StapledReal Estate1,708,980,0000.1
SDASpeedcast International LimitedTelecommunication Services949,825,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,091,810,0000.12
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate259,998,0000.01
SEASundance Energy Australia LimitedEnergy70,182,0000
SEHSino Gas & Energy Holdings LimitedEnergy194,460,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,811,940,0000.33
SFRSandfire Resources NLMaterials909,962,0000.05
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials1,016,560,0000.06
SGMSims Metal Management LimitedMaterials2,708,190,0000.15
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate10,468,200,0000.59
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,326,520,0000.25
SHJShine Corporate LTDConsumer Discretionary103,897,0000.01
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care8,781,090,0000.5
SHVSelect Harvests LimitedConsumer Staples284,122,0000.02
SIGSigma Healthcare LimitedHealth Care878,051,0000.05
SIQSmartgroup Corporation LTDIndustrials1,138,910,0000.06
SIVSilver Chef LimitedIndustrials281,108,0000.02
SKBSkydive The Beach Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary313,112,0000.02
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary2,238,940,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,238,670,0000.24
SKTSKY Network Television Limited NZConsumer Discretionary961,175,0000.05
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services497,599,0000.03
SLKSealink Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary432,940,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake Resources LimitedMaterials204,027,0000.01
SMNStructural Monitoring Systems PLC Cdi 1:1Information Technology134,192,0000.01
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy100,720,0000.01
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LimitedEnergy3,813,570,0000.22
SOMSomnomed LimitedHealth Care222,815,0000.01
SPKSpark New Zealand Limited NZXTelecommunication Services6,106,050,0000.35
SPLStarpharma Holdings LimitedHealth Care470,612,0000.03
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate549,252,0000.03
SRXSirtex Medical LimitedHealth Care770,824,0000.04
SSMService Stream LimitedIndustrials533,177,0000.03
SSTSteamships Trading Company Limited 50TIndustrials651,173,0000.04
STOSantos LimitedEnergy8,373,300,0000.48
SULSuper Retail Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,591,730,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,913,100,0000.96
SVWSeven Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,776,450,0000.21
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,002,840,0000.06
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary907,436,0000.05
SXYSenex Energy LimitedEnergy477,599,0000.03
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,008,000,0000.91
SYRSyrah Resources LimitedMaterials907,751,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,566,590,0000.2
TBRTribune Resources LimitedMaterials345,021,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials24,414,400,0001.39
TGAThorn Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary177,579,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group StapledReal Estate220,255,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples661,999,0000.04
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services41,507,600,0002.36
TMETrade Me Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary1,671,290,0000.09
TNETechnology One LimitedInformation Technology1,583,520,0000.09
TOXTOX Free Solutions LimitedIndustrials485,249,0000.03
TPETpi Enterprises LimitedHealth Care231,094,0000.01
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services4,503,380,0000.26
TRSThe Reject Shop LimitedConsumer Discretionary117,458,0000.01
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary5,844,710,0000.33
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples10,024,700,0000.57
TZNTerramin Australia LimitedMaterials309,626,0000.02
UOSUnited Overseas Australia LimitedReal Estate357,780,0000.02
UPDUpdater Inc Cdi ForusInformation Technology420,217,0000.02
URFUS Masters Residential Property Fund Ord UnitsReal Estate625,505,0000.04
VAHVirgin Australia Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,564,750,0000.09
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,462,900,0000.59
VLAViralytics LimitedHealth Care194,987,0000.01
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate313,508,0000.02
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,487,020,0000.08
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary606,936,0000.03
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care448,568,0000.03
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary260,169,0000.01
VVRViva Energy Reit StapledReal Estate1,531,330,0000.09
WAFWest African Resources LimitedMaterials185,184,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples467,669,0000.03
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials108,348,000,0006.16
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,273,990,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,861,600,0002.66
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate16,292,200,0000.93
WGXWestgold Resources LimitedMaterials628,790,0000.04
WHCWhitehaven Coal LimitedEnergy3,775,850,0000.21
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials179,249,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,335,500,0000.19
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples32,632,200,0001.85
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy24,515,100,0001.39
WPPWPP Aunz LTDConsumer Discretionary937,367,0000.05
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials709,174,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,530,200,0000.14
WTPWatpac LimitedIndustrials132,100,0000.01
XIPXenith IP Group LimitedIndustrials162,842,0000.01
XROXero Limited NZXInformation Technology3,928,230,0000.22
YALYancoal Australia LimitedEnergy4,835,530,0000.27
YOWYowie Group LTDConsumer Staples57,051,4000
ZELZ Energy Limited NZXEnergy2,740,000,0000.16
ZIMZimplats Holdings Limited 10CUSMaterials473,606,0000.03

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts