All Ordinaries Index

The All Ordinaries Index (XAO) provides a benchmark for the “whole” Australian sharemarket.

The index consists of the 500 largest companies listed on the ASX. The market capitalisation cutoff for initial entry is ~$40 million and together the constituents account for over three quarters of the Australian sharemarket.

Investors still regularly use the All Ords as a benchmark for two reasons:

  1. It contains all sized companies except micro-caps
  2. It was Australia’s primary index for over 20 years until its retirement in 2000

No Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are available that track the performance of the All Ordinaries.

IMPORTANT
AllOrdslist.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are All Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The 500 largest companies are then eligible for inclusion in the index. There’s no liquidity requirement.

Rebalances are conducted annually in March. Unlike other indices, if a company is removed from the index between rebalances (due to a delisting, merger, etc.) a replacement is not added until the next rebalance date.

Skip to the All Ords: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


All Ordinaries List (1 August 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
3PL3P Learning LimitedConsumer Discretionary136,547,0000.01
A2BA2B Australia LimitedIndustrials215,571,0000.01
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,671,960,0000.13
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary819,980,0000.04
ADHAdairs LimitedConsumer Discretionary238,860,0000.01
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,307,100,0000.11
AMLAeon Metals LimitedMaterials131,249,0000.01
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology6,755,480,0000.32
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,752,700,0000.65
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary237,440,0000.01
AJLAJ Lucas GroupIndustrials59,257,7000
AQGAlacer Gold Corp Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials507,309,0000.02
A40AlitaresMaterials121,067,0000.01
AQZAlliance AviationIndustrials360,234,0000.02
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,483,110,0000.16
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,801,520,0000.23
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials212,546,0000.01
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,738,830,0000.32
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials784,487,0000.04
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services224,284,0000.01
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials17,142,200,0000.81
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials5,274,220,0000.25
AGGAnglogold Ashanti Cdi 5:1 Foreign Exempt JseMaterials487,966,0000.02
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,691,240,0000.17
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials79,113,300,0003.73
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,142,660,0000.1
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities13,026,000,0000.61
AQRApn CONV Retail REIT FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate260,403,0000.01
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate518,099,0000.02
APDApn Property GroupFinancials164,715,0000.01
ATLApollo TourismConsumer Discretionary79,114,1000
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,715,200,0000.18
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,478,900,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary563,655,0000.03
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate845,004,0000.04
AGYArgosy Minerals LimitedMaterials111,595,0000.01
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,571,400,0000.92
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology84,881,1000
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples526,829,0000.02
ASXASX LimitedFinancials17,200,900,0000.81
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials5,595,940,0000.26
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials874,683,0000.04
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials10,865,500,0000.51
AD8AudinategroupltdInformation Technology482,925,0000.02
AKPAudio Pixels LimitedConsumer Discretionary466,978,0000.02
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials442,618,0000.02
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials11,463,100,0000.54
AC8Auscann Group HLGS LimitedHealth Care150,597,0000.01
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,354,270,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,549,410,0000.31
AFGAust Finance GroupFinancials416,737,0000.02
AVGAust Vintage LimitedConsumer Staples136,143,0000.01
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,428,800,0000.07
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples599,753,0000.03
AEFAustralian EthicalFinancials234,274,0000.01
AUZAustralian Mines LimitedMaterials62,005,4000
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care711,711,0000.03
AOFAustralian Unity Off Ordinary Units FPReal Estate488,496,0000.02
ATSAustralis Oil & GasEnergy241,561,0000.01
ABAAuswide Bank LimitedFinancials232,847,0000.01
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,034,660,0000.05
ASGAutosports Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary241,200,0000.01
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,327,560,0000.06
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,190,510,0000.06
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care814,015,0000.04
AVJAvjennings LimitedReal Estate239,676,0000.01
AVZAVZ Minerals LimitedMaterials129,032,0000.01
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary302,195,0000.01
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,785,970,0000.18
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,777,420,0000.08
BSEBase Res LimitedMaterials314,988,0000.01
BRLBathurst Res LimitedMaterials194,768,0000.01
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,854,120,0000.23
BLXBeacon Lighting GroupConsumer Discretionary240,040,0000.01
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples946,841,0000.04
BFGBell Financial GroupFinancials317,537,0000.01
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,145,020,0000.05
BGLBellevue Gold LimitedMaterials286,498,0000.01
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,635,370,0000.27
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials120,073,000,0005.66
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,593,450,0000.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,557,040,0000.07
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,760,700,0000.32
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials6,049,230,0000.29
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials20,844,900,0000.98
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,196,400,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,501,730,0000.12
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,508,680,0000.12
BUBBubs Aust LimitedConsumer Staples687,947,0000.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,415,360,0000.11
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples275,835,0000.01
BYEByron Energy LimitedEnergy169,290,0000.01
CANCann Group LimitedHealth Care309,133,0000.01
CAJCapitol HealthHealth Care172,900,0000.01
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,609,010,0000.17
CCVCash ConvertersConsumer Discretionary80,136,9000
CATCatapult Group Int LimitedInformation Technology244,346,0000.01
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,688,880,0000.36
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials145,691,000,0006.87
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,381,190,0000.07
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples12,584,000,0000.59
CCXCity Chic CollectiveConsumer Discretionary348,909,0000.02
CDACodan LimitedInformation Technology724,081,0000.03
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials408,728,0000.02
CDPCarindale Property Units FPReal Estate483,000,0000.02
CDVCardinal Reso LimitedMaterials138,517,0000.01
CENContact Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities1,376,950,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,272,600,0000.06
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,336,220,0000.2
CGLThe Citadel GroupInformation Technology224,130,0000.01
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,272,600,0000.25
CIAChampion Iron LimitedMaterials1,381,840,0000.07
CIICi Resources LimitedMaterials167,593,0000.01
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials11,896,900,0000.56
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate934,276,0000.04
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,011,930,0000.05
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology174,728,0000.01
CLHCollection HouseFinancials171,313,0000.01
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials313,513,0000.01
CLVClover CorporationMaterials383,222,0000.02
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,688,500,0000.08
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,008,300,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,024,020,0000.14
CNICenturia Capital FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesFinancials746,019,0000.04
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,315,050,0000.11
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy948,607,0000.04
COGConsolidated Ops GPFinancials130,106,0000.01
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,717,700,0000.6
COIComet Ridge LimitedEnergy192,887,0000.01
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples18,941,800,0000.89
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,600,420,0000.41
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,138,870,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,992,880,0000.09
CRNCoronado Global Res Cdi 10:1 US Prohibited Excluding QIBMaterials3,131,510,0000.15
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care104,050,000,0004.9
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,006,660,0000.09
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,563,660,0000.12
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,732,100,0000.32
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,591,710,0000.08
CVCCVC LimitedFinancials289,526,0000.01
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy636,914,0000.03
CVWClearview Wealth LimitedFinancials457,025,0000.02
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,031,100,0000.38
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate514,356,0000.02
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,948,930,0000.23
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,770,480,0000.13
DCGDecmil Group LimitedIndustrials216,862,0000.01
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials188,471,0000.01
DDRDicker Data LimitedInformation Technology1,083,150,0000.05
DFMDongfang Modern AGConsumer Staples348,896,0000.02
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,755,060,0000.08
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,639,490,0000.17
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,302,900,0000.16
DNKDanakali LimitedMaterials183,774,0000.01
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,293,750,0000.2
DTLData#3 LimitedInformation Technology391,096,0000.02
DWSDWS LimitedInformation Technology158,857,0000.01
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate14,390,800,0000.68
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials463,473,0000.02
ED1Evans DixonFinancials179,949,0000.01
EGNEngenco LimitedIndustrials151,990,0000.01
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care703,664,0000.03
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials740,156,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples994,294,0000.05
ELOElmo SoftwareInformation Technology462,862,0000.02
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology815,977,0000.04
ENNElanor Investors Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary189,662,0000.01
EOSElectro Optic SYSIndustrials392,104,0000.02
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities454,274,0000.02
EQTEquity HLFinancials617,738,0000.03
ERAEnergy Resources 'A'Energy119,077,0000.01
ERFElanoretl Property FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate163,487,0000.01
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials8,519,290,0000.4
EVTEvent HospitalityConsumer Discretionary2,004,350,0000.09
EWCEnergy World CorporUtilities174,176,0000.01
EXPExperience Co LimitedConsumer Discretionary130,616,0000.01
EZLEUROZ LimitedFinancials180,308,0000.01
FARFAR LimitedEnergy389,384,0000.02
FBRFBR LimitedIndustrials113,694,0000.01
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,036,330,0000.19
FDMFreedom Oil GasEnergy16,155,3000
FIDFiducian Group LimitedFinancials179,223,0000.01
FLCFluence CorporationIndustrials252,599,0000.01
FLNFreelancer LimitedIndustrials427,223,0000.02
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,660,300,0000.22
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials25,647,800,0001.21
FMSFlinders Mines LimitedMaterials209,110,0000.01
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,301,750,0000.06
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care9,049,730,0000.43
FRIFinbar Group LimitedReal Estate239,468,0000.01
FSAFSA Group LimitedFinancials129,471,0000.01
FWDFleetwood CorpConsumer Discretionary164,623,0000.01
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials719,764,0000.03
GDFGarda DIV Prop Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate243,470,0000.01
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate771,599,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,329,350,0000.06
GLLGalilee Energy LimitedEnergy258,403,0000.01
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,398,420,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate26,863,600,0001.27
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,963,580,0000.09
GNEGenesis Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities3,337,090,0000.16
GNGGR Engineering LimitedMaterials150,551,0000.01
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials1,211,610,0000.06
GOWGowing Bros. LimitedFinancials132,151,0000.01
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,360,880,0000.16
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,096,600,0000.57
GRRGrange ResourcesMaterials289,335,0000.01
GTNGTN LimitedConsumer Discretionary217,280,0000.01
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary822,482,0000.04
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials944,933,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials523,958,0000.02
HASHastings Tech MetMaterials128,403,0000.01
HE8Helios Energy LimitedEnergy209,384,0000.01
HFRHighfield Res LimitedMaterials286,687,0000.01
HLOHelloworld Travl LimitedConsumer Discretionary596,166,0000.03
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,824,640,0000.09
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate514,291,0000.02
HRRHeron ResourcesMaterials116,000,0000.01
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology761,009,0000.04
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary498,577,0000.02
HTAHutchisonTelecommunication Services1,628,700,0000.08
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials778,612,0000.04
HUOHuon Aquaculture GroupConsumer Staples406,118,0000.02
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,179,040,0000.24
HZNHorizon Oil LimitedEnergy156,238,0000.01
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,944,300,0000.94
IDXIntegral DiagnosticsHealth Care518,317,0000.02
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,890,430,0000.23
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,046,770,0000.1
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology640,474,0000.03
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities454,367,0000.02
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary321,549,0000.02
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,176,980,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,064,440,0000.19
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials507,626,0000.02
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials701,808,0000.03
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate808,402,0000.04
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,509,020,0000.07
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials272,872,0000.01
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,645,830,0000.08
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,588,130,0000.26
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,446,520,0000.12
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology474,336,0000.02
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary139,951,0000.01
ISXIsignthis LimitedInformation Technology882,095,0000.04
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,825,850,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,456,840,0000.16
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care280,610,0000.01
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,401,590,0000.07
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,796,760,0000.41
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,206,440,0000.06
JLGJohns LYNG GroupIndustrials354,355,0000.02
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials793,391,0000.04
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy410,392,0000.02
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials765,067,0000.04
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary463,963,0000.02
KMDKathmandu Hold LimitedConsumer Discretionary468,210,0000.02
KSCK & S CorporationIndustrials229,739,0000.01
KSLKina Securities LimitedFinancials241,890,0000.01
LEPAle Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,018,000,0000.05
LICLifestyle CommunitReal Estate706,725,0000.03
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,208,110,0000.39
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy146,877,0000.01
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,717,810,0000.13
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,176,010,0000.06
LVHLivehire LimitedInformation Technology102,369,0000
LVTLivetiles LimitedInformation Technology323,461,0000.02
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,742,960,0000.08
LYLLycopodium LimitedIndustrials227,666,0000.01
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials387,897,0000.02
MAQMacquarie Telecom GPTelecommunication Services471,368,0000.02
MCPMcpherson's LimitedConsumer Discretionary198,304,0000.01
MEZMeridian Energy Foreign Exempt NZXUtilities5,712,130,0000.27
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials10,958,200,0000.52
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,645,100,0000.6
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials988,816,0000.05
MHJMichael Hill IntConsumer Discretionary197,752,0000.01
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,022,740,0000.14
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials251,927,0000.01
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials148,148,0000.01
MMIMetro Mining LimitedMaterials180,037,0000.01
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,153,220,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,784,990,0000.08
MNFMNF Group LimitedTelecommunication Services260,607,0000.01
MNSMagnis Energy TechMaterials122,227,0000.01
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials391,568,0000.02
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials144,372,0000.01
MOEMoelis Australia LimitedFinancials592,992,0000.03
MOYMillennium Min LimitedMaterials89,118,7000
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology979,441,0000.05
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,941,950,0000.47
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials43,837,900,0002.07
MRMMmaoffshorEnergy188,777,0000.01
MRNMACQ Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary299,608,0000.01
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care735,523,0000.03
MTOMotorcycle HLDGConsumer Discretionary82,501,9000
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,564,100,0000.12
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care359,573,0000.02
MVPMedical DevelopmentsHealth Care374,756,0000.02
MWYMidway LimitedMaterials308,067,0000.01
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary443,491,0000.02
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials420,607,0000.02
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care838,956,0000.04
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials82,194,500,0003.87
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,652,820,0000.08
NBLNoni B LimitedConsumer Discretionary258,762,0000.01
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary510,300,0000.02
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials27,342,400,0001.29
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials197,236,0000.01
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,510,710,0000.07
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,444,890,0000.16
NEUNeuren PharmaceutHealth Care152,757,0000.01
NEWNEW Energy Solar FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities453,217,0000.02
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials561,032,0000.03
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,086,480,0000.1
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,639,860,0000.17
NICNickelmineslimitedMaterials684,833,0000.03
NMTNeometals LimitedMaterials103,443,0000
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,268,280,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials8,321,100,0000.39
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,852,640,0000.09
NVLNational VeterinaryHealth Care168,843,0000.01
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials920,934,0000.04
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,979,870,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary963,646,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,364,350,0000.11
OCLObjective CorpInformation Technology330,650,0000.02
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials331,439,0000.02
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials291,083,0000.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials583,512,0000.03
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,069,760,0000.05
ONT1300 Smiles LimitedHealth Care149,174,0000.01
OPTOpthea LimitedHealth Care189,555,0000.01
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,078,600,0000.19
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials745,783,0000.04
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,984,000,0000.66
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,304,180,0000.39
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,841,000,0000.51
OTWOver the Wire LimitedInformation Technology245,110,0000.01
OVHOnevue Holdings LimitedFinancials124,387,0000.01
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,332,670,0000.16
PACPacific Group LimitedFinancials266,321,0000.01
PANPanoramic ResourcesMaterials188,218,0000.01
PARParadigm BioHealth Care284,467,0000.01
PCGPengana CapitalFinancials154,916,0000.01
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,514,630,0000.12
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy280,333,0000.01
PEAPacific EnergyUtilities419,340,0000.02
PETPhoslock ENV Tec LimitedIndustrials839,027,0000.04
PFPPropel FuneralConsumer Discretionary313,255,0000.01
PGCParagon Care LimitedHealth Care168,943,0000.01
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials966,622,0000.05
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials870,168,0000.04
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care3,186,210,0000.15
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,496,850,0000.12
PNCPioneer Credit LimitedFinancials151,322,0000.01
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials795,477,0000.04
PNRPantoro LimitedMaterials223,429,0000.01
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,057,740,0000.05
PPCPeet LimitedReal Estate572,711,0000.03
PPEPeopleinfrastructureIndustrials248,346,0000.01
PPGPro-Pac PackagingMaterials133,769,0000.01
PPHPushpay Holdings Limited Foreign Exempt NZXInformation Technology880,838,0000.04
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology214,801,0000.01
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,840,160,0000.09
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials805,907,0000.04
PSIPSC Insurance LimitedFinancials714,486,0000.03
PSQPacific Smiles GroupHealth Care199,111,0000.01
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,827,790,0000.13
PVSPivotal Systems Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 US ProhibitedInformation Technology111,794,0000.01
PWHPWR Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary430,000,0000.02
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,967,590,0000.42
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,420,200,0000.77
QIPQANTM IntellectualIndustrials192,924,0000.01
QMSQMS Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary310,315,0000.01
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,075,760,0000.24
RBLRedbubble LimitedConsumer Discretionary358,619,0000.02
RCTReef Casino Trust Units FPConsumer Discretionary125,106,0000.01
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary601,076,0000.03
REAREA GroupInformation Technology12,933,100,0000.61
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care841,830,0000.04
REHReece LimitedIndustrials5,905,460,0000.28
REXRegional ExpressIndustrials161,376,0000.01
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate772,149,0000.04
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,707,500,0000.69
RHLRuralco HoldingsConsumer Discretionary446,472,0000.02
RHPRhipe LimitedInformation Technology386,373,0000.02
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples343,938,0000.02
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials36,713,300,0001.73
RMCResimac Group LimitedFinancials312,458,0000.01
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care7,973,900,0000.38
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials664,452,0000.03
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,830,220,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,345,620,0000.06
RULRpmglobal Holdings LimitedInformation Technology125,494,0000.01
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,907,550,0000.14
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,717,300,0000.74
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,437,530,0000.16
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,573,920,0000.12
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,214,800,0001
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,258,420,0000.11
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services451,912,0000.02
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,013,540,0000.14
SDGSunland Group LimitedReal Estate241,776,0000.01
SEASundance EnergyEnergy127,200,0000.01
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,360,550,0000.35
SFCSchaffer Corp. LimitedConsumer Discretionary200,371,0000.01
SFGSeafarms Group LimitedConsumer Staples173,541,0000.01
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,075,430,0000.05
SFXSheffield Res LimitedMaterials169,361,0000.01
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials772,984,0000.04
SGHSlater & GordonConsumer Discretionary104,291,0000
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,211,790,0000.1
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,896,500,0000.51
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,797,720,0000.18
SHJShine CorporateConsumer Discretionary125,542,0000.01
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,289,700,0000.63
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples714,195,0000.03
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care630,367,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,239,810,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,575,110,0000.12
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,986,370,0000.19
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary472,805,0000.02
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services248,235,0000.01
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary380,359,0000.02
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials1,071,990,0000.05
SM1Synlait Milk Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Staples1,734,880,0000.08
SMRStanmore Coal LimitedEnergy348,342,0000.02
SNLSupply NetworkConsumer Discretionary164,269,0000.01
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,436,670,0000.26
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,995,890,0000.33
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care488,778,0000.02
SPOSpotless Group HLD LimitedIndustrials1,818,700,0000.09
SRGSRG Global LimitedIndustrials229,016,0000.01
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate392,112,0000.02
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,200,840,0000.06
SSTSteamships Trading 50 ToeaIndustrials493,341,0000.02
STOSantos LimitedEnergy15,059,400,0000.71
STXStrike Energy LimitedEnergy193,789,0000.01
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,776,450,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,542,800,0000.83
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,145,770,0000.29
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary655,995,0000.03
SXESTH CRS Elect ENGNRIndustrials124,056,0000.01
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary1,030,480,0000.05
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy457,717,0000.02
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials18,869,200,0000.89
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials355,502,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,066,640,0000.43
TBRTribune Res LimitedMaterials388,521,0000.02
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials41,600,900,0001.96
TERTerracom LimitedEnergy254,598,0000.01
TGNTungsten Min NLMaterials164,001,0000.01
TGP360 Capital Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate238,953,0000.01
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples919,018,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services47,216,400,0002.23
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,434,560,0000.11
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,476,120,0000.31
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,728,100,0000.6
TZNTerramin AustraliaMaterials142,090,0000.01
UOSUnited Overseas AustReal Estate375,349,0000.02
URFUS Masters Res Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate299,571,0000.01
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,229,120,0000.15
VAHVirgin Aus HLDG LimitedIndustrials1,393,460,0000.07
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,844,480,0000.46
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,666,880,0000.22
VHTVolpara Health TechHealth Care349,353,0000.02
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate292,874,0000.01
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,009,910,0000.09
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary517,102,0000.02
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care411,596,0000.02
VTGVita Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary199,401,0000.01
VTHVitalharvest Ordinary Units FPReal Estate158,175,0000.01
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,063,300,0000.1
WAFWest African Res LimitedMaterials313,372,0000.01
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples498,087,0000.02
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials99,986,500,0004.71
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,840,110,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary44,435,200,0002.09
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials289,669,0000.01
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials751,098,0000.04
WHAWattle Health Au LimitedConsumer Staples93,361,5000
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,796,370,0000.18
WJAWameja LimitedInformation Technology108,977,0000.01
WLLWellcom Group LimitedIndustrials205,954,0000.01
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy8,381,940,0000.4
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples44,834,500,0002.11
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,484,500,0001.53
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary553,899,0000.03
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials601,802,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology10,162,700,0000.48
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology9,165,620,0000.43
YALYancoal Aust LimitedEnergy4,489,490,0000.21
Z1PZIP Co LimitedFinancials1,147,970,0000.05
ZELZ Energy Limited Foreign Exempt NZXEnergy2,476,000,0000.12
ZIMZimplats Holding Limited 10c USMaterials868,636,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

All Ords Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the All Ordinaries Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

All Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 17 July 2017, there are no ETFs that track the performance of the All Ordinaries Index.

Additional Information

All Ordinaries FactSheet (PDF)

All Ordinaries Share Prices & Charts